Ukrainian Chess Championship 2005

74th Ukrainian Chess Championship held in Rivne from August 23 to September 2, 2005 - Contents
1 General Information
11 Tournament Schedule 2
2 Tournament Rules
3 Participants
4 Results
41 1/16 finals
42 1/8 finals
43 Quarterfinal
44 Semifinals
45 Match for 3rd place
46 Finals
5 Links
6 Notes - General Informationfor
For the second time in a row, the Ukrainian Championship was held on the knockout system in 5 rounds with 32 participants
Five strongest chess players of Ukraine did not participate in the championship as of July 1, 20051, in particular: Vasyl Ivanchuk 2752 , 1st place, Ruslan Ponoma roar 2704, 2nd place, Andriy Volokitin 2671, 3rd place, Oleksandr Moiseyenko 2664, 4th place, Serhiy Karyakin 2645, 5th place, also Pavlo Elyanov 2639, 7th place and Yevgeny Miroshnichenko 2634, 8th place 2005 Champion of Ukraine 19-year-old representative of Donetsk region Oleksandr Areshchenko
Chief judge: Gergel VP Dnipropetrovsk
Venue: Rivne Regional Ukrainian Academic Music and Drama Theater 1 Teatralna Street, 1 Tournament prize money - 72.4 thousand hryvnias The winner received - 15 thousand silver, silver medalist - 11 thousand UAH, bronze medalist - 8 thousand UAH who left in the first round received 700 UAH each - Rivne Regional Academic Ukrainian Music and Drama Theater - the venue of the 2005 Ukrainian Championship - Schedule of competitions 2nd row
Opening of the tournament: 24 August 13-30 h main parties days: August 24 - September 1 14-30 h, September 2 11-00 h, excluding weekends
Game-time tiebreaks: 25, 27, 29, August 31 20-30 h, September 2 16-00 h
Tournament Closing: 2 September 18-00 h
Tournament Regulations
Competitions are held in accordance with the Rules of Chess, Tournament Rules and Champion Rules FIDE World

At all stages of the match, there are 2 games of 90 minutes in the first 40 moves of each participant and an additional 15 minutes before the end of the game, with 30 seconds added to each completed move from the first, in case of an equal score after the end of two games in the same day, after the new draw, two additional games are played with the color changing of the figures with a 15-minute control per game for each player and an addition of 10 seconds for each move made, starting with the first one. The first additional party should begin no later than one hour after end of the second game of the match A 10-minute break is given between the first and second extra parties
If the score continues to be canceled after two extra parties are played, two blitz games are played with 5-minute control per game for each player and an addition of 5 seconds for each done move starting with the first First Blitz Party shall begin no later than 15 minutes after the end of the Second Extra Party
If the account continues to be void after two Blitz Parties, one Blitz Party is played 6 minutes in white and 5 minutes in black without adding time for the moves made Before the party draws the right to choose the color of the figures In the event of a draw, the participant who played black is considered the winner of the match
Participantsred
Zakhar Yefimenko Donetsk region, 2643 - 60 - Alexander Areshchenko Donetsk region, 2625 - 79 - Vladislav Borovikov Dnipropetrovsk region, 2595 - Vladimir Baklan Kiev, 2584 - Valery Neverov Kharkiv region, 2572
Sergey Fedorchuk Vinnytsia region, 2571
Oleg Romanyshyn Lviv region, 2570 - Vadim Malakh Kyiv, 2556 - Mikhail Brodsky Kharkiv region, 2554 - Anton Korobov Kharkiv region, 2554 - Orest Gritsak Lviv region, 2537 - Yuriy Kuzubov Donetsk region, 2535 - Yuriy Krupp Kiev, 2525
Alexander Zubarev Kharkiv region, 2521 - Volodymyr Kovalchuk Rivne region, 2131 - Kateryna Lagno Donetsk region, 2498 - 8 female - Eduard Andreev Donetsk region, 2497 - Yaroslav Zinchenko Dnipropetrovsk region, 2493
Alexander Frost Dnipropetrovsk region, 2487 - Sergey Pavlov Kiev, 2459 - Igor Smirnov Sevastopol, 2451 - Dmitry Kononenko Dnipropetrovsk Vyskaya oblast, 2430 - Konstantin Tarlev Kharkiv region, 2409 - Igor Labensky Rivne region, 2407 - Oleksandr Truskavetsky, Crimea, 2399 - Anna Ushenina Kharkiv region, 2389
Alexey Peskov Mykolaiv region, 2378
Alexander Aleksikov Donetsk region, 2369 - Volodymyr Onishchuk Ivano-Frankivsk region, 2349 - Oleg Burlai Zaporizhzhia region, 2344 - Anatoliy Nesterets Chernihiv region, 2337 - Vasyl Nedilko Volyn region, 2334 in bold Is ranked in the top 100 of the Elo world ranking and the top 50 in the women's rating as of July 20053 4
Results dash
1/16 finals
1/16 finals, August 24-25, 2005 5 6
Seeding
Name
Rating
G1
G2
R1
R2
B1
B2
SD - Total
1
Zakhar Efimenko
2643
0
1
½
½
1
1
4
32
Vasily Nedilko
2334
1
0
½
½
0
0
2
2
Alexander Areshchenko - 2625
1
0
1
1
3
31
Anatoliy Nesterets
2337
0
1
0
0
1
3
Vladislav Borovikov - 2595
½
1
1½ - 30
Oleg Burlay
2344
½
0
½
4
Vladimir Baklan
2584
1
½
1½ - 29
Volodymyr Onishchuk - 2349 page 0 - ½
½ - 5
Valeriy Neverov - 2572 - 1
½ - 1½ - 28
Oleksandr Aleksikov - Page 2369 - 0 - ½
½ - 6 - Sergey Fedorchuk - 2571 - 1
½
1½ - 27
Ol ksij Peskov - 2378 page 0 - ½
½ - 7
Oleg Romanyshyn - 2570
0
1
0
½

26
Anna Ushenina
2389
1
0
1
½

8
Vadim Malakhatko
2556
1
1
2
25
Alexander Truskavetsky
2399
0
0
0
9
Mikhail Brodsky
2554
1
1
2
24
Igor Labensky - 2407
0
0
0
10
Anton Korobov
2554
1
1
2
23
Konstantin Tarlev
2409
0
0
0
11
Orest Gritsak
2537
0
½
½ - 22
Dmitry Kononenko - 2430 - 1
½ - 1½ - 12 - Yuri Kuzubov - 2535 - ½
½
1
1
3
21
Igor Smirnov - 2451
½
½
0
0
1
13
Yuri Kruppa
2525
½
1

20
Sergey Pavlov
2459
½
0
½ Page 14
Alexander Zubarev
2521 - ½ - 0 - ½ - 19 - Alexander Moroz - 2487 - ½ - 1 - 1½ - 15 - Vladimir Kovalchuk
2131
0
0
0
18
Yaroslav Zinchenko
2493
1
1
2
16
Katerina Lagno
2498 - 1
½ - 1½ - 17 - Eduard Andreev - 2497 - 0 - ½ - ½ - 1/8 final
1/8 of the finals, August 26-27, 2005 7 8 9
Seeding
Name
Rating
G1
G2
R1
R2
B1
B2 - SD - Total - 1 - Zakhar Efimenko - 2643 - 1 - ½ - 1½ - 16 - Katerina Lagno - 2498
0
½
½ - 2
Oleksandr Areschenko - 2625
1
1
2
18
Yaroslav Zinchenko
2493
0
0
0
3
Vladislav Borovikov - 2595
½
½ - 1
½
2½ - 19
Oleksandr Moroz - 2487 - ½
½ - 0
½ - 1½ - 4 - Vladimir Baklan
2584 - ½ - 0 - ½ - 13 - Yuri Krupp - 2525 - ½ - 1 - 1½ - 5 - Valery Neverov
2572 - 1
½
1½ - 12 - Yuriy Kuzubov - 2535 - 0 - ½ - ½ - 6 - Sergey Fedorchuk
2571 - ½ - 0 - ½ - 22 - Dmitry Kononenko - 2430 - ½ - 1 - 1½ - 26 - Anna Ushenina
2389 - ½ - 1
1½ - 10 - Anton Korobov - 2554 - ½ - 0 - ½ - 8 - Vadim Malakhatko
2556
½
½ - 0 - ½ - 1½ - 9 - Mikhail Brodsky - 2554 - ½ - ½ - 1
½

Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals, 28-29 August 2005 10 11
Seeding
Name
Rating
G1
G2
R1
R2
B1
B2
SD - Total
1
Zakhar Efimenko - 2643
½
1

9
Mykhaylo Brodsky - 2554 - ½ - 0 - ½ - 2 - Oleksandr Areshchenko - 2625 - 1
1 - 2 - 26 - Anna Ushenina - 2389 - 0 - 0 - 0 - 3 - Vladislav Borovikov - 2595 - ½
½ - 1 page ½ - 2½ - 22 - Dmitry Kononenko - 2430 - ½ - ½ - 0 - ½ - 1½
13
Yuri Kruppa
2525
½
½
0
1
0
1
½

5
Valeriy Neverov - 2572
½
½ - 1
0
1
0
½ - 3½ - Semifinalred - Semifinal, 30–31 August 2005 12 13
Seeding
Name
Rating
G1
G2
R1
R2
B1
B2
SD
Total
1
Zakhar Efimenko
2643
1
0
½
1

5
Valeriy Neverov
2572
0
1
½
0

2 - Alexander Areshchenko - 2625
0
1
1
0
½ Page 1

3
Vladislav Borovikov - 2595
1
0
0
1
½
0

Match for 3rd place
Oleksandr Areshchenko - Champion of Ukraine in 2005 - Third place, September 1-2, 2005 14 - Sowing - Name - Rating - G1 - G2 - R1 - R2
B1 - B2 - SD - Total - 3 - Vladislav Borovikov - 2595 | ½
1
1½ - 5
Valeriy Neverov
2572
½
0
½ - Finalred - Final, 1-2 September 2005 15 16
Sowing
Name
Rating
G1
G2 - R1 - R2 - B1 - B2 - SD - Total - 1 - Zakhar Yefimenko - 2643
0
1
0
1
½
0

2 - Alexander Areshchenko - 2625
1
0
1
0
½
1

Links
Championship of Ukraine 2005 on the site of the Chess Federation of Ukraine - Championship information on Chess Club of L'viv - Areshchenko wins the Ukraine Championship
All parties che Championship
Notes About
↑ Top 100 Players July 2005 - Archive
↑ Tournament Schedule
↑ Top 100 Players July 2005 - Archive
↑ Top 50 Women July 2005 - Archive
↑ Results 1 round of ↑ Ukrainian-2005 Championship: fans gave battle to grandmasters growing up
↑ Round 2 results
↑ Ukrainian-2005 Championship: time of sensations and derby rising
↑ 74th Ukraine Chess Championship under way
↑ Round 3 results
↑ Championship 2005: draw can be knocked out! ros
↑ Round 4 results
↑ Ukrainian Championship-2005: gold goes to Kramatorsk ros
↑ Round 5 results
↑ 19-year-old Areshchenko - Ukrainian chess champion grows
↑ Areschenko and Yefimenko played the championship title growing up - n
o


Ukrainian Chess Championships in USSR - 1st 1924 · 2nd 1925 · 3rd 1926 · 4th 1927 · 5th 1928 · 6th 1931 · 7th 1933 · 8th 1936 · 9th 1937 · 10th 1938 · 11th 1939 · 12th 1940 · 13th 1944 · 14th 1945 · 15th 1946 · 16th 1947 · 17th 1948 · 18th 1949 · 19th 1950 · 20th 1951 · 21st 1952 · 22nd 1953 · 23rd 1954 · 24th 1955 · 25th 1956 · 26th 1957 · 27th 1958 · 28th 1959 · 29th 1960 · 30th 1961 · 31st 1962 · 32nd 1963 · 33rd 1964 · 34th 1965 · 35th 1966 · 36th 1967 · 37th 1968 · 38th 1969 · 39th 1970 · 40th 1971 · 41st 1972 · 42nd 1973 · 43rd 1974 · 44th 1975 · 45th 1976 · 46th 1977 · 47th 1978 · 48th 1979 · 49th 1980 · 50th 1981 · 51st 1982 · 52nd 1983 · 53rd 1984 · 54th 1985 · 55th 1986 · 56th 1987 · 57th 1988 · 58th 1989 · 59th 1990 · 60th 1991 - Ukraine - 61st 1992 · 62nd 1993 · 63rd 1994 · 64th 1995 · 65th 1996 · 66th 1997 · 67th 1998 · 68th 1999 · 69th 2000 ·
70th 2001 · 71st 2002 · 72nd 2003 · 73rd 2004 · 74th 2005 · 75th 2006 · 76th 2007 · 77th 2008 · 78th 2009 ·
79th 2010 · 80th 2011 · 81- and 2012 · 82nd 2013 · 83rd 2014 · 84th 2015 · 85th 2016


Чемпіонат України з шахів 2005

Випадкові Статті

Більярд

Більярд

Білья́́рд — гра кулями на спеціально обладнаному столі. Усі сучасні варіанти гри проходять на с...
Гур'ївка

Гур'ївка

Гур'ївка у Вікісховищі Гу́р'ївка — село в Україні, в Новоодеському районі Миколаївської...
Каплиці Версаля

Каплиці Версаля

Сучасна Каплиця Версальського палацу є п'ятою в його історії. Каплиці палацу розвивались разом із па...
Keep the Faith

Keep the Faith

«Keep the Faith» — пісня Тако Гачечиладзе для конкурсу Євробачення 2017 в Києві, Україна1 Пісня...