Tue . 20 Feb 2020
TR | RU | UK | KK | BE |

Taiwan legislative election, 2008

taiwan legislative election 2008 presidential candidates, taiwan legislative election 2008 electoral count
Wang Jin-pyng
Kuomintang

Elected President of the
Legislative Yuan

Wang Jin-pyng
Kuomintang

This article is part of a series on the

The 7th Legislative elections were held on January 12, 2008 in Taiwan The results gave the Kuomintang KMT and the Pan-Blue Coalition a supermajority 86 of the 113 seats in the legislature, handing a heavy defeat to then-President Chen Shui-bian's Democratic Progressive Party, which won the remaining 27 seats only The junior partner in the Pan-Green Coalition, the Taiwan Solidarity Union, won no seats

These elections elected the first set of legislators to serve a longer four-year term in the Legislative Yuan, after an amendment in the Constitution in 2005, which intended to synchronize the legislative and presidential elections and reduce the size of the Legislative Yuan by half see Taiwan National Assembly election, 2005 Two transitional justice referendums, both of which failed to pass due to low turnout, were held at the same time

Contents

  • 1 Legislature reform
  • 2 Impact of the electoral system
  • 3 Results
  • 4 Legislators elected through constituency and aborigine ballots
  • 5 Legislators elected through nationwide constituency and overseas Chinese ballots
  • 6 Impact
  • 7 Reaction from the government of China
  • 8 See also
  • 9 References
  • 10 External links

Legislature reformedit

For the first time in the history of Taiwan, most members of the Legislative Yuan were to be elected from single-member districts: 73 of the 113 members were chosen in such districts by the plurality voting system first-past-the-post Parallel to the single member constituencies, 34 seats under an Additional Member System were elected in one national district by party-list proportional representation For these seats, only political parties whose votes exceed a five percent threshold were eligible for the allocation Six further seats were reserved for Taiwanese aborigines Therefore, each elector had two ballots under parallel voting

The aboriginal members were elected by single non-transferable vote in two 3-member constituencies for lowland aborigines and highland aborigines respectively This did not fulfill the promise in the treaty-like document A New Partnership Between the Indigenous Peoples and the Government of Taiwan, where each of the 13 recognized indigenous peoples was to get at least one seat, and the distinction between highland and lowland abolished

The breakdown by administrative unit was:1

Jurisdiction Seats Jurisdiction Seats Jurisdiction Seats
Taipei City 8 Taichung City 3 Kaohsiung County 4
Kaohsiung City 5 Changhua County 4 Pingtung County 3
Taipei County 12 Yunlin County 2 Yilan County 1
Keelung City 1 Nantou County 2 Hualien County 1
Taoyuan County 6 Chiayi County 2 Taitung County 1
Hsinchu City 1 Chiayi City 1 Penghu County 1
Hsinchu County 1 Tainan County 3 Kinmen County 1
Miaoli County 2 Tainan City 2 Lienchiang County 1
Taichung County 5

The delimitation of the single-member constituencies within the cities and counties was a major political issue, with bargaining between the government and the legislature Of the 15 cities and counties to be partitioned the ten others have only one seat, only seven of the districting schemes proposed by the CEC were approved in a normal way The eight other schemes were decided by drawing lots: "Taipei and Taichung cities and Miaoli and Changhua counties will adopt the version suggested by the CEC, while Kaohsiung city will follow the consensus of the legislature Taipei county will follow the proposal offered by the opposition Taiwan Solidarity Union, Taoyuan county will adopt the ruling Democratic Progressive Party’s scheme, and Pingtung county will use the scheme agreed upon by the Non-partisan Solidarity Union, People First Party, Kuomintang and Taiwan Solidarity Union"2

Impact of the electoral systemedit

The elections were the first held under a new electoral system which had been approved by both major parties in constitutional amendments adopted in 2005, but which one political scientist has argued favored the KMTcitation needed The rules are set up so that every county has at least one seat, which gave a higher representation for smaller counties in which the KMT traditionally has done well Northern counties tend to be marginally in favor of KMT, whereas southern counties tend to be strongly for DPP, and the single member system limits this advantage The partially led to the result that the legislative count was highly in favor of the KMT while the difference in the number of votes cast for the KMT and DPP were less dramatic3

It was considered possible that the Taiwan presidential election, 2008 would be held on the same day as this election, but this was eventually not the case, with the presidential happening 10 weeks later, in March Two referendums were held on the same date

Resultsedit

85 1 27
Pan-Blue coalition I Pan-Green coalition
Summary of Taiwan Legislative Yuan elections, 20081
Parties Constituency and
Aboriginal
Party list Total seats
Votes  % +/−2 Seats Votes  % Seats Outgoing  % Incoming  % +/−2
   Kuomintang registration 5,291,512 535 +207 61 5,010,801 512 20 90 400 81 717 +317
     Kuomintang 54 17 85 71
     People First Party co-nomination3 5 3 - 8
     New Party endorsement4 2 - 5 2
Non-Partisan Solidarity Union5 239,317 24 -12 3 68,527 07 0 8 36 3 27 -09
People First Party3 28,254 03 -133 1 - - - 20 89 1 09 -80
New Party4 - - -01 - 386,660 40 0 - - 0 0 -
Pan-Blue coalition6 5,559,083 562 +57 65 5,465,988 559 20 118 524 85 752 +228
   Democratic Progressive Party 3,775,352 382 +25 13 3,610,106 369 14 90 400 27 239 -161
Taiwan Solidarity Union 93,840 09 -69 0 344,887 35 0 7 31 0 0 -31
Taiwan Constitution Association 3,926 <01 0 30,315 03 0 0 0 0 0 0
Pan-Green coalition 3,863,118 391 -44 13 3,954,993 407 14 97 431 27 239 -192
   Home Party 6,355 <01 0 77,870 08 0 0 0 0 0 0
Green Party Taiwan 14,767 01 0 58,473 06 0 0 0 0 0 0
Taiwan Farmers' Party 8,681 <01 0 57,144 06 0 0 0 0 0 0
Civil Party 6,562 <01 0 48,192 05 0 0 0 0 0 0
Third Society Party 10,057 01 0 45,594 05 0 1 04 0 0 -04
Hakka Party 8,860 <01 0 42,004 04 0 0 0 0 0 0
Independents6 393,346 40 -19 1 - - - 1 04 1 09 +05
Vacant - - - - - - - 8 36 - - -
Total7 10,050,619 - - - 10,076,239 - - 225 100 113 100 -

1 ^ The results of the election have been released by the Central Election Commission of Taiwan 1 pdf
2 ^ This is the first legislative election in Taiwan in which voters cast separate ballots for constituency and party list candidates In past elections, voters cast only a constituency ballot, and party list allocation was determined by the total constituency votes that each party received Due to limited comparability between this election and past elections, an increase / decrease comparison is made here for: constituency votes received in 2004 vs 2008 and percentage of total seats in outgoing legislature vs incoming legislature in 2008
3 ^ In a pre-election agreement, the Kuomintang and the People First Party agreed to register most PFP constituency candidates as KMT candidates, and nominate a common KMT party list, in order to prevent splitting of the Pan-Blue vote The PFP won one aboriginal seat it contested under its own name, five constituency seats contested under the KMT banner, and three seats within the KMT party list
4 ^ Under New Party direction, all New Party legislators in the outgoing legislature had joined the KMT, and New Party members ran as KMT candidates with New Party endorsement in this election The New Party ran only party list candidates in this election but failed to pass the 5% threshold
5 ^ The NPSU is formally neither part of the Pan-Blue or Pan-Green coalition, but its members tend to ally themselves with the pan-Blue coalition, and were endorsed by the KMT in this election
6 ^ Chen Fu-hai of Kinmen, the lone independent elected in this election, is a former KMT member and endorses the KMT presidential campaign Hence the strength of the Pan-Blue coalition is taken as 86 see here The outgoing independent is Li Ao, who while refusing ally with either coalition, usually voted with pan-Blue
7 ^ Total ballots cast The turnout was 5828% for the party-list ballots and 585% for the constituency ballots In addition to the parties above, the following minor parties did not contest party list seats and did not win constituency seats: Dadao Compassion Jishih Party, Democratic Freedom Party, Hongyun Jhongyi Party, World Peace Party

Legislators elected through constituency and aborigine ballotsedit

Main article: List of candidates of Taiwan legislative election, 2008
Constituency Elected candidates Runner-up candidates
Taipei City Constituency 1 Ting Shou-chung 丁守中( Kuomintang) Kao Chien-chih Democratic Progressive Party)
Taipei City Constituency 2 Justin Chou( Kuomintang) Wang Shih-chien 王世堅(Democratic Progressive Party)
Taipei City Constituency 3 John Chiang( Kuomintang) Julian Kuo(Democratic Progressive Party)
Taipei City Constituency 4 Alex Tsai 蔡正元( Kuomintang) Hsu Kuo-yung 徐國勇(Democratic Progressive Party)
Taipei City Constituency 5 Lin Yu-fang( Kuomintang) Tuan Yi-kang(Democratic Progressive Party)
Taipei City Constituency 6 Diane Lee( Kuomintang) Luo Wen-jia(Democratic Progressive Party)
Taipei City Constituency 7 Alex Fai 費鴻泰( Kuomintang) Tian Xin 田欣(Democratic Progressive Party)
Taipei City Constituency 8 Lai Shyh-bao( Kuomintang) Chou Po-ya 周柏雅(Democratic Progressive Party)
Kaohsiung City Constituency 1 Huang Chao-shun( Kuomintang) Pasuya Yao(Democratic Progressive Party)
Kaohsiung City Constituency 2 Kuan Bi-ling(Democratic Progressive Party) Lwo Shih-hsiung( Kuomintang)
Kaohsiung City Constituency 3 Hou Tsai-feng 侯彩鳳( Kuomintang) Lee Kun-tse 李昆澤(Democratic Progressive Party)
Kaohsiung City Constituency 4 Lee Fu-hsing( Kuomintang) Huang Chao-hui(Democratic Progressive Party)
Kaohsiung City Constituency 5 Kuo Wen-chen 郭玟成(Democratic Progressive Party) Lin Kuo-cheng 林國正( Kuomintang)
Taipei County Constituency 1 Wu Yu-sheng 吳育昇( Kuomintang) Lee Sen-zong 李顯榮(Democratic Progressive Party)
Taipei County Constituency 2 Lin Shu-fen (Democratic Progressive Party) Ko Shu-ming 柯淑敏( Kuomintang)
Taipei County Constituency 3 Yu Tian(Democratic Progressive Party) Chu Chun-hsiao 朱俊曉( Kuomintang)
Taipei County Constituency 4 Lee Hung-chun 李鴻鈞( Kuomintang) Wu Ping-jui 吳秉叡(Democratic Progressive Party)
Taipei County Constituency 5 Huang Chih-hsiung( Kuomintang) Liao Pen-yen(Democratic Progressive Party)
Taipei County Constituency 6 Lin Hung-chih( Kuomintang) Wang Shu-hui(Democratic Progressive Party)
Taipei County Constituency 7 Wu Chin-chih ( Kuomintang) Chuang Suo-hang(Democratic Progressive Party)
Taipei County Constituency 8 Chang Ching-chung 張慶忠( Kuomintang) Eugene Jao(Democratic Progressive Party)
Taipei County Constituency 9 Lin Te-fu 林德福( Kuomintang) Hong Yi Ping 洪一平(Independent)
Taipei County Constituency 10 Lu Chia-chen 盧嘉辰( Kuomintang) Lee Wen-chung(Democratic Progressive Party)
Taipei County Constituency 11 Lo Ming-tsai 羅明才( Kuomintang) Chen Yong Fu 陳永福(Democratic Progressive Party)
Taipei County Constituency 12 Lee Ching-hua( Kuomintang) Chen Chao Long 陳朝龍(Democratic Progressive Party)
Keelung City Hsieh Kuo-liang( Kuomintang) You Siang Yao 游祥耀(Democratic Progressive Party)
Yilan County Lin Chien-jung 林建榮( Kuomintang) Chen Chin-te 陳金德(Democratic Progressive Party)
Taoyuan County Constituency 1 Chen Ken-te 陳根德( Kuomintang) Lee Chen-nan(Democratic Progressive Party)
Taoyuan County Constituency 2 Liao Cheng-ching 廖正井( Kuomintang) Kuo Jung-chung 郭榮宗(Democratic Progressive Party)
Taoyuan County Constituency 3 John Wu( Kuomintang) Peng Tien-fu(Democratic Progressive Party)
Taoyuan County Constituency 4 Yang Li-huan 楊麗環( Kuomintang) Huang Chung-yuan(Democratic Progressive Party)
Taoyuan County Constituency 5 Chu Fong-chi 朱鳳芝( Kuomintang) Li Yue Cin 李月琴(Democratic Progressive Party)
Taoyuan County Constituency 6 Sun Ta-chien 孫大千( Kuomintang) Chiu Chuang-liang 邱創良(Democratic Progressive Party)
Hsinchu County Chiu Ching-chun( Kuomintang) Hsu Hsin-ying(Independent)
Hsinchu City Lu Hsueh-chang 呂學樟( Kuomintang) Cheng Hung-hui 鄭宏輝(Democratic Progressive Party)
Miaoli County Constituency 1 Li Yi-ting( Kuomintang) Tu Wen-ching(Democratic Progressive Party)
Miaoli County Constituency 2 Hsu Yao-chang( Kuomintang) He Jhih Huei 何智輝( Kuomintang)
Taichung County Constituency 1 Liu Chuan-chung( Kuomintang) Tsai Chi-chang(Democratic Progressive Party)
Taichung County Constituency 2 Yen Ching-piao( Non-Partisan Solidarity Union) Liu Jui-long 劉瑞龍(Democratic Progressive Party)
Taichung County Constituency 3 Chiang Lien-fu 江連福( Kuomintang) Tony Jian(Democratic Progressive Party)
Taichung County Constituency 4 Shyu Jong-shyong( Kuomintang) Kao Chi-chan 高基讚( Taiwan Solidarity Union)
Taichung County Constituency 5 Yang Chiung-ying( Kuomintang) Kuo Chun-ming 郭俊銘(Democratic Progressive Party)
Taichung City Constituency 1 Tsai Chin-lung 蔡錦隆( Kuomintang) Michael Tsai(Democratic Progressive Party)
Taichung City Constituency 2 Lu Shiow-yen 盧秀燕( Kuomintang) Hsieh Ming-yuan 謝明源(Democratic Progressive Party)
Taichung City Constituency 3 Daniel Huang 黃義交( Kuomintang) Ho Min-hao Democratic Progressive Party)
Changhua County Constituency 1 Chen Hsiu-ching 陳秀卿( Kuomintang) Chen Chin-ting 陳進丁( Non-Partisan Solidarity Union)
Changhua County Constituency 2 Lin Tsang-min 林滄敏( Kuomintang) Chiu Chuang-chin 邱創進(Democratic Progressive Party)
Changhua County Constituency 3 Cheng Ru-fen 鄭汝芬( Kuomintang) Lin Chung-mo 林重謨(Democratic Progressive Party)
Changhua County Constituency 4 Hsiao Ching-tien 蕭景田( Kuomintang) Charles Chiang(Democratic Progressive Party)
Nantou County Constituency 1 Wu Den-yih( Kuomintang) Lin Yun-sheng(Democratic Progressive Party)
Nantou County Constituency 2 Lin Ming-chen 林明溱( Kuomintang) Tang Huo-shen(Democratic Progressive Party)
Yunlin County Constituency 1 Chiang Chia-chun 張嘉郡( Kuomintang) Chen Hsien-chung(Democratic Progressive Party)
Yunlin County Constituency 2 Chang Sho-wen( Kuomintang) Liu Chien-kuo(Democratic Progressive Party)
Chiayi County Constituency 1 Wong Chung-chun 翁重鈞( Kuomintang) Tsai Chi-fang 蔡啟芳(Democratic Progressive Party)
Chiayi County Constituency 2 Helen Chang(Democratic Progressive Party) Tu Wen-sheng 涂文生( Kuomintang)
Chiayi City Chiang Yi-hsiung 江義雄( Kuomintang) Jhuang Huo Jih 莊和子(Democratic Progressive Party)
Tainan County Constituency 1 Yeh Yi-jin 葉宜津(Democratic Progressive Party) Hong Yu Cin 洪玉欽( Kuomintang)
Tainan County Constituency 2 Huang Wei-cher 黃偉哲(Democratic Progressive Party) Li Huo Shun 李和順( Non-Partisan Solidarity Union)
Tainan County Constituency 3 Lee Chun-yee 李俊毅(Democratic Progressive Party) Wu Jian Bao 吳健保( Kuomintang)
Tainan City Constituency 1 Chen Ting-fei(Democratic Progressive Party) Wang Yu Ting 王昱婷( Kuomintang)
Tainan City Constituency 2 William Lai(Democratic Progressive Party) Gao Sai Bo 高思博( Kuomintang)
Kaohsiung County Constituency 1 Chung Shao-ho ( Kuomintang) Yan Wun Jhang 顏文章(Democratic Progressive Party)
Kaohsiung County Constituency 2 Lin Yi-shih( Kuomintang) Yu Cheng-hsien(Democratic Progressive Party)
Kaohsiung County Constituency 3 Chen Chi-yu 陳啟昱(Democratic Progressive Party) Wu Kuang-hsun( Kuomintang)
Kaohsiung County Constituency 4 Chiang Ling-chun 江玲君( Kuomintang) Lin Tai-hua 林岱樺(Democratic Progressive Party)
Pingtung County Constituency 1 Su Chen-ching 蘇震清(Democratic Progressive Party) Tsai Hao 蔡豪(Independent)
Pingtung County Constituency 2 Wang Chin-shih 王進士( Kuomintang) Lee Shih-pin 李世斌(Democratic Progressive Party)
Pingtung County Constituency 3 Pan Men-an(Democratic Progressive Party) Su Ching-chuan 蘇清泉( Kuomintang)
Hualien County Fu Kun-chi ( Kuomintang) Lu Po-chi 盧博基(Democratic Progressive Party)
Taitung County Justin Huang( Kuomintang) Hsu Chih-hsiung 許志雄(Independent)
Penghu County Lin Pin-kuan( Non-Partisan Solidarity Union) Chen Kuang-fu(Democratic Progressive Party)
Kinmen County Chen Fu-hai(Independent) Wu Cherng-dean Kuomintang
Lienchiang County Tsao Erh-chung 曹爾忠( Kuomintang) Lin Hui-kuan 林惠官( People First Party)
Lowland Aborigine

Liao Kuo-tung 廖國棟( Kuomintang)
Yang Jen-fu 楊仁福( Kuomintang)
Lin Cheng-er 林正二( People First Party)

Song Jin Cai 宋進財(Independent)
Chen Hsiu-hui(Democratic Progressive Party)
Highland Aborigine

Chien Tung-ming ( Kuomintang)
Kung Wen-chi 孔文吉( Kuomintang)
Kao Chin Su-mei( Non-Partisan Solidarity Union)

Lin Chun-te( People First Party)
Hou Jin Jhu 侯金助(Democratic Progressive Party)
  • Notes:
  1. Candidates marked are People First Party candidates running under the KMT party banner
  2. Candidates marked are New Party candidates who joined the Kuomintang with New Party endorsement
  3. Most names on the list follow the Tongyong Pinyin romanization used in the Central Election Committee website and may not accurately reflect the candidates' preferred romanization of their name

Legislators elected through nationwide constituency and overseas Chinese ballotsedit

No Party Elected∕Candidates Candidate List
1 Civil Party 0/4
  1. Lei Ciao Yun 雷僑雲
  2. Cian Han Cing 錢漢清
  3. Chen Hua Zu 陳華足
  4. Kong Ren Yi 孔仁奕
2 Taiwan Constitution Association 0/3
  1. Wu Ying Siang 吳景祥
  2. Huang Sin Jhu 黃馨主
  3. Huang Cian Ming 黃千明
3 Taiwan Solidarity Union 0/15
  1. Chen Yung-hsing
  2. Chen Yu Fong 陳玉峯
  3. Lai Sing Yuan 賴幸媛
  4. Yi Chao Sian 施朝賢
  5. Cian Lin Huei Jyun 錢林慧君
  6. Jiang Wei Jyun 江偉君
  7. Huang Hun Huei 黃昆輝
  8. Luo Jhih Ming 羅志明
  9. Li Yi Jie 李宜潔
  10. Fan Sheng Bao 范盛保
  11. Jhang Jin Sheng 張金生
  12. Fu Sin Yi 傅馨儀
  13. Huang Jhao Jhan 黃昭展
  14. Ye Jin Ling 葉津鈴
  15. Li An Ni 李安妮
4 Third Society Party 0/5
  1. Lyu Siou Jyu 呂秀菊
  2. Yang Wei Jhong 楊偉中
  3. Lin Jhih Jhen 林致真
  4. Yang Jing Hua 楊靜華
  5. Lin Jhih Cheng 林志成
5 Democratic Progressive Party 14/33
  1. Chen Jie Ru 陳節如
  2. Tsai Huang-liang
  3. Twu Shiing-jer
  4. Chiu Yi-ying
  5. Ker Chien-ming
  6. Huang Shu Ying 黃淑英
  7. Wang Sing-nan
  8. Hsueh Ling
  9. Gao Jyh-peng 高志鵬
  10. Chen Ying 陳瑩
  11. Yu Jane-daw 余政道
  12. Wong Chin-chu
  13. Chai Trong-rong
  14. Tien Chiu-chin
  15. Hung Chi-chang
  16. Chang Fu-mei
  17. Michael You 游盈隆
  18. Hsu Jung-shu
  19. Yu Shyi-kun
  20. Yang Fang Wan 楊芳婉
  21. Chou Ching-yu
  22. Chen Mao Nan 陳茂男
  23. Wu Ming Min 吳明敏
  24. Chang Hsiu-chen 張秀珍
  25. Fan Sun-lu
  26. Wang Tu Fa 王塗發
  27. Jhang Cing Hui 張慶惠
  28. Jhou Guang Jhou 周光宙
  29. Liou Mei De 劉美德
  30. Shih Yi-fang 施義芳
  31. Li Yi Jing You Ma 麗依京·尤瑪
  32. Liang Jhen Siang 梁禎祥
  33. Chen Huei Ling 陳慧玲
6 New Party 0/10
  1. Jhou Yang Shan 周陽山
  2. Joanna Lei 雷倩
  3. Gao Jia Jyun 高家俊
  4. Lin Mei Lun 林美倫
  5. Syu Zong Mao 徐宗懋
  6. Guo Jia Fen 郭家芬
  7. Ge Jian Pu 葛建埔
  8. Sun Ji Jhen 孫吉珍
  9. Li Sheng Fong 李勝峰
  10. Yok Mu-ming 郁慕明
7 Green Party Taiwan 0/4
  1. Chen Man Li 陳曼麗
  2. Jhang Huei Shan 張輝山
  3. Jhang Hong Lin 張宏林
  4. Wang Fang Ping 王芳萍
8 Taiwan Farmers' Party 0/8
  1. Cian Siao Fong 錢小鳳
  2. Ke Jyun Syong 柯俊雄
  3. Ma Guo Cing 馬國清
  4. Chen Shen Hong 陳信宏
  5. Fan Jiang Siou Jhen 范姜秀珍
  6. Chen Chong Guang 陳重光
  7. Hong Mei Jhen 洪美珍
  8. Jhang Wun Jheng 張文正
9 Non-Partisan Solidarity Union 0/2
  1. Liou Yi Ru 劉憶如
  2. Chen Jie Ru 陳傑儒
10 Kuomintang 20/34
  1. Wang Jin-pyng
  2. Hung Hsiu-chu
  3. Tseng Yung-chuan
  4. Tina Pan
  5. Chiu Yi
  6. Cheng Chin-ling 鄭金玲
  7. Chen Chieh 陳杰
  8. Lee Chi-chu 李紀珠
  9. Jhang Sian Yao 張顯耀
  10. Jhao Li Yun 趙麗雲
  11. Li Jia Jin 李嘉進
  12. Liao Wan-ju 廖婉汝
  13. Chi Kuo-tung 紀國棟
  14. Lo Shu-lei 羅淑蕾
  15. Mark Li
  16. Kuo Su-chun 郭素春
  17. Liu Shen-liang
  18. Cheng Li-wen
  19. Shuai Hua-min 帥化民
  20. Syu Shao Ping 徐少萍
  21. Syu Shu Bo 許舒博
  22. Chen Shu Huei 陳淑慧
  23. Li Cyuan Jiao 李全教
  24. Syu Yu Jhen 許宇甄
  25. Huang Liang Hua 黃良華
  26. Yang Yu Jhen 楊玉珍
  27. Lin Jheng Fong 林正峰
  28. Hua Jhen 華真
  29. Yao Jiang Lin 姚江臨
  30. Ciou Mei Ruei 邱美瑞^
  31. Jiang Ci Wun 江綺雯
  32. Lyu Chun Lin 呂春霖
  33. Ciou Run Rong 邱潤容
  34. Sie Kun Hong 謝坤宏
11 Home Party 0/7
  1. Yang Yu Sin 楊玉欣
  2. Yao Li Ming 姚立明
  3. Chen Yao Chang 陳耀昌
  4. Hu De Fu 胡德夫
  5. Huang Huei Jyun 黃惠君
  6. Zong Ying Yi 宗景宜
  7. Wei Yao Cian 魏耀乾
12 Hakka Party 0/3
  1. Song Chu Yu 宋楚瑜
  2. Jhong Deng Ting 鍾棖婷
  3. Peng Yun Huang 彭雲煌
  • Notes:
  1. Candidates marked with a ^ are overseas Chinese candidates
  2. Elected candidates are marked with a next to their name
  3. Candidates with are People First Party candidates running on a joint ticket with the Kuomintang4。
  4. Green Party Taiwan candidate Wang Fang Ping is endorsed by the coalition Raging Citizens Act Now! 人民火大行動聯盟5。
  5. Most names on the list follow the Tongyong Pinyin romanization used in the Central Election Committee website and may not accurately reflect the candidates' preferred romanization of their name

Impactedit

With this election the KMT and the Pan-Blue Coalition have more than the two-thirds majority needed to propose a recall election of the President and if NPSU votes are counted with the pan-Blue coalition, more than the three-quarters majority needed to propose constitutional amendments

Reaction from the government of Chinaedit

The government of China, which claims sovereignty over Taiwan, remained largely silent on the election result State media carried brief updates of results and passed no comment on either the referendum or the Kuomintang victory6

The government of China appointed 13 representatives for Taiwan to its own National People's Congress on the same day These delegates are mostly descendants of Taiwanese who emigrated to the Mainland, or Communist supporters who fled Taiwan Their positions are ceremonial as the PRC do not exercise effective jurisdiction over Taiwan7

See alsoedit

  • Seventh Legislative Yuan

Referencesedit

  1. ^ Central Election Commission
  2. ^ January 31, 2007CEC Completes Legislative Constituency Redistricting Taiwan Headlines Retrieved on 2008-01-12
  3. ^ 中時電子報|最新焦點
  4. ^ 謝自宗 2007-11-20 "吳伯雄接待親民黨張顯耀等不分區立委候選人" Independence Evening Post 
  5. ^ 人民火大行動聯盟 - 不分區立委候選人 王芳萍簡介
  6. ^ 新华网专题报道
  7. ^ China ‘elects’ 13 of its own representatives for Taiwan - The China Post

External linksedit

  • Results of the legislative election from the Central Election Commission
  • BBC News 2008-01-12: Kuomintang in huge win
  • BBC News 2008-01-11: Battle lines drawn in Taiwan vote
  • The World Next Week by Oxford Analytica 2008-01-10: Taiwan: year of the thaw

taiwan legislative election 2008 electoral count, taiwan legislative election 2008 lesson, taiwan legislative election 2008 presidential candidates, taiwan legislative election 2008 us


Taiwan legislative election, 2008 Information about

Taiwan legislative election, 2008


  • user icon

    Taiwan legislative election, 2008 beatiful post thanks!

    29.10.2014


Taiwan legislative election, 2008
Taiwan legislative election, 2008
Taiwan legislative election, 2008 viewing the topic.
Taiwan legislative election, 2008 what, Taiwan legislative election, 2008 who, Taiwan legislative election, 2008 explanation

There are excerpts from wikipedia on this article and video

Random Posts

Modern philosophy

Modern philosophy

Modern philosophy is a branch of philosophy that originated in Western Europe in the 17th century, a...
Tim Shadbolt

Tim Shadbolt

Timothy Richard "Tim" Shadbolt born 19 February 1947 is a New Zealand politician He is the Mayor of ...
HK Express

HK Express

Andrew Cowen Deputy CEO Website wwwhkexpresscom HK Express Traditional Chinese 香港快運航空...
List of shrinking cities in the United States

List of shrinking cities in the United States

The following municipalities in the United States have lost at least 20% of their population, from a...