Tue . 20 Jun 2020
TR | RU | UK | KK | BE |

Prix Ars Electronica

prix ars electronica, prix ars electronica 2018
The Prix Ars Electronica is one of the most important yearly prizes in the field of electronic and interactive art, computer animation, digital culture and music It has been awarded since 1987 by Ars Electronica Linz, Austria

In 2005, the Golden Nica, the highest prize, was awarded in six categories: "Computer Animation/Visual Effects," "Digital Musics," "Interactive Art," "Net Vision," "Digital Communities" and the "u19" award for "freestyle computing" Each Golden Nica came with a prize of €10,000, apart from the u19 category, where the prize was €5,000 In each category, there are also Awards of Distinction and Honorary Mentions

The Golden Nica Award

The Golden Nica is replica of the Greek Nike of Samothrace It is a handmade wooden statuette, plated with gold, so each trophy is unique: approximately 35 cm high, with a wingspan of about 20 cm, all on a pedestal "Prix Ars Electronica" is a phrase composed of French, Latin and Spanish words, loosely translated as "Electronic Arts Prize"

Contents

  • 1 Golden Nica winners
    • 11 Computer animation / film / vfx
      • 111 Computer Graphics
      • 112 Computer Animation
      • 113 Computer Animation/Visual Effects
    • 12 Digital Music
    • 13 Hybrid art
    • 14 voestalpine Art and Technology Grant
    • 15 Interactive Art
    • 16 Internet-related categories
      • 161 World Wide Web
      • 162 net
      • 163 Net Vision / Net Excellence
    • 17 Digital Communities
  • 2 References
  • 3 External links

Golden Nica winners

Computer animation / film / vfx

The "Computer Graphics" category 1987–1994 was open to different kinds of computer images The "Computer Animation" 1987–1997 was replaced by the current "Computer Animation/Visual Effects" category in 1998 New York artist and musician John Fekner received honorary awards for Concrete People and The Last Days of Good and Evil in 1987 and 1988

Computer Graphics

  • 1987 "Figur10" by Brian Reffin Smith, UK
  • 1988 "The Battle" by David Sherwin, US
  • 1989 "Gramophone" by Tamás Waliczky, HU
  • 1990 "P-411-A" by Manfred Mohr, Germany
  • 1991 "Having encountered Eve for the second time, Adam begins to speak" by Bill Woodard, US
  • 1992 "RD Texture Buttons" by Michael Kass and Andrew Witkin, US
  • 1993 "Founders Series" by Michael Tolson, US
  • 1994 "Jellylife / Jellycycle / Jelly Locomotion" by Michael Joaquin Grey, US

Computer Animation

  • 1987 "Luxo jr" by John Lasseter, US
  • 1988 "Red's Dream" by John Lasseter, US
  • 1989 "Broken Heart" by Joan Staveley, US
  • 1990 "Footprint" by Mario Sasso and Nicola Sani, IT
  • 1991 "Panspermia" by Karl Sims, US
  • 1992 "Liquid Selves / Primordial Dance" by Karl Sims, US
  • 1993 "Lakmé" by Pascal Roulin, BE
  • 1994 "Jurassic Park" by Dennis Muren, Mark Dippé and Steve Williams, US/CA
    • Distinction: "Quarxs" by Maurice Benayoun, FR
    • Distinction: "KO Kid" by Marc Caro, FR
  • 1995 "God's Little Monkey" by David Atherton and Bob Sabiston, US
  • 1996 "Toy Story" by John Lasseter, Lee Unkrich and Ralph Eggleston, US
  • 1997 "Dragonheart" by Scott Squires, Industrial Light & Magic ILM, US

Computer Animation/Visual Effects

Chris Lavis with the Golden Nica for "Madame Tutli-Putli" 2008
  • 1998 The Sitter by Liang-Yuan Wang, TW
    • Titanic by Robert Legato and Digital Domain, US
  • 1999 Bunny by Chris Wedge, US
    • What Dreams May Come by Mass Illusions, POP, Digital Domain, Vincent Ward, Stephen Simon and Barnet Bain, US
  • 2000 Maly Milos by Jakub Pistecky, CA
    • Maaz by Christian Volckman, FR
  • 2001 Le Processus by Xavier de l’Hermuzičre and Philippe Grammaticopoulos, FR
  • 2002 Monsters, Inc by Andrew Stanton, Lee Unkrich, Pete Docter and David Silverman, US
  • 2003 Tim Tom by Romain Segaud and Cristel Pougeoise, FR
  • 2004 Ryan by Chris Landreth, US
    • Distinction: Parenthèse from Francois Blondeau, Thibault Deloof, Jérémie Droulers, Christophe Stampe, France
    • Distinction: Birthday Boy from Sejong Park, Australia
  • 2005 Fallen Art by Tomek Baginski, Poland
    • Distinction: The Incredibles from Pixar
    • Distinction: City Paradise by Gaëlle Denis UK, Passion Pictures FR
  • 2006 458nm by Jan Bitzer, Ilija Brunck, Tom Weber, Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg, Germany
    • Distinction: Kein platz Für Gerold by Daniel Nocke / Studio Film Bilder, Germany
    • Distinction: Negadon, the monster from Mars, by Jun Awazu, Japan
  • 2007 Codehunters by Ben Hibon, UK
  • 2008 Madame Tutli-Putli by Chris Lavis, Maciek Szczerbowski Directors, Jason Walker Special Visual Effects, National Film Board of Canada
  • 2009 HA'Aki by Iriz Pääbo, National Film Board of Canada
  • 2010 Nuit Blanche by Arev Manoukian Director, Marc-André Gray Visual Effects Artist, National Film Board of Canada
  • 2011 Metachaos by Alessandro Bavari IT
  • 2012 Rear Window Loop by Jeff Desom LU
    • Distinction: Caldera by Evan Viera/Orchid Animation US
    • Distinction: Rise of the Planet of the Apes by Weta Digital NZ/Twentieth Century Fox
  • 2013 Forms by Quayola IT, Memo Akten TR
    • Distinction: Duku Spacemarines by La Mécanique du Plastique FR
    • Distinction: Oh Willy… by Emma De Swaef BE, Marc James Roels BE / Beast Animation

Digital Music

This category is for those making electronic music and sound art through digital means From 1987 to 1998 the category was known as "Computer music" Two Golden Nicas were awarded in 1987, and none in 1990 There was no Computer Music category in 1991

  • 1987 - Peter Gabriel and Jean-Claude Risset
  • 1988 - Denis Smalley
  • 1989 - Kaija Saariaho
  • 1990 - None
  • 1991 - Category omitted
  • 1992 - Alejandro Viñao
  • 1993 - Bernard Parmegiani
  • 1994 - Ludger Brümmer
  • 1995 - Trevor Wishart
  • 1996 - Robert Normandeau
  • 1997 - Matt Heckert
  • 1998 - Peter Bosch and Simone Simons joint award
  • 1999 - Aphex Twin Richard D James and Chris Cunningham joint award
  • 2000 - Carsten Nicolai
  • 2001 - Ryoji Ikeda
  • 2002 - Yasunao Tone
  • 2003 - Ami Yoshida, Sachiko M and Utah Kawasaki joint award
  • 2004 - Thomas Köner
  • 2005 - Maryanne Amacher
  • 2006 - Eliane Radigue
  • 2007 - Mashiro Miwa
  • 2008 - Reactable by Sergi Jordà ES, Martin Kaltenbrunner AT, Günter Geiger AT and Marcos Alonso ES
  • 2009 - Speeds of Time versions 1 and 2 by Bill Fontana US
  • 2010 - rheo: 5 horizons by Ryoichi Kurokawa JP
  • 2011 - Energy Field by Jana Winderen NO
  • 2012 - "Crystal Sounds of a Synchrotron" by Jo Thomas GB
  • 2013 - frequencies a by Nicolas Bernier CA
    • Distinction: SjQ++ by SjQ++ JP
    • Distinction: Borderlands Granular by Chris Carlson US

Hybrid art

  • 2007 - Symbiotica
  • 2008 - Pollstream - Nuage Vert by Helen Evans FR/UK and Heiko Hansen FR/DE HeHe
  • 2009 - Natural History of the Enigma by Eduardo Kac US
  • 2010 - Ear on Arm by Stelarc AU
  • 2011 - May the Horse Live in me by Art Orienté Objet FR
  • 2012 - "Bacterial radio" by Joe Davis US
  • 2013 - Cosmopolitan Chicken Project, Koen Vanmechelen BE

voestalpine Art and Technology Grant

  • 2009 - "Open_Sailing" by Open_Sailing Crew led by Cesar Harada
  • 2010 - "Hostage" by
  • 2011 - Choke Point Project by P2P Foundation NL
  • 2012 - qaulnet - tools for the next revolution by Christoph Wachter & Mathias Jud
  • 2013 - Hyperform by Marcelo Coelho BR, Skylar Tibbits US, Natan Linder IL, Yoav Reaches IL
    • Honorary Mentions: GravityLight by Martin Riddiford GB, Jim Reeves GB

Interactive Art

Joe Davis at the Prix Ars Electronica 2012

Prizes in the category of interactive art have been awarded since 1990 This category applies to many categories of works, including installations and performances, characterized by audience participation, virtual reality, multimedia and telecommunication

  • 1990 - "Videoplace" installation by Myron Krueger
  • 1991 - "Think About the People Now" project by Paul Sermon
  • 1992 - "Home of the Brain" installation by Monika Fleischmann and Wolfgang Strauss
  • 1993 - "Simulationsraum-Mosaik mobiler Datenklänge smdk" installation by Knowbotic Research
  • 1994 - "A-Volve" environment by Christa Sommerer and Laurent Mignonneau
  • 1995 - the concept of Hypertext, attributed to Tim Berners-Lee
  • 1996 - "Global Interior Project" installation by Masaki Fujihata
  • 1997 - "Music Plays Images X Images Play Music" concert by Ryuichi Sakamoto and Toshio Iwai
  • 1998 - "World Skin" installation by Jean-Baptiste Barrière and Maurice Benayoun
  • 1999 - "Difference Engine #3" by construct and Lynn Hershman
  • 2000 - "Vectorial Elevation, Relational Architecture #4" installation by Rafael Lozano-Hemmer
  • 2001 - "polar" installation by Carsten Nicolai and Marko Peljhan
  • 2002 - "n-chant" installation by David Rokeby
  • 2003 - "Can You See Me Now" participatory game by Blast Theory and Mixed Reality Lab
  • 2004 - "Listening Post" installation by Ben Rubin and Mark Hansen
  • 2005 - "MILKproject" installation and project by Esther Polak, Ieva Auzina and RIXC - Riga Centre for New Media Culture
  • 2006 - "The Messenger" installation by Paul DeMarinis
  • 2007 - "Park View Hotel" installation by Ashok Sukumaran
  • 2008 - Image Fulgurator by Julius von Bismarck Germany
  • 2009 - Nemo Observatorium by Laurence Malstaf Belgium
  • 2010 - The Eyewriter by Zachary Lieberman, Evan Roth, James Powderly, Theo Watson, Chris Sugrue, Tempt1
  • 2011 - Newstweek by Julian Oliver NZ and Danja Vasiliev RU
  • 2012 - "Memopol-2" by Timo Toots EE
  • 2013 - Pendulum Choir By Michel Décosterd CH, André Décosterd CH
    • Distinction - Rain Room by rAndom International GB
    • Distinction - Voices of Aliveness by Masaki Fujihata JP

Internet-related categories

In the categories "World Wide Web" 1995 – 96 and "net" 1997 – 2000, interesting web-based projects were awarded, based on criteria like web-specificity, community-orientation, identity and interactivity In 2001, the category became broader under the new name "Net Vision / Net Excellence", with rewards for innovation in the online medium

World Wide Web

  • 1995 - "Idea Futures" by Robin Hanson
  • 1996 - "Digital Hijack" by etoy
    • Second prizes: HyGrid by SITO and Journey as an exile

net

  • 1997 - "Sensorium" by Taos Project
  • 1998 - "IO_Dencies Questioning Urbanity" by Knowbotic Research
  • 1999 - Linux by Linus Torvalds
  • 2000 - In the Beginning Was the Command Line excerpts by Neal Stephenson

Net Vision / Net Excellence

  • 2001 - "Banja" by Team cHmAn and "PrayStation" by Joshua Davis
  • 2002 - "Carnivore" by Radical Software Group and "They Rule" by Josh On and Futurefarmers
  • 2003 - Habbo Hotel and "Noderunner" by Yury Gitman and Carlos J Gomez de Llarena
  • 2004 - Creative Commons
  • 2005 - "Processing" by Benjamin Fry, Casey Reas and the Processing community
  • 2006 - "The Road Movie" by exonemo

Digital Communities

Danny Wool, representing Wikipedia, receives a 2004 Golden Nica

A category begun in 2004 with support from SAP and a separate ceremony in New York City two months before the main Ars Electronica ceremony to celebrate the 25th birthday of Ars Electronica Two Golden Nicas were awarded

  • 2004 - Wikipedia and "The World Starts With Me"
  • 2005 - "Akshaya", an information technology development program in India
    • Distinction: Free Software Foundation USA and Telestreet - NewGlobalVision Italy
  • 2006 - canalACCESSIBLE
    • Distinction:
      • Codecheck Roman Bleichenbacher CH
      • Proyecto Cyberela – Radio Telecentros CEMINA
    • Honorary Mentions:
      • Arduino Arduino
      • Charter97org – News from Belarus
      • CodeTree
      • MetaReciclagem
      • Mountain Forum
      • Northfieldorg
      • Pambazuka News Fahamu
      • Semapedia
      • stencilboardat Stefan Eibelwimmer AT, Günther Kolar AT
      • The Freecycle Network
      • The Organic City
      • UgaBYTES Initiative UgaBYTES Initiative UG
  • 2007 - Overmundo
  • 2008 - 1kg more
    • Distinction: PatientsLikeMe and Global Voices Online
  • 2009 - HiperBarrio by Álvaro Ramírez and Gabriel Jaime Vanegas
    • Distinction:
      • piratbyranorg
      • wikileaksorg
    • Honorary Mentions:
      • hackmeetingorg
      • padma
      • Maneno
      • femalepressurenet
      • metamuteorg
      • ubucom
      • canchasorg
      • feraltradeorg
      • flossmanualsnet
      • wikiartpediaorg
      • changemakersnet
      • vocesbolivianasorg
  • 2010 - Chaos Computer Club
  • 2011 - Fundacion Ciudadano Inteligente
    • Distinction:
      • Bentham Papers Transcription Initiative Transcribe Bentham UK See also the project's Transcription Desk
      • X_MSG
  • 2012 - Syrian people know their way
  • 2013 - El Campo de Cebada by El Campo de Cebada ES
    • Distinction: Refugees United by Christopher Mikkelsen DK, David Mikkelsen DK
    • Distinction: Visualizing Palestine by Visualizing Palestine PS

References

  1. ^ "Prix 2009" Retrieved 25 September 2010 
  2. ^ "Prix 2010" Retrieved 20 February 2011 
  3. ^ "Prix 2011" Retrieved 13 July 2011 
  4. ^ http://archiveaecat/#43506 Retrieved 9 September 2013  Missing or empty |title= help
  5. ^ http://wwwaecat/prix/en/gewinner/#nextidea Retrieved 9 September 2013  Missing or empty |title= help

External links

  • Prix Ars Electronica
  • Past winners
  • Past winners in german, more detailed
  • Prix Ars Electronica 1987-1990 German

prix ars electronica, prix ars electronica 2017, prix ars electronica 2018


Prix Ars Electronica Information about

Prix Ars Electronica


  • user icon

    Prix Ars Electronica beatiful post thanks!

    29.10.2014


Prix Ars Electronica
Prix Ars Electronica
Prix Ars Electronica viewing the topic.
Prix Ars Electronica what, Prix Ars Electronica who, Prix Ars Electronica explanation

There are excerpts from wikipedia on this article and video

Random Posts

Ralph Neville, 2nd Earl of Westmorland

Ralph Neville, 2nd Earl of Westmorland

Ralph Neville, 2nd Earl of Westmorland 4 April 1406 – 3 November 1484 was an English peer Content...
Mamprusi language

Mamprusi language

The Mamprusi language, Mampruli Mampelle, Ŋmampulli, is a Gur language spoken in northern Ghana by t...
Singapore Changi Airport

Singapore Changi Airport

Singapore Changi Airport IATA: SIN, ICAO: WSSS, or simply Changi Airport, is the primary civili...
Christian Siriano

Christian Siriano

Christian Siriano born November 18, 1985 is an American fashion designer and member of the Council o...