Thu . 19 Oct 2019
TR | RU | UK | KK | BE |

National Film Award – Special Jury Award / Special Mention (Non-Feature Film)


The National Film Award – Special Jury Award / Special Mention Non-Feature Film is one of the National Film Awards presented annually by the Directorate of Film Festivals, the organisation set up by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India

It is one of several awards presented for non-feature films The recipients of Special Jury Award are awarded with Rajat Kamal Silver Lotus, cash prize of ₹100,000 US$1,600 and certificate of merit; whereas recipients of Special Mention are awarded with certificate of merit

The award was instituted in 1978, at 26th National Film Awards and awarded annually for the short films produced in the year across the country, in all Indian languages

Contents

  • 1 Winners
    • 11 Special Jury Award
    • 12 Special Mention
  • 2 References
  • 3 External links

Winners

Award includes 'Rajat Kamal' Silver Lotus, cash prize of ₹200,000 US$3,100 and certificate of merit for the recipients of Special Jury Award; whereas recipients of Special Mention are awarded with certificate of merit This award considers all the aspects of film making than individual area Following are the award winners over the years:

Special Jury Award

List of award recipients, showing the year award ceremony, awarded as, films, languages and citation
Year Recipients Awarded as Films Languages Citation Refs
1978
26th
No Award
1979
27th
No Award
1980
28th
No Award
1981
29th
No Award
1982
30th
No Award
1983
31st
No Award
1984
32nd
Hemkunt Saahib  –  –  –  –
1985
33rd
Rajan Khosa Director Bodhvriksha Hindi   For his sensitive exploration of the anguish of a woman nursing her aged, paralysed grandmother The film is characterised by economy and control and innovative cinematic form
1986
34th
Yash Chaudhary Director Equal Partners English   For the deft handling of a complex subject designed to promote better understanding between nations
1987
35th
Rajiv Mehrotra   Producer
  Director
  Cameraman
Barren Harvest English   For his creative and sensitive handling of the serious iodine deficiency in flood prone areas of Eastern UP
1988
36th
Mani Kaul Director Before My Eyes  –   For capturing the texture of Kashmir's landscape with a rare control over cinematic form that combines visual poetry with an effective use of sound on a track that uses no commentary
1989
37th
K R Mohanan Director Kalamandalam Krishnankutty Poduval Malayalam   For excellence in the use of cinema in projecting the intricate relationship between the drummer and the dancer in Kathakali
1990
38th
Gulzar Director Ustad Amjad Ali Khan Hindi   For bringing out the essence of a man and his music, emphassising the qualities of an artiste being distinct, but not distant from the people, as part of an unbroken tradition
1991
39th
Aribam Syam Sharma Director Meitei Pung English   For sensitively depicting the role that Pung, the traditional drum, plays in the Sankirtana and social life of Manipur
1991
39th
B Narsing Rao Director Akruti  –   For experimentation with forms of boulders of various shapes and textures, brilliantly visualised by Apurba Kishore Bir with the evocative music of Pandit Hari Prasad Chaurasia
1992
40th
Salam Karassery Producer Noottantinte Sakshi Malayalam   For a moving narrative about the courageous Maulvi patriot and centenarian Moidu Maulvi of Calicut, Kerala
1992
40th
Sasibhushan Director
1993
41st
Murali Nair Director Tragedy of an Indian Farmer English   For transcreating a well-known and touching Malayalam poem into a celluloid poem, with great sensitivity and economy
1993
41st
Mahesh Thottathil Director Death of a Prodigal Son   Hindi
  English
  For an interesting exploration of the stream-of-consciousness of a dying man in a restrained and stylised student film
1994
42nd
Soumitra Sarkar   Producer
  Director
  Screenwriter
Games We Played in My Youth   English
  Bengali
  For a refreshingly whimsical poem, which delights in the surprise of shifts and displacement
1995
43rd
Sehjo Singh Producer Sona Maati Marwari   For presenting an excellent, inspiring portrait of a woman peasant who is leading the struggle of women against land grabbing
1996
44th
Nilotpal Majumdar   Producer
  Director
  Cinematographer
Dhatu Jhar '96 Bengali   For his bold and experimental exploration of the dilemma between discovery and destruction
1997
45th
No Award
1998
46th
Pavan Malhotra Actor Faqir Hindi   For superb restraint in portraying of Innocence, in Gautom Ghose's film Faqir
1999
47th
Deep Prakash Director Of Confucius, S-Spots and Toyguns   English
  Hindi
  Marathi
  Tamil
  For its stylised, graphic and playful narrative on modern life, violence and the contemporary media
2000
48th
Roabin Mazumdar Producer A Memory of the Sea English   For her skillful narration of the various cultures and religions from across the sea, that have historically influenced the coastal life of Malabar
2000
48th
Lygia Mathews Director
2001
49th
Kireet Khurana Producer Orchestra Hindi   For effectively conveying the message of national integration through synchronous use of sound and animated images of musical instruments
2001
49th
Bhimsain Director
2002
50th
Wrik Basu and team Director 00:00 English   For its intelligent and engaging use of cinematic form and structure as it weaves itself in and out of hotel rooms and peoples lives on New Years Eve at a sea-side hotel
2003
51st
Kadhambari Chintamani Producer The Lijjat Sisterhood English   For documenting the inspiring story of hundreds of women workers in the Lijjat papad making, selling and exporting Through the first person interviews ranging from the oldest to the youngest, it is a vibrant narration of a unique experiment turned famously successful
2003
51st
Ajit Oommen Director
2003
51st
Sudhakar Reddy Director Ek Aakash  –   For starting off as a simple rivalry of two kids from different backgrounds; in kite flying, becomes a battle of one-upmanship Both are led by their ego and aggressive instincts, but eventually reach a point when they need others help
2004
52nd
Amit Dutta Director Kshy Tra Ghya Hindi   For evolving an experimental form of narration within a story form, with excellent special visual effects in an innovative style
2005
53rd
Rakesh Sharma Director Final Solution   Hindi
  Gujarati
  English
  For its powerful, hard-hitting documentation with a brutally honest approach lending incisive insights into the Godhra incident, its aftermath and the abetment of large-scale violence
2006
54th
Anuradha Mookerjee Producer Lama Dances of Sikkim English   For presenting the ritualistic significance and the colourful nature of the Lama mask dances in cinematic language
2006
54th
Manash Bhowmick Director
2007
55th
Amalan Datta Producer Bhultir Khero Bengali   For its brilliant evocation of Kolkata The film brings out sights and sounds, smells and stories, myths and memories in a manner that is realistic and yet magical
2007
55th
Anirban Datta Director
2007
55th
Public Service Broadcasting Trust Producer Poomaram Malayalam   For its creative use of visual craft to reflect on the relationship between menstrual rituals, the colour red and nature of human existence The film engages the audience very deeply in its experimental exploration of the inner life of young women protagonists and their unique relationship with blood
2007
55th
Vipin Vijay Director
2008
56th
Rajesh S Jala Director Children of the Pyre Hindi   Constrained by the stifling and searing world of children working in cremation grounds, the film helps them to recreate a world of their own The director captures rare reflexive moments of the children and makes the viewers live their pain, joys and dreams
2009
57th
Aasna Aslam Child actor Kelkkunnundo Malayalam   For her natural, sensitive and touching performance
2010
58th
No Award
2011
59th
Anand Patwardhan Director Jai Bhim Comrade Marathi   For his uncompromising and passionate style of documentary filmmaking, which relentlessly brings into sharp focus the socio political issues of national importance
2012
60th
Shumona Goel Director I Am Micro English   For a journey in black and white against the backdrop of an abandoned factory, overlaid with the reflections of a filmmaker A powerful experimental essay which leaves one with lots of questions
2012
60th
Shai Heredia
2012
60th
Vasudha Joshi Director Cancer Katha English   For a very personal rendition of a filmmaker's tryst with cancer – dealing with the harsh reality of the disease and unfolding the relationship of life, death, and film-making
2013
61st
Girish Kasaravalli Director Ananthamurthy – Not A BiographyBut A Hypothesis English   For the clarity and the insight with which it looks at the work of Ananthamurthy, one of the finest Indian writers, whose work carries exceptional social significance
2013
61st
Satyanshu Singh Director Tamaash English   For presenting a heartwarming story of friendship in a lucid and engaging style and for using elements of the magical and the macabre to create a modern day fable of Kashmir
2013
61st
Devanshu Singh
2014
62nd
Films Division Producer A Poet, A City & A Footballer English   For demonstrating the power of cinema in weaving together life, poetry and reflections of its protagonist in the face of impending death
2014
62nd
Joshy Joseph Director
2015
63rd
No Award

Special Mention

List of award recipients, showing the year award ceremony, awarded as, films, languages and citation
Year Recipients Awarded as Films Languages Citation Refs
1978
26th
Loksen Lavnani for Films Division Director The Burning Stone English   For the sincerity and commitment of the filmmaker in this stark and uncompromising film in which the raw truth is portrayed with no attempt to make it palatable
1979
27th
No Award
1980
28th
Adoor Gopalakrishnan Producer The Chola Heritage English   For its outstanding photography of the Chola sculpture
1980
28th
Adoor Gopalakrishnan Director
1980
28th
Films Division Producer Pampa English   For its sensitive handling of a purposeful theme, encouraging initiative as a child
1980
28th
P C Sharma Director
1981
29th
No Award
1982
30th
No Award
1983
31st
National Institute of Design Producer Jalshakti Hindi  –
1983
31st
I S Mathur Director
1983
31st
Kerala State Film Development Corporation Producer Thalam Malayalam
1983
31st
Joy Mathew Director
1983
31st
National Institute of Design Producer Energy-Merry-Go-Round English
1983
31st
 – Best Biographical Film Veer Savarkar Marathi
1983
31st
 – Best Scientific Film Handling Fuel Oils Fission Power 306 Rejuvenation English
1983
31st
 – Best Exploration/Adventure Film Against Current Exploration Antartica English
1983
31st
 – Best Anthropological/Ethnographic Film Cobra: The Snake God English
1983
31st
Perumkaliattam Malayalam
1983
31st
Leather Puppetry of Karnataka English
1983
31st
Nishan Hindi
1983
31st
 – Best Exploration/Adventure Film Against Current Exploration Antartica English
1983
31st
 – Best Historical Reconstruction Film Tambaccucha Samna Marathi
1983
31st
Bidaai Hindi
1984
32nd
No Award
1985
33rd
FTII Producer Prisoners of Circumstances Telugu   For its objective presentation of the inhuman treatment of children in remand homes
1985
33rd
Ramesh Handoo Director
1985
33rd
R K Gupta Producer Anukaran Telugu   For a poignant of discrimination against women in Indian society
1985
33rd
Gul Bahar Singh Director
1986
34th
No Award
1987
35th
Ashok Gunjal Cameraman The Kingdom of God English   For his aesthetically pleasing and technically proficient camerawork
1988
36th
N H Prasad Director Dispossession English   For its fresh and innovative experimentation with cinematic form, dealing with an unusual theme
1989
37th
No Award
1990
38th
Raj Gopal Rao Director Technique of Seed Production in Wheat and Paddy English   For effective dissemination of agricultural information
1990
38th
Siddharth Kak Director Cactus and Roses English   For his sophisticated presentation of a pioneering industrial establishment
1990
38th
Dilip Ghose Director Aadhi Haqueeqat Aadha Fasana Hindi   For deglamourising the world of cinema in the minds of innocent toddler talent
1990
38th
Naresh Saxena Director Sambandh Hindi   For the excellent nucleus of an idea, building an emotional bridge between a family and a tree
1991
39th
Debal Basu Director Living on the Junk English   For his work in directing the film The film is a sincere maiden effort in focussing attention on the significant contribution of ragpickers of a metropolis in minimising the treat to the environment from the junk of a consumerist society
1992
40th
No Award
1993
41st
No Award
1994
42nd
Arun Kumar Roy   Director
  Screenwriter
Of Tagore and Cinema English   In acknowledgement of its archival value
1994
42nd
Gautam Haldar Director The Story of Integration English   In acknowledgement of his painstaking attempt to bring its subject to life
1994
42nd
Kaviyoor Sivaprasad   Director
  Screenwriter
  Editor
Ormaynde Theerangalil Malayalam   In acknowledgement of his lyrical evocation of the passage of time
1995
43rd
Arvind Singh Director Ajit Hindi   For his sensitive portrayal of migrant child labour
1995
43rd
Rashmi Film Society Producer Ithihasathile Khasak   English
  Malayalam
  For its brave attempt to interpret a literary work, cinematically
1995
43rd
Biswadeb Dasgupta   Producer
  Director
Majhi Bengali   For presenting with sincerity that human values ultimately triumph
1996
44th
No Award
1997
45th
Gul Bahar Singh Director Gotipua English   For a well researched portrayal of the still-vital dance form which is the predecessor and creative source of the Odissi tradition
1998
46th
Unni Vijayan Director Jee Karta Tha Hindi   For his realisation of an innovative and a personalised style of constructing the film
1999
47th
Vinod Subramanian Director Fire   English
  Hindi
  For its imaginative and multifaceted presentation of the theme
2000
48th
Amal Neerod C R Cameraman Meena Jha Hindi   For his pictorial vision and capturing of images imaginatively showing great promise
2000
48th
Haimanti Banerjee Director Balgandharv Marathi   For effectively capturing the spirit of the legendary Marathi theatre personality Balgandharv, the singer, well known for his portrayal of women characters
2001
49th
A R Tripathi Producer Kalahandi   Oriya
  English
  For his carefully crafted words giving an additional dimension to the film
2001
49th
Sonali Kulkarni Actress Chaitra Marathi   For the subtle display of her wide range of emotions
2002
50th
Raja Mitra Director Kalighat Paintings And Drawings English   For its significant achievement in documenting the rich artistic tradition and its implicit social commentary
2003
51st
Shilpi Dasgupta Director Mangali: An Exorcision  –   For the thoughtful and laudable craft that shaped the film
2003
51st
Aseem Bose Cameraman Water English   For enhancing the impact of the film with his eloquent lens, that captures the spirit of the subject of the film
2004
52nd
No Award
2005
53rd
Vibhu Puri Director Chabiwali Pocket Watch Hindi   For a director’s film with competent execution of a good concept with great art direction, cinematography and performances
2005
53rd
Bidyut Kotoky Director Bhraimoman Theatre Assamese   For its fascinating picture of a cultural sub-world of Assam, capturing true moments of emotion and joy
2006
54th
Kuldip Sinha Producer Special Children English   For highlighting the problems faced by special children or differently abled children and their families-an aspect of our society that is still not receiving adequate attention
2006
54th
Suresh Menon Director
2007
55th
No Award
2008
56th
Aniket Rumade Child actor Vitthal Marathi   For his excellent portrayal of a young boy, Vitthal, dealing with ritualistic norms forced on him and his struggle to contain the anger brewing within
2009
57th
Nikita Bhagat Cinematographer Vilay  –   For her evocative and path breaking camerawork The innovative use of shift focus brought, images, textures and emotions to life
2010
58th
Shiny Jacob Benjamin Director Ottayal
One Woman Alone
Malayalam   For a heart warming portrayal of the woman Daya Bai, who trades along a challenging path in quest of truth The director, delves into the spirit of the woman to understand the theology of liberation, with sincerity and intelligence
2010
58th
Ronel Haobam Director The Zeliangrongs   Manipuri
  English
  For a well researched endeavour to reflect a composite group of ethnic communities of common origin and socio-cultural back-ground, which highlights the rich cultural heritage and the tribes’ traditional way of life, which is on the brink of extinction
2010
58th
Suraj Pawar Child actor Pistulya   Marathi
  Telugu
  For displaying, under distressing situation and harsh reality, Pistulya, the child protagonist, the authenticity with vibrant and emotive expression
2011
59th
Spandan Banerjee Director You Don’t Belong   Bengali
  English
  For creating an enjoyable musical journey that reveals the growth of a song from the pen of a poet to mainstream culture
2011
59th
Renu Savant Director Airawat   Marathi
  Hindi
  For imaginatively painting a layered world of memories and modernity in a small town neighbourhood
2012
60th
Priya Goswami Director Pinch of Skin   English
  Hindi
  A film that explores a shocking reality amongst women of a particular community It gives us a rare view into a world of hidebound sexual tradition
2012
60th
Andrea Iannetta Director Allah Is Great   English
  Hindi
  Danish
  A subtly humorous look at life and the vagaries of fate
2012
60th
Sanjay Jangid Animator Raah  –   For exploring an innovative style of animation and the creation of arresting images
2013
61st
Shweta Ghosh Director Accsex   English
  Hindi
  For vigorously taking up the challenge of exploring sexuality in women perceived to be differently abled
2013
61st
Kavita Bahl Director Candles In The Wind   Punjabi
  Hindi
  For its chilling depiction of the ground realities in the bread basket of India The tone and texture of the film contradict the prevalent narrative of it being the best place to live and work
2013
61st
Nandan Saxena
2013
61st
Madonne M Ashwin Director Dharmam Tamil   For its searing critique of middle class hypocrisy and a corrupt society as seen through the eyes of an impressionable child
2013
61st
Rajdeep Paul Director At the Cross Roads : Nondon Bagchi Life and Living   English
  Bengali
  For an entertaining biography of a wonderfully engaging personality, with shades of a near chaotic life style, set in a period known for its path-breaking music
2013
61st
Sarmistha Maiti
2014
62nd
Mrinal Dev Director Gunjaa English   For poignantly telling the story of Gunjaa, a young girl in Bihar, and her innocent but ironic understanding of death
2014
62nd
Manoj Kumar Nitharwal Director Seek and Hide English   For its fine juxtaposition of a child’s expression of fear with the unawareness of the parents to elucidate a complex story of pedophilia
2014
62nd
Ruchir Arun Director 5 O'Clock Accident English   For its gritty story and compelling treatment of a voyeuristic teenager and the darkness that comes with his obsession
2015
63rd
Arun Shankar Director The Chameleon English   For the twists and turns of a distorted mind
2015
63rd
Neelan Director Amma Malayalam   For the rich tapestry of an era of struggle seen through the eyes of the protagonist
2015
63rd
Varun Tandon Director Syaahi Hindi   For conglomeration of sense and sensibilities depicted through the innocence of a young mind

References

  1. ^ a b "26th National Film Awards" PDF Directorate of Film Festivals Retrieved 4 October 2011 
  2. ^ a b "28th National Film Awards" PDF Directorate of Film Festivals Retrieved 4 October 2011 
  3. ^ a b "29th National Film Awards" PDF Directorate of Film Festivals Retrieved 4 October 2011 
  4. ^ a b "30th National Film Awards" PDF Directorate of Film Festivals Retrieved 4 October 2011 
  5. ^ a b "31st National Film Awards" PDF Directorate of Film Festivals Retrieved 9 December 2011 
  6. ^ a b "32nd National Film Awards" PDF Directorate of Film Festivals Retrieved 6 January 2012 
  7. ^ a b "33rd National Film Awards" PDF Directorate of Film Festivals Retrieved 7 January 2012 
  8. ^ a b "34th National Film Awards" PDF Directorate of Film Festivals Retrieved 7 January 2012 
  9. ^ a b "35th National Film Awards" PDF Directorate of Film Festivals Retrieved 9 January 2012 
  10. ^ a b "36th National Film Awards" PDF Directorate of Film Festivals Retrieved 9 January 2012 
  11. ^ a b "37th National Film Awards" PDF Directorate of Film Festivals Retrieved 29 January 2012 
  12. ^ a b "38th National Film Awards" PDF Directorate of Film Festivals Retrieved 9 January 2012 
  13. ^ a b "39th National Film Awards" PDF Directorate of Film Festivals Retrieved 27 February 2012 
  14. ^ a b "40th National Film Awards" PDF Directorate of Film Festivals Retrieved 2 March 2012 
  15. ^ a b "41st National Film Awards" PDF Directorate of Film Festivals Retrieved 3 March 2012 
  16. ^ a b "42nd National Film Awards" PDF Directorate of Film Festivals Retrieved 5 March 2012 
  17. ^ a b "43rd National Film Awards" PDF Directorate of Film Festivals Retrieved 6 March 2012 
  18. ^ a b "44th National Film Awards" PDF Directorate of Film Festivals Retrieved 9 January 2012 
  19. ^ a b "45th National Film Awards" PDF Directorate of Film Festivals Retrieved 11 March 2012 
  20. ^ a b "46th National Film Awards" PDF Directorate of Film Festivals Retrieved 12 March 2012 
  21. ^ a b "47th National Film Awards" PDF Directorate of Film Festivals Retrieved 13 March 2012 
  22. ^ a b "48th National Film Awards" PDF Directorate of Film Festivals Retrieved 13 March 2012 
  23. ^ a b "49th National Film Awards" PDF Directorate of Film Festivals Retrieved 14 March 2012 
  24. ^ a b "50th National Film Awards" PDF Directorate of Film Festivals Retrieved 14 March 2012 
  25. ^ a b "51st National Film Awards" PDF Directorate of Film Festivals Retrieved 15 March 2012 
  26. ^ a b "52nd National Film Awards" PDF Directorate of Film Festivals Retrieved 28 January 2012 
  27. ^ a b "53rd National Film Awards" PDF Directorate of Film Festivals Retrieved 19 March 2012 
  28. ^ a b "54th National Film Awards" PDF Directorate of Film Festivals Retrieved 24 March 2012 
  29. ^ a b "55th National Film Awards" PDF Directorate of Film Festivals Retrieved 26 March 2012 
  30. ^ a b "56th National Film Awards" PDF Directorate of Film Festivals Retrieved 27 March 2012 
  31. ^ a b "57th National Film Awards" PDF Directorate of Film Festivals Retrieved 28 March 2012 
  32. ^ a b "58th National Film Awards" PDF Directorate of Film Festivals Retrieved 29 March 2012 
  33. ^ a b "59th National Film Awards for the Year 2011 Announced" Press Information Bureau PIB, India Retrieved 7 March 2012 
  34. ^ a b "60th National Film Awards Announced" PDF Press release Press Information Bureau PIB, India Retrieved 17 April 2014 
  35. ^ a b "61st National Film Awards" PDF Directorate of Film Festivals 16 April 2014 Retrieved 16 April 2014 
  36. ^ a b "62nd National Film Awards" PDF Press release Directorate of Film Festivals 24 March 2015 Retrieved 24 March 2015 
  37. ^ a b "63rd National Film Awards" PDF Press release Directorate of Film Festivals 28 March 2016 Retrieved 28 March 2016 

External links

  • Official Page for Directorate of Film Festivals, India
  • National Film Awards Archives


National Film Award – Special Jury Award / Special Mention (Non-Feature Film) Information about

National Film Award – Special Jury Award / Special Mention (Non-Feature Film)


  • user icon

    National Film Award – Special Jury Award / Special Mention (Non-Feature Film) beatiful post thanks!

    29.10.2014


National Film Award – Special Jury Award / Special Mention (Non-Feature Film)
National Film Award – Special Jury Award / Special Mention (Non-Feature Film)
National Film Award – Special Jury Award / Special Mention (Non-Feature Film) viewing the topic.
National Film Award – Special Jury Award / Special Mention (Non-Feature Film) what, National Film Award – Special Jury Award / Special Mention (Non-Feature Film) who, National Film Award – Special Jury Award / Special Mention (Non-Feature Film) explanation

There are excerpts from wikipedia on this article and video

Random Posts

Book

Book

A book is a set of written, printed, illustrated, or blank sheets, made of ink, paper, parchment, or...
Boston Renegades

Boston Renegades

Boston Renegades was an American women’s soccer team, founded in 2003 The team was a member of the U...
Sa Caleta Phoenician Settlement

Sa Caleta Phoenician Settlement

Sa Caleta Phoenician Settlement can be found on a rocky headland about 10 kilometers west of Ibiza T...
Bodybuilding.com

Bodybuilding.com

Bodybuildingcom is an American online retailer based in Boise, Idaho, specializing in dietary supple...