Tue . 20 Jun 2020
TR | RU | UK | KK | BE |

List of people from Ohio

list of people from dayton ohio, list of famous people from ohio
The following is a list of famous people born in Ohio, and people who spent significant periods of their lives living in Ohio

This is a dynamic list and may never be able to satisfy particular standards for completeness You can help by expanding it with reliably sourced entries

Contents

  • 1 Journalists, photojournalists, writers, cartoonists, poets, authors, playwrights, screenwriters, film directors, film producers, critics, singers
  • 2 Politicians, public servants, public officeholders
  • 3 Artists, painters, sculptors, photographers
  • 4 Actors, models, and miscellaneous performers
  • 5 Miscellaneous celebrities
  • 6 Singers, musicians, composers, songwriters, conductors
  • 7 Military
  • 8 Architects, inventors, explorers, adventurers, astronauts, aviators, spies
  • 9 Athletes, coaches
  • 10 Businesspeople, entrepreneurs
  • 11 Publishers, media moguls
  • 12 Activists, philanthropists, public agitators, advocates, lawyers
  • 13 Criminals
  • 14 Scholars, scientists, historians, theorists, philosophers, opinionists
  • 15 Educators, religious leaders, lecturers, motivational speakers, self-help gurus
  • 16 See also
  • 17 References

Journalists, photojournalists, writers, cartoonists, poets, authors, playwrights, screenwriters, film directors, film producers, critics, singersedit

A–F
  • Berenice Abbott photographer Springfield
  • Karen Ackerman author Cincinnati
  • Dede Allen film editor Cleveland
  • Sherwood Anderson author Camden/Clyde
  • R W Apple, Jr journalist and author Akron
  • Brian Azzarello comic book writer Cleveland
  • Bill Balas screenwriter and director Cleveland
  • Natalie Barney author Dayton
  • Dorothy Barresi poet Akron
  • Billy Bass radio host, program director Cleveland
  • Tom Batiuk cartoonist Akron
  • William Bayer crime fiction author Cleveland
  • Brian Michael Bendis comic book writer Cleveland
  • Greg Berg actor, voice actor Cleveland/Akron
  • Ambrose Bierce author Meigs County
  • Martin Mull actor North Ridgeville
  • Hanne Blank author Cleveland
  • Erma Bombeck newspaper columnist, author Dayton
  • Christine Brennan sportswriter Toledo
  • Douglas Brinkley author and professor Perrysburg
  • Louis Bromfield author Mansfield
  • Raymond Buckland author Warren
  • Michael Buckley author Akron
  • Milton Caniff cartoonist Dayton
  • Vincent J Cardinal playwright and director Kent
  • Alice Cary poet Cincinnati
  • Charles Chesnutt writer Cleveland
  • Bud Collins journalist Lima
  • Gail Collins journalist Cincinnati
  • Chris Columbus film director Warren
  • Jerome Corsi author East Cleveland
  • Carol Costello television correspondent Minerva
  • Hart Crane poet Garrettsville
  • Wes Craven film director Cleveland
  • Michael Cunningham author Cincinnati
  • Steve Curwood journalist, author Yellow Springs
  • William H Daniels cinematographer Cleveland
  • Khashyar Darvich film producer, director Oxford, Cleveland
  • Stephen Donaldson author Cleveland
  • Rita Dove poet Akron
  • Elizabeth Drew journalist, author Cincinnati
  • Josh Dun drummer, musician, the reason im alive #1 Columbus
  • Paul Laurence Dunbar poet Dayton
  • Jane Dunnewold author Oberlin
  • Carmen Electra actress Sharonville
  • Harlan Ellison author Cleveland
  • Mel Epstein film producer Dayton
  • Joe Eszterhas screenwriter Cleveland
  • Dominick Evans filmmaker/activist Toledo
  • George Fett cartoonist Cleveland
G–
  • Atul Gawande journalist, physician Athens
  • Elizabeth George novelist Warren
  • Paul Gilger playwright, set designer, architect Mansfield
  • Bob Greene columnist, author Columbus
  • Zane Grey author Zanesville
  • Cathy Guisewite cartoonist Dayton
  • Stephen Gyllenhaal film director, poet Cleveland
  • Margaret Peterson Haddix author Columbus
  • Virginia Hamilton children's author Yellow Springs
  • Benjamin Hanby writer, composer Rushville, Westerville
  • Bill Hemmer television journalist Cincinnati
  • William Dean Howells author, critic
  • Langston Hughes poet Cleveland
  • Jeff Jacoby journalist Cleveland
  • Jim Jarmusch film director Akron
  • Tyler Josephsinger, songwriter, the reason im alive #2 colunbus
  • Douglas Kenney comedy writer, actor Chagrin Falls
  • Joe Kernen television journalist Cincinnati
  • Katharine Kerr sci-fi/fantasy author Cleveland
  • Glenn Kessler correspondent Cincinnati
  • Eric Kripke writer, director Toledo
  • Robert Kurtzman film director, screenwriter Crestline
  • Jerome Lawrence writer Cleveland
  • Robert E Lee writer Elyria
  • Brett Leonard film director Toledo
  • Mark L Lester film director Cleveland
  • Ann Liguori radio personality Cincinnati
  • Dwight H Little director Cleveland
  • Sorche Nic Leodhas writer Youngstown
  • Bryan Malessa author Chagrin Falls
  • Robin Meade television journalist New London
  • Nick G Miller screenwriter, producer, director Dayton
  • Dan Moldea author Akron
  • Christopher Moore author Toledo
  • Patt Morrison journalist Utica
  • Toni Morrison author Lorain
  • Greg Schneider Yoga Mentor Cleveland
N–Z
  • Nema author, liturgist Logan
  • Dudley Nichols screenwriter Wapakoneta
  • Andre Norton author Cleveland
  • John O'Brien novelist Oxford
  • Frederick Burr Opper cartoonist Madison
  • P J O'Rourke political satirist, author Toledo
  • Paul Palnik artist,cartoonist Cleveland
  • Harvey Pekar author Cleveland
  • Jack Perkins journalist, author Cleveland
  • Eleanor Perry screenwriter Cleveland
  • Bob Peterson animator, director Wooster/Dover
  • Dav Pilkey author Cleveland
  • David Pogue columnist Shaker Heights
  • Dawn Powell author Mount Gilead
  • Ted Rall editorial cartoonist Kettering
  • Ellen Ratner Fox News analyst Cleveland
  • Robert Rehme film producer Cincinnati
  • Les Roberts mystery novel writer author Cleveland Heights
  • Terry Ryan author Defiance
  • Bill Sammon television journalist Cleveland
  • Martin Savidge television journalist Rocky River
  • Dominic Sena film director Niles
  • Jerry Siegel and Joe Shuster, creators of Superman Cleveland
  • Marisa Silver film director Shaker Heights
  • David C Smith novelist Youngstown
  • Jeff Smith cartoonist Columbus
  • Tony Snow television journalist Cincinnati
  • Steven Spielberg film director, producer Cincinnati
  • R L Stine author Columbus
  • Harriet Beecher Stowe author Cincinnati
  • Lowell Thomas commentator, author Woodington
  • James Thurber author, cartoonist Columbus
  • George Trendle radio/TV producer Norwalk
  • Lee Unkrich film director and editor Cleveland
  • Michael Wadleigh film director Akron
  • Paula Wagner film producer Youngstown
  • Brad Warner author Akron
  • Jack L Warner movie mogul Youngstown
  • Harvey Wasserman author, political activist Columbus
  • Lew Wasserman studio executive Cleveland
  • Daniel Waters screenwriter Cleveland
  • Bill Watterson cartoonist Chagrin Falls
  • David Whitney author Youngstown
  • Gerri Willis television journalist Cincinnati
  • Charles Woodson American football Fremont
  • James Wright poet Martins Ferry
  • John Yang television journalist Chillicothe

Politicians, public servants, public officeholdersedit

See also: List of Ohio politicians A–L James A Garfield Ulysses S Grant
  • Charles Anderson Ohio governor Dayton
  • Frank J Battisti judge, US District Court for the Northern District of Ohio Youngstown
  • Albert J Beveridge political leader Highland
  • Ken Blackwell politician Cincinnati
  • Blue Jacket Shawnee Indian Chief presently known as Ross County
  • John Boehner US Speaker of the House Reading/West Chester
  • John Brough politician, Ohio governor Marietta
  • William Jennings Bryan US presidential candidate Salem
  • Henry Lawrence Burnett prosecutor in trial for Abraham Lincoln assassination Youngstown
  • Prescott Bush US Senator, businessman Columbus
  • William Case Cleveland
  • Steve Chabot politician, former US representative Cincinnati
  • Salmon P Chase Ohio governor, abolitionist, USTreasury Secretary and Chief Justice Cincinnati
  • Gary Cohn National Economic Council Director Shaker Heights
  • James M Cox Governor, Presidential candidate, Media mogul Dayton
  • Ephraim Cutler a framer of Ohio Constitution, abolitionist, longtime Ohio University Trustee Ames Twp
  • Charles G Dawes politician
  • William R Day US Supreme Court Justice Ravenna/Canton
  • John Dean White House Counsel to President Nixon Akron
  • R Michael DeWine politician, US Senator Cedarville
  • Steve Driehaus politician, US representative Cincinnati
  • James A Garfield Civil War general, 20th President of the United States Moreland Hills
  • James Rudolph Garfield US Interior Secretary
  • John J Gilligan politician, Ohio Governor
  • Bill Gradison politician, US representative
  • Ulysses S Grant soldier, politician, 18th President of the United States Point Pleasant
  • Joe Hagin White House Deputy Chief of Staff Indian Hill
  • Warren G Harding 29th President of the United States Blooming Grove/Caledonia
  • Marie Harf State Dept spokesperson Granville
  • Andrew L Harris Civil War general, US Commissioner, Ohio Governor
  • Benjamin Harrison soldier, politician, 23rd President of the United States North Bend
  • William Henry Harrison soldier, politician, 9th President of the United States North Bend
  • Dave Hobson politician, US representative Springfield
  • Rutherford B Hayes politician, 19th President of the United States Delaware
  • Darrell Issa politician, US representative Cleveland
  • Cheryl Johnson judge, Texas Court of Criminal Appeals Columbus
  • Nathaniel R Jones judge, US Court of Appeals, Sixth Circuit Youngstown
  • John Kasich politician, former Representative from Ohio 1983-2001, and current Governor of Ohio Pittsburgh/Columbus
  • Michael J Kirwan politician, US representative Youngstown
  • John Koskinen IRS Commissioner Cleveland
  • Dennis Kucinich politician Cleveland
  • Alan George Lance, Sr judge, politician, and the National Commander of The American Legion from 1999 to 2000 McComb
  • Kenesaw Mountain Landis federal judge, baseball commissioner Millville
  • Frank Lausche Ohio Senator and Governor
  • Lucile Petry Leone Cadet Nurse Corps, Assistant Surgeon General Preble County
M–Z William Howard Taft
  • Omarosa Manigault Assistant to the President Youngstown
  • John Michael Manos federal judge Cleveland
  • Neil H McElroy businessman, cabinet secretary
  • William McKinley 25th President of the United States Niles
  • Howard Metzenbaum Senator from Ohio Cleveland
  • Arthur Ernest Morgan college president, hydraulic engineer, TVA administrator
  • Chief Pontiac Ottawa Indian Chief
  • James A Rhodes politician, Ohio Governor Jackson
  • Christina Romer chair of Council of Economic Advisers Canton
  • Charles Ruff White House Counsel Cleveland
  • William Saxbe US Senator, US Attorney General, Ambassador to India Mechanicsburg
  • Kathleen Sebelius US Secretary of Health and Human Services, former Governor of Kansas Cincinnati
  • Donna Edna Shalala US Secretary of Health and Human Services, 1993–
  • John Sherman US Senator, brother of Gen Sherman Lancaster
  • Tony Snow White House Press Secretary Cincinnati
  • William Howard Taft politician, jurist, 27th President of the United States, chief justice Cincinnati
  • Robert A Taft I politician Cincinnati
  • Robert Taft, Jr
  • Robert A Taft II politician, Ohio governor
  • Charles Phelps Taft II, Mayor of Cincinnati
  • Norman Thomas politician Marion
  • David Tod governor Youngstown
  • Albion Tourgée activist for civil rights, author, lawyer Kingsville
  • James Traficant politician, US representative Youngstown
  • Clement Vallandigham politician, activist Dayton
  • Stephen Venard lawman Lebanon
  • George Voinovich politician Cleveland
  • Brand Whitlock politician, diplomat
  • Jay Williams mayor Youngstown
  • Mary Ellen Withrow US Treasurer Marion
  • Victoria Claflin Woodhull first woman to be nominated F Homer, Licking County

Artists, painters, sculptors, photographersedit

  • William Jacob Baer painter Cincinnati
  • George Bellows painter Columbus
  • Charles E Burchfield painter Ashtabula Harbor
  • Joseph DeCamp painter Cincinnati
  • Jim Dine painter, sculptor Cincinnati
  • John R Ellis animator, producer, director, filmmaker, special effects artist Wilmington
  • Dan Friedman graphic designer Cleveland
  • Carl Gaertner painter Cleveland
  • Ann Hamilton artist Lima
  • Robert Henri painter Cincinnati
  • Jenny Holzer conceptual artist Gallipolis
  • Joseph Kosuth conceptual artist Toledo
  • Curtis Lovell II escape artist Columbus
  • Maya Lin sculptor Athens
  • Catherine Opie photographer Sandusky
  • Ruthe Katherine Pearlman artist, educator Cincinnati
  • Robert E L Rainey artist North Canton
  • Aminah Robinson artist Columbus
  • Herb Roe painter Portsmouth
  • Alice Schille painter Columbus
  • Fred Schrier comic book artist Kirtland
  • Dave Sheridan comic book artist Cleveland
  • Lily Martin Spencer painter Avondale/Marietta
  • Tom Tsuchiya sculptor Cincinnati
  • John Henry Twachtman painter Cincinnati
  • Tom Wesselmann pop artist Cincinnati
  • Clarence White photographer West Carlisle/Newark
  • Worthington Whittredge painter Springfield
  • Dare Wright photographer, children's author Cleveland
  • Justin Roberts painter, live painter

Actors, models, and miscellaneous performersedit

A–B
  • Jake Abel actor Canton
  • Lola Albright actor Akron
  • Tom Aldredge actor Dayton
  • Louis Aldrich actor Cincinnati1
  • Corey Allen actor Cleveland
  • Bill Applebaum actor Cleveland
  • Roman Atwood YouTube personality, vlogger, prankster, comedian, actor, and film director Millersport
  • Catherine Bach actor Warren
  • Jim Backus actor Cleveland
  • Kaye Ballard actor Cleveland
  • Gerry Bamman actor Toledo
  • Lisa Banes actor Chagrin Falls
  • Theda Bara actor Avondale
  • Majel Barrett actor Columbus
  • Thom Barry actor Cincinnati
  • Richard Basehart actor Zanesville
  • Billy Bass broadcaster Cleveland
  • Vanessa Bayer actor, comedian Cleveland
  • Ned Bellamy actor Dayton
  • Halle Berry actor, fashion model Cleveland
  • Jonathan Bennett actor Rossford
  • David Birney actor Cleveland
  • John Bixler actor Shaker Heights
  • James R Black actor Lima
  • Susan Blackwell actor Dayton
  • Nina Blackwood veejay Cleveland
  • Randy Blair actor, writer Ironton
  • James R Black actor Dover
  • Tina Bockrath model Dayton
  • J Paul Boehmer actor Dayton
  • Mark Boone Junior actor Cincinnati
  • Andrea Bowen actor Columbus
  • Bill Boyd actor Hendrysburg
  • Bob Braun talk show host Cincinnati
  • Thom Brennaman sportscaster Cincinnati
  • Richard Brooks actor Cleveland
  • Charles Brown actor Cleveland
  • Clancy Brown actor Urbana
  • Joe E Brown actor Holgate/Toledo
  • Woody Brown actor Dayton
  • Yvette Nicole Brown actor East Cleveland
  • Rebecca Budig actor Cincinnati
  • Jarrod Bunch actor, ex-football player Ashtabula
  • Michelle Burke actor Defiance
  • Brandy Burre actor Sandusky
  • Steve Burton actor Cleveland
  • Daws Butler voice actor Toledo
  • Ralph Byrd actor Dayton
  • Marion Byron actor Dayton
C–D
  • Mary Katherine Campbell Miss America 1922, 1923 Columbus
  • John Caparulo comedian East Liverpool
  • Drew Carey actor, comedian Cleveland
  • Rocky Carroll actor Cincinnati
  • Nancy Cartwright voice performer Kettering/Dayton
  • George Chakiris actor Norwood
  • Damian Chapa actor Dayton
  • Justin Chambers actor Springfield
  • Dave Chappelle comedian, actor Yellow Springs
  • Marguerite Clark actor Avondale
  • Mystro Clark actor Dayton
  • George Clooney actor Cincinnati
  • Bill Cobbs actor Cleveland
  • Ray Combs game show host Hamilton
  • Tim Conway actor, comedian Willoughby
  • Chuck Cooper actor Cleveland
  • Franklin Cover actor Cleveland
  • Laura Cover model
  • Yvonne Craig actor Columbus
  • Catalina Cruz former fitness model turned porn star Brunswick
  • Beverly D'Angelo actor Columbus
  • Dorothy Dandridge actor Cleveland
  • Frank Daniels actor, Captain Jinks Dayton
  • Duane Davis actor Cleveland
  • Doris Day actor Cincinnati
  • Carmella DeCesare model Avon Lake
  • Brooklyn Decker model Kettering
  • Ruby Dee actor Cleveland
  • Alana de la Garza actor Columbus
  • John Diehl actor Cincinnati
  • Phyllis Diller actor, comedian Lima
  • Phil Donahue talk show host Cleveland/Dayton
  • Brian Donlevy actor Cleveland
  • Mike Douglas actor Cleveland
  • Sue Downey Miss USA 1965
  • Hugh Downs broadcaster Lima, Akron
  • Keir Dullea actor Cleveland
  • Ryan Dunn actor Medina
E–I
  • Carmen Electra model, actor Cincinnati/White Oak
  • Joe Estevez actor Dayton
  • Angie Everhart fashion model Akron
  • Sean Faris actor, model Parma
  • Jamie Farr actor Toledo
  • Suzanne Farrell dancer Cincinnati
  • Susan Floyd actor Cincinnati
  • Joe Flynn actor Youngstown
  • Alan Freed radio show host, coined phrase "rock 'n roll" Cleveland
  • Clark Gable actor Cadiz
  • Mike Gallagher syndicated talk radio host Dayton
  • Teri Garr actor Lakewood
  • Dorothy Gish actor
  • Lillian Gish actor Springfield
  • Nikki Glaser comedian Cincinnati
  • Carlin Glynn actor Cleveland
  • Dody Goodman actor Columbus
  • Maggie Grace actor Columbus
  • David Graf actor Lancaster
  • Joel Grey actor, singer, dancer Cleveland
  • Julie Hagerty actor Cincinnati
  • Kathryn Hahn actor Cleveland Heights
  • Arsenio Hall comedian, talk show host, actor Cleveland
  • Porter Hall actor Cincinnati
  • Margaret Hamilton actor Cleveland
  • Scott Hamilton ice skater Bowling Green
  • Dorian Harewood actor Dayton
  • Woody Harrelson actor Lebanon
  • Rachael Harris actress/comedian Worthington
  • Steve Harvey comedian/actor Cleveland
  • Patricia Heaton actor Bay Village
  • Anne Heche actor Aurora
  • Eileen Heckart actor Columbus
  • Tim Henson Internet Microcelebrity Ashtabula
  • Hugh Hewitt radio talk show host Warren
  • Tiffany Hines actress, singer Cincinnati
  • Michael Hitchcock actor Defiance
  • John Hockenberry broadcaster Dayton
  • Stephanie Hodge actress Wilmington
  • Hal Holbrook actor Cleveland
  • Michael Holley sports commentator Akron
  • Lindsay Hollister actress Columbus
  • John Holmes adult entertainment performer Ashville
  • Katie Holmes actor Toledo
  • Bob Hope comedian, actor Cleveland
  • John Howard actor Cleveland
  • Terrence Howard actor Cleveland
  • Josh Hutcherson actor Cincinnati
  • Chrissie Hynde musician Akron
J–M
  • Sam Jaeger actor,writer, and director Perrysburg
  • Dean Jagger actor Columbus Grove
  • Elsie Janis actor Columbus
  • Allison Janney actor Dayton
  • Ken Jenkins actor Dayton
  • Toccara Elaine Jones contestant on America's Next Top Model Dayton
  • Gordon Jump actor Dayton
  • Carol Kane actor Cleveland
  • Melina Kanakaredes actor Akron
  • Michael Kent comedian/magician Urbana
  • Perry King actor Alliance
  • Scott Klace actor Westerville
  • Robert Knepper actor in Prison Break Maumee
  • Heather Kozar model Akron
  • Allie LaForce Miss Teen USA 2005 Vermilion
  • Eric Lange actor Hamilton
  • A J Langer actor Columbus
  • Dick Latessa actor Cleveland
  • Matt Lanter actor Massillon
  • Joshua LeBar actor Cincinnati
  • Reggie Lee actor Cleveland
  • Rex Lee actor Warren
  • Hudson Leick actor Cincinnati
  • Braeden Lemasters actor Warren
  • Gloria LeRoy actor Bucyrus
  • Ted Levine actor Parma
  • Clea Lewis actress Cleveland Heights
  • Mitchell Lichtenstein actor Cleveland
  • John Lithgow actor Yellow Springs
  • Traci Lords actress Steubenville
  • Todd Louiso actor Cincinnati
  • Chad Lowe actor Dayton
  • Rob Lowe actor Dayton
  • Paul Lynde actor Mount Vernon
  • Mike Malloy radio talk show host Toledo
  • Omarosa Manigault-Stallworth reality television star Youngstown
  • Marie Masters actor Cincinnati
  • Dean Martin actor, television show host Steubenville
  • Jacquelyn Mayer Miss America 1963 Sandusky
  • Diane McBain actor Cleveland
  • Gates McFadden actor Cuyahoga Falls
  • Maeve McGuire actor Cleveland
  • Eve McVeagh actor Cincinnati
  • Robin Meade news anchor, Miss Ohio 1992 New London
  • Burgess Meredith actor Cleveland
  • Marilyn Meseke Miss America 1938
  • Mark Metcalf actor Findlay
  • W Chrystie Miller actor Dayton
  • Walter Miller actor Dayton
  • David Monahan actor North Olmsted
  • Debra Monk actor Middletown
  • Greg Morris actor Columbus
  • Martin Mull comedian, actor North Ridgeville
N–R
  • John Newland actor Cincinnati
  • Paul Newman actor Cleveland
  • Stephen Nichols actor Cincinnati
  • Danielle Nicolet actor Ashtabula
  • Don Novello comedian, actor Lorain
  • Ed O'Neill actor Youngstown
  • Maila Nurmi, Vampira actor Ashtabula
  • Annie Oakley markswoman Greenville
  • Mehmet Oz cardiothoracic surgeon, author, and television personality Cleveland
  • Jack Paar talk show host Canton
  • Lawanda Page actor Cleveland
  • Adrianne Palicki actor Toledo
  • Eleanor Parker actor Cedarville
  • Sarah Jessica Parker actor Cincinnati/Nelsonville
  • Dan Patrick sportscaster, talk show host Mason
  • Robert Patrick actor Cleveland
  • Austin Pendleton actor Warren
  • CeCe Peniston model, Miss Black Arizona 1989 Dayton
  • Susan Perkins Miss America 1978
  • Max Perlich actor Cleveland
  • Luke Perry actor Fredericktown
  • James Pickens, Jr actor Cleveland
  • Tom Poston actor Columbus
  • Monica Potter actor Cleveland
  • Mark Povinelli actor Elyria
  • Tyrone Power actor Cincinnati
  • Nicole Pulliam actor Columbus
  • Josh Radnor actor Bexley
  • Victor Raider-Wexler actor Toledo
  • Terry Ray actor Grove City
  • Marge Redmond actor Cleveland
  • Addison Richards actor Zanesville
  • Sy Richardson actor Cincinnati
  • Gigi Rice actor Westerville
  • Raven Riley adult entertainment performer
  • Jess Robbins actor Dayton
  • Roy Rogers actor Cincinnati/Lucasville
  • Ted Ross actor Dayton
  • Zach Roerig actor
  • Alan Ruck actor Cleveland
S–Z
  • Jeffrey D Sams actor Cincinnati
  • Gary Sandy actor Dayton
  • Sherri Saum actor Dayton
  • Kim Seelbrede Miss USA 1981
  • William Edwin Self actor Dayton
  • Joe Seneca actor Cleveland
  • Molly Shannon comedian Shaker Heights/Cleveland
  • Martin Sheen actor Dayton
  • Victor Slezak actor Youngstown
  • Candace Smith actress / model Dayton
  • Mamie Smith singer Cincinnati
  • Jimmy "The Greek" Snyder sports handicapper Steubenville
  • Rich Sommer actor Toledo
  • Hal Sparks actor Cincinnati
  • Jerry Springer television talk show host/former mayor of Cincinnati Cincinnati
  • Dina Spybey actor Columbus
  • Jeff Staron actor Cleveland
  • Mark Stevens actor Cleveland
  • Shannon Niquette Stewart model Franklin
  • Alyson Stoner actress/dancer Toledo
  • Amanda Tepe actor Cincinnati
  • Philip Michael Thomas actor Columbus
  • Andrea Thompson model, broadcaster
  • Howard Thurston Magician/Illusionist Columbus
  • Vera-Ellen actress Norwood
  • Daniel von Bargen actor Cincinnati
  • David Wain comedian, actor Shaker Heights
  • Lucille Ward actor Dayton
  • Ted Wass actor Lakewood
  • Jerry Wasserman actor Cincinnati
  • Jack Weston actor Cleveland
  • Kym Whitley actor Shaker Heights
  • Lee Wilkof actor Canton
  • Fred Willard actor Shaker Heights
  • Katt Williams comedian, actor Dayton
  • De'Angelo Wilson actor Dayton
  • Wendy Barrie-Wilson actress Loveland
  • Debra Winger actor Cleveland Heights
  • Jonathan Winters comedian, actor Dayton/Springfield
  • Ray Wise actor Akron
  • Daniel Wisler actor Fairfield
  • Amy Yasbeck actor Cincinnati
  • Barrie Youngfellow actor Cleveland
  • Chad Zumock comedian, radio personality Kent

Miscellaneous celebritiesedit

  • Clyde Beatty animal trainer Chillicothe
  • Tina Bockrath model Dayton
  • Deanna Brooks model Dayton
  • Mary Katherine Campbell Miss America 1922, 1923 Columbus
  • Brenda Carlin television producer, wife of George Carlin Dayton
  • Steve Cook pool player Lima
  • Laura Cover model Bucyrus
  • Carmella DeCesare model Avon Lake
  • Sue Downey Miss USA 1965 Lima
  • Ryan Dunn actor, stuntman Brockville
  • Carmen Electra model, actor Cincinnati/White Oak
  • Leo Ford adult entertainment performer Dayton
  • Felicia Fox adult entertainment performer Springfield
  • Jack Hanna zoo director, animal expert Columbus
  • John Holmes adult entertainment performer Ashville
  • Toccara Elaine Jones contestant on America's Next Top Model Bucyrus
  • Heather Kozar model Green
  • Jacquelyn Mayer Miss America 1963 Sandusky
  • Marilyn Meseke Miss America 1938 Lima
  • The Naked Cowboy entertainer Cincinnati
  • Daniel Nardicio VP Playgirl Cleveland
  • Matthew Patrick internet personality
  • Jake Paul actor and internet personality
  • Logan Paul actor and internet personality
  • Susan Perkins Miss America 1978 Monroe
  • Christopher Pfaff producer, actor, clothing designer Akron
  • Danielle Reyes contestant on Big Brother 3 Dayton
  • Matthew Rush adult entertainment performer Columbus
  • Kim Seelbrede Miss USA 1981 Germantown
  • Jimmy Snyder, oddsmaker, TV commentator Jimmy the Greek Steubenville

Singers, musicians, composers, songwriters, conductorsedit

A–C
  • Rita Abrams songwriter-performer-writer Cleveland
  • Lee Adams Broadway lyricist Mansfield
  • Andrew Adkins singer-songwriter-guitarist-producer Defiance
  • Steven Adler musician, original drummer, Guns N' Roses Cleveland
  • Harley Allen singer-songwriter Dayton
  • Ray Anthony musician Cleveland
  • Joseph Arthur musician Akron
  • Dan Auerbach guitarist and singer, The Black Keys Akron
  • Avant musician Cleveland
  • Albert Ayler musician Cleveland
  • David Baerwald musician Oxford
  • Brady Seals musician Fairfield
  • Bobby Bare singer Ironton
  • Lou Barlow musician Dayton
  • John Bassette singer, musician Cleveland
  • Stiv Bators musician Youngstown
  • Kathleen Battle singer Portsmouth
  • Andrew Biersack singer Cincinnati
  • Cindy Blackman musician Yellow Springs
  • Bow Wow rapper Reynoldsburg
  • Crystal Bowersox musician Toledo
  • Teresa Brewer singer Toledo
  • Jim Brickman musician, songwriter Cleveland
  • Jerry Brightman producer, musician, Buck Owens Akron
  • Glen Buxton guitarist, original Alice Cooper band Akron
  • Casey Calvert vocalist, Hawthorne Heights Dayton
  • Eric Carmen musician Cleveland
  • Patrick Carney drummer and producer, The Black Keys Akron
  • Lionel Cartwright musician, singer Gallipolis
  • Gerald Casale musician Kent
  • Tracy Chapman singer-songwriter Cleveland
  • Charles W Clark operatic singer, vocalist teacher Van Wert
  • Gilby Clarke musician Cleveland
  • Tammy Cochran singer Austinburg
  • David Allan Coe singer, musician Akron
  • Bootsy Collins musician Cincinnati
  • Earl Thomas Conley singer Portsmouth
  • Cowboy Copas singer Adams County
  • Susan Cowsill singer Canton
  • Gavin Creel singer Findlay
D–I
  • Tadd Dameron jazz composer Cleveland
  • Kelley Deal musician, The Breeders Huber Heights/Dayton
  • Kim Deal musician, The Breeders Huber Heights/Dayton
  • Bill DeArango jazz guitarist Cleveland
  • Jay DeMarcus singer, bassist and keyboardist, Rascal Flatts Columbus
  • Jerry DePizzo saxophonist, OAR Youngstown
  • Rick Derringer singer Fort Recovery
  • Frank DeVol composer, actor Canton
  • Greg Dewey drummer, Country Joe and the Fish Yellow Springs
  • Bethany Dillon Christian singer-songwriter Bellefontaine
  • Martin Dillon tenor and music professor Portsmouth
  • Jerry Douglas musician Warren
  • Greg Dulli singer, musician Hamilton
  • Josh Dun drummer, Twenty One Pilots Columbus
  • Halim El-Dabh composer, musician, ethnomusicologist Kent
  • James Emery jazz guitarist Youngstown, Shaker Heights
  • Donald Erb composer Youngstown
  • Michael Feinstein Columbus
  • Jim Ferguson classical and jazz guitarist Dayton
  • Henry Fillmore composer Cincinnati
  • Mark Foster singer, Foster the People Cleveland
  • Craig Fuller musician Waverly, Columbus
  • Larry Fuller jazz pianist Toledo
  • Sonny Geraci Cleveland
  • Macy Gray singer Canton
  • Dave Grohl musician, Nirvana and Foo Fighters Warren
  • Keith Harrison singer, musician, Dazz Band Dayton
  • Screamin' Jay Hawkins musician Cleveland
  • Joe Henderson jazz saxophonist Lima
  • Howard Hewett singer Akron
  • Chrissie Hynde musician Akron
  • James Ingram singer-songwriter, musician Akron
  • Ernie Isley singer Cincinnati
  • Sonya Isaacs singer Morrow
  • Ron Isley singer Cincinnati
J–M
  • Tommy James musician Dayton
  • Lyfe Jennings R&B musician Toledo
  • Howard Jones lead singer, Killswitch Engage Columbus
  • Tyler Joseph musician, singer, Twenty One Pilots Columbus
  • Maynard James Keenan musician, lead singer, Tool and A Perfect Circle Ravenna
  • Kid Cudi musician Cleveland
  • Emily Keener singermusicianWakeman
  • Roland Kirk, musician Columbus
  • Chris Kirkpatrick singer Dalton
  • Josh Krajcik singer, musician Wooster
  • Kramies singer-songwriter, recording artist Cleveland
  • Mark Kozelek singer, musician Massillon
  • Nick Lachey musician Cincinnati
  • Jani Lane musician Akron
  • Drew Lachey musician Cincinnati
  • Griffin Layne recording artist, singer-songwriter Kettering
  • John Legend musician Springfield
  • Gerald Levert R&B singer Cleveland
  • James Levine conductor, musician Cincinnati
  • Gary LeVox lead singer, Rascal Flatts Columbus/Lewis Center
  • Bob Lewis musician Akron
  • Lexi gospel singer Canton
  • Robert Lockwood Jr bluesman Cleveland
  • Ty Longley musician, guitarist, Great White Brookfield
  • Lux Interior born Erick Purkhiser musician Stow
  • Eli Maiman guitarist, Walk the Moon Cincinnati
  • Marilyn Manson musician Canton
  • Brad Martin singer Greenfield
  • Dean Martin singer, actor Steubenville
  • Billy Mason drummer Fairborn
  • Jessica Lea Mayfield musician Kent
  • Maureen McGovern singer Youngstown
  • Allen McKenzie bass guitar, singer, FireHouse Jackson
  • Andrew McMahon musician, lead singer, Something Corporate and Jack's Mannequin Bexley
  • Sylvia McNair classical singer Mansfield
  • MGK rapper Cleveland
  • Junie Morrison lead singer, Ohio Players Dayton
  • Seth Morrison guitar Wheelersburg
  • Bob Mothersbaugh musician Akron
  • Mark Mothersbaugh musician Akron
  • Shirley Murdock singer Toledo
  • Frank J Myers singer-songwriter Dayton
N–R
  • Phil Ochs protest singer Columbus
  • Jamie O'Hara singer-songwriter Toledo
  • Benjamin Orr musician Lakewood
  • Tim "Ripper" Owens singer, Judas Priest Akron
  • Gary Patterson musician Cleveland
  • Johnny Paycheck singer Greenfield
  • Danielle Peck singer Coshocton
  • Nicholas Petricca singer-songwriter, musician Cincinnati
  • Robert Pollard composer Dayton
  • Joshua Radin singer-songwriter Shaker Heights
  • Kevin Ray musician, Walk the Moon Columbus
  • Antonio "LA" Reid record executive, songwriter, producer Cincinnati
  • Trent Reznor musician, Nine Inch Nails Cleveland
  • Marty Roe lead singer, Diamond Rio Lebanon
  • Roy Rogers singer, actor Cincinnati, Portsmouth, Lucasville, McDermott
S–Z
  • JD Samson musician, Le Tigre Cleveland
  • Scott Savol singer Cleveland
  • Boz Scaggs singer-songwriter Canton
  • Tom Scholz musician, inventor Toledo
  • Jimmy Scott jazz singer Cleveland
  • Ruth Crawford Seeger modernist composer East Liverpool
  • Scott Shriner musician, Weezer Toledo
  • Eric Singer musician, Kiss Cleveland
  • Connie Smith singer Marietta
  • Hale Smith jazz composer Cleveland
  • Stalley rapper Massilon
  • Michael Stanley musician Cleveland
  • Billy Strayhorn musician Dayton
  • Rachel Sweet musician AkronI
  • Chad Szeliga drummer, Breaking Benjamin Elyria
  • Art Tatum jazz pianist Toledo
  • Danny Thomas singer, comedian Toledo
  • David Thomas musician Akron
  • Jeff Timmons singer-songwriter, producer Cleveland
  • Joe Trohman guitarist, Fall Out Boy South Russell
  • Roger Troutman musician, singer-songwriter Dayton/Hamilton
  • Kate Voegele singer-songwriter, musician Bay Village
  • Joe Walsh musician Cleveland
  • Sean Waugaman drummer, Walk the Moon Columbus
  • Scott Weiland musician Cleveland
  • Vesta Williams singer Coshocton
  • Nancy Wilson singer Chillicothe
  • JT Woodruff singer, Hawthorne Heights Dayton
  • Frank Yankovic musician Cleveland
  • Jimmy Yeary singer Hillsboro
  • Dwight Yoakam singer, actor Columbus

Militaryedit

  • "Mad" Ann Bailey scout and spy for pioneers Harrison
  • Phil H Bucklew Navy officer Columbus
  • George Custer cavalry officer New Rumley
  • Benjamin O Davis, Jr first African-American general in US Air Force Cleveland
  • William A Foster Medal of Honor Recipient Cleveland
  • Dominic S Gentile World War II flying ace, first to break Rickenbacker's wartime kill record Piqua
  • Ulysses S Grant Civil War general, politician Point Pleasant, Ohio
  • Andrew L Harris Civil War general, US Commissioner, Ohio Governor
  • Simon Kenton soldier, frontiersman, friend of Daniel Boone Urbana
  • Isaac C Kidd Rear Admiral USN killed on USS Arizona, Medal of Honor Cleveland
  • Ernest Joseph King Commander in Chief, United States Fleet and Chief of Naval Operations during World War II Lorain
  • Justin LeHew Sergeant Major USMC; hero of Nasiriyah; awarded the Navy Cross, Bronze Star with Combat "V"; nominated for the Medal of Honor Columbus Grove
  • Curtis LeMay founder of Strategic Air Command Columbus
  • Jacob Parrott first recipient of the Medal of Honor Fairfield County
  • Eddie Rickenbacker pilot Columbus
  • Robert C Schenck Civil War general, politician, diplomat Dayton
  • Philip Sheridan Civil War general Somerset
  • William Tecumseh Sherman Civil War general Lancaster
  • Tecumseh Native American leader
  • Paul Tibbets pilot of Enola Gay, World War II Columbus
  • Robert B Wood Civil War sailor, Medal of Honor New Garden
  • Rodger Young World War II soldier Fremont
  • Donald Russell Long Medal of Honor, Vietnam

Architects, inventors, explorers, adventurers, astronauts, aviators, spiesedit

  • Conrad Keene Allen exploration geologist Norwalk
  • Neil Armstrong astronaut, first man on the moon Wapakoneta/St Marys
  • George Bartholomew inventor
  • Norman Bel Geddes industrial designer New Philadelphia
  • Mark N Brown astronaut Dayton
  • Charles Brush inventor, industrialist Cleveland
  • Guion S Bluford Jr astronaut
  • Kenneth D Cameron astronaut Cleveland
  • Nancy Currie astronaut
  • Thomas Edison inventor Milan
  • Donn F Eisele astronaut
  • Harvey Firestone inventor, industrialist Columbiana/Akron
  • Dave Canterbury co-star of Dual Survival
  • Frederick W Garber architect Cincinnati
  • Michael L Gernhardt astronaut
  • Dominic S Gentile World War II flying ace, first to break Rickenbacker's wartime kill record Piqua
  • Cass Gilbert architect Zanesville
  • Paul Gilger architect, set designer, playwright Mansfield
  • John Glenn astronaut, politician,First American to orbit earth Cambridge/New Concord
  • Michael T Good astronaut
  • Elisha Gray inventor Barnesville
  • Gary Haney architect Middletown
  • Samuel Hannaford architect Cincinnati
  • Greg Harbaugh astronaut Cleveland
  • Karl G Henize astronaut
  • Thomas J Hennen astronaut
  • Terence T Henricks astronaut
  • Tom Henricks astronaut
  • Charles O Hobaugh astronaut North Ridgeville
  • Philip Johnson architect Cleveland
  • Frederick McKinley Jones inventor Cincinnati
  • Charles Kettering inventor Loudenville/Dayton
  • Whitmore Knaggs soldier, spy
  • William C Lambert World War I aviator, fighter ace Ironton
  • Jim Lovell astronaut Cleveland
  • G David Low astronaut Cleveland
  • Garrett Morgan inventor Cleveland
  • Russell C Newhouse inventor Clyde
  • Robert F Overmyer astronaut
  • Ronald A Parise astronaut
  • James Polshek architect Akron
  • Judith Resnik astronaut Akron
  • Eddie Rickenbacker aviator, race car driver Columbus
  • Ron Sega astronaut Cleveland
  • Howard Dwight Smith architect Dayton/Columbus
  • Oberlin Smith engineer Cincinnati
  • Robert C Springer astronaut Ashland
  • Kathryn D Sullivan astronaut
  • Don Thomas astronaut
  • Paul Tibbets aviator-Enola Gay Columbus
  • Ernest H Volwiler inventor Hamilton
  • Carl Walz astronaut Cleveland
  • Mary Ellen Weber astronaut Cleveland
  • Alexander Winton inventor Cleveland
  • Granville Woods inventor Columbus/Cincinnati
  • Orville Wright and Wilbur Wright inventors Dayton

Athletes, coachesedit

Chad Billingsley Dave Blaney Brent Celek Chris Chambers Norris Cole Daequan Cook Roger Clemens Fred Davis Rollie Fingers Sarah Fisher London Fletcher Ken Griffey, Jr A J Hawk Dan Herron Derek Holland LeBron James Don King Bobby Knight Ray Mancini Paul O'Neill Ben Roethlisberger Don Shula Russell Wilson Kevin Youkilis A–B
  • Dan Abbott baseball player Portage County
  • Fred Abbott baseball player Versailles
  • Kurt Abbott baseball player Zanesville
  • A J Achter baseball player Toledo
  • Chet Adams football player Cleveland
  • Alex Albright football player Cincinnati
  • Glenn Allen Jr racing driver Cincinnati
  • Will Allen football player Dayton
  • Nick Altrock baseball player Cincinnati
  • Dean Ambrose professional wrestler Cincinnati
  • Allan Anderson baseball player Lancaster
  • Blake Annen football player Upper Arlington
  • Eddie Arcaro jockey Cincinnati
  • Art Arfons land speed record tester Akron
  • Bob Armstrong boxer Washington
  • Randy Ayers basketball coach Springfield
  • Luke Babbitt basketball player Cincinnati
  • Coy Bacon football player Ironton
  • Doc Baker football player Akron
  • Jake Ballard football player Springboro
  • Chris Bando baseball player Solon
  • Sal Bando baseball player Cleveland
  • Mike Barnett baseball coach Columbus
  • Chris Bassitt baseball player Toledo
  • Cliff Battles Hall of Fame football player, coach Akron
  • Alex Bayer football player Pickerington
  • Tim Belcher baseball player Mount Gilead
  • Le'Veon Bell football player Reynoldsburg
  • Clarence Belt racing driver Xenia
  • Bruce Berenyi baseball player Bryan
  • Cliff Bergere racing driver Toledo
  • Pauline Betz tennis player Dayton
  • Simone Biles gymnast Columbus
  • Chad Billingsley baseball player Defiance
  • Chase Blackburn football player Marysville
  • Todd Blackledge football player, sportscaster North Canton
  • Dale Blaney racing driver Hartford
  • Dave Blaney race car driver Hartford
  • Lou Blaney racing driver Hartford
  • Ryan Blaney race car driver Cortland
  • Jerry Blevins baseball player Arcadia
  • Brock Bolen football player Germantown
  • Alex Boone football player Lakewood
  • Bud Boone racing driver Warren
  • Justin Boren football player Pickerington
  • Chris Borland football player Kettering
  • "Tough" Tony Borne wrestler Columbus
  • Stan Boroski baseball coach Martins Ferry
  • Jack Bowsher racing driver Harmony
  • Earl Boykins basketball player Cleveland
  • Andrew Brackman baseball player Cincinnati
  • Bob Brenly baseball player, manager Coshocton
  • Robert Brewster football player Cincinnati
  • Diyral Briggs football player Mount Healthy
  • Aris Brimanis hockey player Cleveland
  • Adrien Broner boxer Cincinnati
  • Matt Brown UFC fighter Xenia
  • Mike Brown basketball coach Columbus
  • Paul Brown football coach Norwalk
  • Pharoah Brown football player Cleveland
  • Preston Brown football player Cincinnati
  • Ray Brown baseball player Alger
  • Bob Brudzinski football player Fremont
  • Carl Brumbaugh football player West Milton
  • Phil H Bucklew football player Columbus
  • Jarrod Bunch football player Ashtabula
  • Dave Burba baseball player Springfield
  • Jake Butt football player Pickerington
C–D
  • Carter Camper hockey player Rocky River
  • Dom Capers football coach Cambridge
  • Matthew Capiccioni professional wrestler Brecksville
  • George Cappuzzello baseball player Youngstown
  • Steve Cargile football player Cleveland
  • Bobby Carpenter football player Lancaster
  • Rob Carpenter football player Junction City
  • Joseph Carr NFL president Columbus
  • Tank Carradine football player Cincinnati
  • Butch Carter basketball player, coach Middletown
  • Cris Carter football player Middletown
  • Drew Carter football player Solon
  • Howard Cassady football player Columbus
  • Matt Cavanaugh football player Youngstown
  • Brent Celek football player Cincinnati
  • Andrew Chafin baseball player Wakeman
  • Chris Chambers football player Cleveland
  • Chris Chambliss baseball player, coach Dayton
  • Dean Chance baseball player Wooster
  • Ezzard Charles boxer Cincinnati
  • Taco Charlton football player Pickerington
  • Semaj Christon basketball player Cincinnati
  • Galen Cisco baseball player St Marys
  • Maurice Clarett football player Warren
  • Roger Clemens baseball player Dayton
  • Nate Clements football player Shaker Heights
  • Barry Cofield football player Cleveland Heights
  • Norris Cole basketball player Dayton
  • Trent Cole football player Xenia
  • Davon Coleman football player Cleveland
  • Kurt Coleman football player Clayton
  • Marco Coleman football player Dayton
  • Mark Coleman Olympic wrestler, MMA fighter Fremont
  • Cris Collinsworth football player, sportscaster Dayton
  • Gareon Conley football player Massillon
  • John Conner football player Cincinnati
  • Daequan Cook basketball player Dayton
  • Jim Cordle football player Lancaster
  • Shawn Crable football player Massillon
  • Tom Crabtree football player Columbus
  • Sylvia Crawley basketball player/coach Steubenville
  • Beth Crist professional wrestler Dayton
  • Mark Croghan track and field Olympian Green
  • Larry Csonka Hall of Fame football player Stow
  • Jeff Cumberland football player Youngstown
  • Scott Cursi baseball coach Columbus
  • Ben Curtis golf player Columbus
  • Jack Cusack football coach and general manager Canton
  • Alissa Czisny figure skater Bowling Green
  • Mark Dantonio football coach Zanesville
  • Thom Darden football player Sandusky
  • Fred Davis football player Toledo
  • Nate Davis football player Bellaire
  • Len Dawson football player Alliance
  • Kris Dielman football player Troy
  • Dan Dierdorf Hall of Fame football player, sportscaster Canton
  • Cecil Dillon hockey player Toledo
  • Andrew Donnal football player Monclova
  • Bill Doran baseball player Cincinnati
  • Andy Dorris football player Bellaire
  • Hugh Douglas football player Mansfield
  • James "Buster" Douglas boxer Columbus
  • Bob Dove lineman, College Football Hall of Fame Youngstown
  • Dave Dravecky baseball player Youngstown
  • Rob Dyrdek skateboarder Kettering
E–G
  • Adam Eaton baseball player Springfield
  • Nate Ebner football player Dublin, Cincinnati, Columbus
  • Marc Edwards football player Norwood
  • Ray Edwards football player Cincinnati
  • Ron Edwards football player Columbus
  • Pat Elflien football player Pickerington
  • Nat Emerson tennis player Cincinnati
  • Evan Eschmeyer basketball player New Knoxville
  • Billy Evans Baseball Hall of Fame umpire Youngstown
  • Lee Evans football player Sandusky
  • Buck Ewing baseball player Hoagland
  • James Farragher football player, coach Youngstown
  • Bruce Fields baseball player, coach Cleveland
  • Chris Finch basketball coach Cambridge
  • Rollie Fingers baseball player Steubenville
  • Sarah Fisher race car driver Columbus
  • Bradley Fletcher football player Youngstown
  • London Fletcher football player Cleveland
  • Charles Follis football player Wooster
  • Wayne Fontes football coach Canton
  • Matt Fox baseball player Columbus
  • Rich Franklin UFC champion Middletown
  • Brad Friedel soccer goalkeeper Lakewood
  • Charlie Frye football player Willard
  • Eric Fryer baseball player Columbus
  • Mike Furrey football player Grove City
  • Joey Galloway football player Bellaire
  • Johnny Gargano professional wrestler Cleveland
  • Jason Garrett football player Hunting Valley
  • Jackie Gayda professional wrestler Strongsville
  • Ben Gedeon football player Hudson
  • Shelton Gibson football player Cleveland Heights
  • Ted Ginn, Jr football player Cleveland
  • Terry Glenn football player Columbus
  • Bob Golic football player, actor Cleveland
  • Mike Golic football player, radio personality Cleveland
  • Anthony Gonzalez football player Cleveland
  • Najee Goode football player Cleveland
  • Ken Griffey, Jr baseball player Cincinnati
  • Archie Griffin football player Columbus
  • Forrest Griffin Hall of Fame mixed martial artist Columbus
  • Lou Groza football player Martins Ferry
  • Jon Gruden football coach Sandusky
  • Matt Guerrier baseball player Cleveland
H–I
  • Harvey Haddix baseball Player Medway/Springfield
  • Roy Hall football player South Euclid
  • Andrew Hampsten cyclist Columbus
  • James Hanna football player Lakewood
  • Jim Harbaugh football player Toledo
  • Brett Harkins hockey player North Ridgeville
  • Todd Harkins hockey player Cleveland
  • Ron Harper basketball player Dayton
  • James Harrison football player Akron
  • Josh Harrison baseball player Cincinnati
  • Peter Harrold hockey player Kirtland Hills
  • Kevin Hartman soccer player Athens
  • Ben Hartsock football player Chillicothe
  • Don Hasselbeck football player Cincinnati
  • Mickey Hatcher baseball player, coach Cleveland
  • John Havlicek basketball player Martins Ferry
  • A J Hawk football player Centerville
  • Wynn Hawkins baseball player Youngstown
  • Woody Hayes football coach Clifton/Newcomerstown/Upper Arlington
  • Dirk Hayhurst baseball player Canton
  • John Heisman football, baseball and basketball player and coach Cleveland
  • Gus Henderson football and basketball coach Oberlin
  • Tommy Henrich baseball player Massillon
  • Kim Herring football player Solon
  • Dan Herron football player Warren
  • Jordan Hicks football player West Chester
  • Tyrone Hill basketball player, coach Cincinnati
  • Larry Hisle baseball player Portsmouth
  • Anthony Hitchens football player Lorain
  • Domenik Hixon football player Whitehall
  • Robert Hoernschemeyer football player Cincinnati
  • Marty Hogan baseball player Youngstown
  • Cal Hogue baseball player Dayton
  • Derek Holland baseball player Newark
  • Lou Holtz Football coach East Liverpool
  • Sam Hornish, Jr NASCAR driver Defiance
  • Desmond Howard football player Cleveland
  • Dummy Hoy deaf baseball player Houcktown
  • Brian Hoyer football player North Olmsted
  • Aubrey Huff baseball player Marion
  • Bob Huggins basketball coach Gnadenhutten
  • Miller Huggins Hall of Fame baseball player, manager Cincinnati
  • John Hughes football player Gahanna
  • Kareem Hunt football player Willoughby
  • Carlos Hyde football player Cincinnati
  • Shirley Fry Irvin tennis player Akron
  • The Irish Airborne Dave and Mike Crist professional wrestlers Dayton
J–L
  • Jim Jackson basketball player Toledo
  • LeBron James basketball player Akron
  • Vic Janowicz football player Elyria
  • Ban Johnson baseball executive Norwalk
  • Home Run Johnson baseball player Findlay
  • Lance Johnson baseball player Cincinnati
  • Will Johnson football player Dayton
  • Cal Jones football player Steubenville
  • Cardale Jones football player Cleveland
  • Greg Jones football player Cincinnati
  • David Justice baseball player Cincinnati
  • Kyle Juszczyk football player Medina
  • Rich Karlis football player Salem
  • Larry Kehres football coach Diamond
  • Jason Kelce football player Cleveland Heights
  • Travis Kelce football player Westlake
  • Don King fight promoter Cleveland
  • DeShone Kizer football player Toledo
  • Phil Klein baseball player Columbus
  • Bob Knepper baseball player Akron
  • Bobby Knight basketball coach Massilon/Orrville
  • Jack Kralick baseball player Youngstown
  • Bernie Kosar football player Boardman
  • Kosta Koufos basketball player Canton
  • Jordan Kovacs football player Curtice
  • Kevin Kowalski football player Macedonia
  • Luke Kuechly football player Cincinnati
  • Jim Lachey football player St Henry
  • Jack Lambert Hall of Fame football player Mantua
  • Kenesaw Mountain Landis first baseball commissioner Milleville
  • Barry Larkin baseball player Cincinnati
  • Cody Latimer football player Dayton
  • Marshon Lattimore football player Cleveland
  • Dante Lavelli football player Cleveland
  • Trevor Laws football player Philadelphia Eagles Dayton
  • Dick LeBeau football coach London
  • Jim Leyland baseball manager Perrysburg
  • Jim Leyritz baseball player Lakewood/Anderson Township
  • Kory Lichtensteiger football player Van Wert
  • Frank Lickliter professional golfer Franklin
  • Matt Light football player Greenville
  • Jon Link baseball player Columbus
  • Jeff Linkenbach football player Sandusky
  • Corey Linsley football player Youngstown
  • David Lough baseball player Akron
  • Jerry Lucas basketball player Middletown
  • Rob Lytle football player Fremont
M
  • Barry Mackay tennis player, broadcaster Cincinnati
  • Mike Maddux baseball player, coach Dayton
  • Paul Maguire football player, announcer Youngstown
  • Ray Mancini boxer Youngstown
  • Nick Mangold football player Centerville
  • Mario Manningham football player Warren
  • Matt Marksberry baseball player Cincinnati
  • Jim Martin football player Cleveland
  • Kevin Martin basketball player Zanesville
  • Justin Masterson baseball player Beavercreek
  • Michael Matthews football player Cincinnati
  • Scott May basketball player Sandusky
  • Bill Mazeroski baseball player Tiltonsville
  • Jimmy McAleer baseball player Youngstown
  • Josh McDaniels football coach Barberton/Canton
  • Roger McDowell baseball player, coach Cincinnati
  • Will McEnaney baseball player Springfield
  • Paul McFadden football player Cleveland
  • Mike McGlynn football player Austintown
  • Deacon McGuire baseball player Youngstown
  • Brandon McKinney football player Dayton
  • Jacob McQuaide football player Cincinnati
  • Lance Mehl football player Bellaire
  • Zoltan Mesko football player Twinsburg
  • Jack Mewhort football player Toledo
  • Urban Meyer football coach Ashtabula
  • Doug Mientkiewicz baseball player Toledo
  • Creighton Miller football player Cleveland
  • Linda Miles professional wrestler Cincinnati
  • Stipe Miocic UFC fighter Cleveland
  • Mike Mizanin professional wrestler Cleveland
  • Antwaun Molden football player Warren
  • Lance Moore football player Westerville
  • Joe Morrison football player, coach Lima
  • Edwin C Moses runner Dayton
  • Marion Motley Hall of Fame football player Canton
  • Scott Mruczkowski football player Garfield Heights
  • Byron Mullens basketball player Canal Winchester
  • Thurman Munson baseball player Canton
  • Chet Mutryn football player Cleveland
N–Q
  • Bill Nagy football player Hudson
  • Haruki Nakamura football player Elyria
  • Don Nehlen college football coach Mansfield
  • Al Nesser football player Columbus
  • Frank Nesser football player Dennison
  • Phil Nesser football player Columbus
  • Ted Nesser football player, coach Dennison
  • Jack Nicklaus golfer Columbus
  • Joe Niekro baseball player Blaine
  • Phil Niekro baseball player Blaine
  • Jon Niese baseball player Lima/Defiance
  • Dustin Nippert baseball player Beallsville
  • Chuck Noll football coach Cleveland
  • Ray Nolting football player, coach Cincinnati
  • Joe Norman football player Millersburg
  • Andrew Norwell football player Cincinnati
  • Mike Nugent football player Centerville
  • Joe Nuxhall baseball player and sportscaster Hamilton
  • Annie Oakley Wild West markswoman Darke
  • Owamagbe Odighizuwa football player Columbus
  • Deji Olatoye football player Cleveland
  • Barney Oldfield racing driver Wauseon
  • Al Oliver baseball player Portsmouth
  • Paul O'Neill baseball player Columbus
  • Jerry Olsavsky football player Youngstown
  • Jesse Owens runner Cleveland
  • Akwasi Owusu-Ansah football player Columbus
  • Orlando Pace football player Sandusky
  • Alan Page Hall of Fame football player, judge Canton
  • Betty Pariso IFBB professional bodybuilder Columbus
  • Peggy Parratt football player, coach Cleveland
  • Ara Parseghian football coach Akron
  • Kelly Pavlik WBC champion, boxer Youngstown
  • Jim Paxson basketball player Dayton
  • John Paxson basketball player Dayton
  • Jay Payton baseball player Zanesville
  • Antwan Peek football player Cincinnati
  • Mike Pelfrey baseball player Wright-Patterson Air Force Base
  • Bo Pelini football coach Youngstown
  • Carl Pelini football coach Youngstown
  • Eduardo Pérez baseball player Cincinnati
  • Tony Pike football player Cincinnati
  • Brian Pillman football player, professional wrestler Cincinnati
  • Antonio Pittman football player Akron
  • Shawn Porter boxer Cleveland
  • James Posey basketball player Cleveland/Twinsburg
  • Wally Post baseball player Wendelin/St Henry
  • Matt Prater football player Mayfield Heights
  • Taylor Price football player Hilliard
  • Brady Quinn football player Columbus/Dublin
  • Chris Quinn basketball player Dublin
R–S
  • Bobby Rahal race car driver Medina
  • Graham Rahal race car driver Columbus
  • Dominic Randolph football player Amelia
  • Tim Rattay football player Elyria
  • George Ratterman football player Cincinnati
  • Jeff Reboulet baseball player Kettering
  • Devine Redding football player Youngstown
  • Michael Redd basketball player Columbus
  • Chris Reed ice hockey hockey player Cleveland
  • Tim Richmond race car driver Ashland
  • Branch Rickey baseball manager Stockdale
  • Javon Ringer football player Dayton
  • Brian Roberts basketball player Toledo
  • Jamal Robertson football player Springfield
  • Ryne Robinson football player Toledo
  • Brian Robiskie football player Cleveland
  • Chaz Roe baseball player Steubenville
  • Ben Roethlisberger football player Findlay
  • Dean Roll professional wrestler Dayton
  • Mauri Rose racing driver Columbus
  • Pete Rose baseball player, manager Cincinnati
  • Scott Roth basketball player, coach Cleveland
  • Edd Roush baseball player Cincinnati
  • Eric Rowe football player Cleveland
  • Terry Rozier basketball player Youngstown
  • Ryan Rua baseball player Amherst
  • Mike Rupp hockey player Cleveland Heights
  • Gary Russell football player Columbus
  • Rodger Saffold football player Bedford
  • Perry Saturn professional wrestler Cleveland
  • "Macho Man" Randy Savage professional wrestler Columbus
  • Bo Schembechler football coach Barberton
  • Mike Schmidt baseball player Dayton
  • Bob Schul runner, Olympic gold medalist West Milton
  • Kyle Schwarber baseball player Middletown
  • Adam Shaheen football player Galena
  • Travis Shaw baseball player Washington Court House
  • Cecil Shorts III football player Kent
  • George Shuba baseball player Youngstown
  • J B Shuck baseball player Galion
  • Don Shula football coach Painesville
  • Larry Shyatt basketball coach Cleveland
  • Rob Sims football player Macedonia
  • Larry Siegfried basketball player Shelby
  • Frank Sinkwich Heisman Trophy recipient Youngstown
  • George Sisler baseball player Manchester
  • Brad Smith football player Youngstown
  • Joe Smith baseball player Cincinnati
  • Katie Smith basketball player Logan
  • Dawuane Smoot football player Groverport
  • Robert Scott Smith football player Euclid
  • Steve Smith baseball coach Canton
  • Troy Smith football player Cleveland
  • Al Snow professional wrestler Lima
  • Bob Snyder football player, coach Toledo
  • Andy Sonnanstine baseball player Barberton
  • Tim Spencer football player, coach Martins Ferry
  • Craig Stammen baseball player Versailles/North Star
  • Roger Staubach football player Cincinnati
  • Dominique Steele mixed martial artist Norwood
  • George Steinbrenner owner of NY Yankees Rocky River
  • Shannon Stewart baseball player
  • Steve Stone baseball pitcher, sportscaster South Euclid
  • Carl Storck NFL president Dayton
  • Zach Strief football player Cincinnati
  • Korey Stringer football player Warren
  • Tyrell Sutton football player Akron
  • Nick Swisher baseball player Worthington
T–Z
  • Bill Talbert tennis player Cincinnati
  • Aqib Talib football player Cleveland
  • Ben Taylor football player Bellaire
  • Kent Tekulve baseball player Hamilton
  • Matt Tennant football player Cincinnati
  • LaSalle Thompson basketball player, coach Cincinnati
  • Hugh Thornton football player Oberlin
  • Joe Thuney football player Centerville
  • Nate Thurmond Hall of Fame basketball player Akron
  • Mike Tolbert football player Centerville
  • Steve Tovar football player Elyria
  • Tony Trabert tennis player Cincinnati
  • Jim Tracy baseball player, manager Hamilton
  • Gary Trent basketball player Columbus
  • Jim Tressel football coach Mentor
  • Lee Tressel Hall of Fame college football coach Ada
  • Danny Trevathan football player Youngstown
  • Mike Trgovac football coach Youngstown
  • Mitchell Trubisky football player Mentor
  • Mel Tucker football coach Cleveland
  • Tyler Ulis basketball player Lima
  • Brandon Underwood football player Hamilton
  • Zach Veach race car driver Stockdale
  • Louie Vito Snowboarder Bellefontaine
  • Doug Volmar hockey player Cleveland
  • Mike Vrabel football player Akron/Cuyahoga Falls
  • Bill Walker basketball player North College Hill
  • Moses Fleetwood Walker baseball player Mount Pleasant
  • Randy Walker college football coach Troy
  • Vance Walker football player Cincinnati
  • Spencer Ware football player Cincinnati
  • Paul Warfield football player Warren
  • Rau'shee Warren boxer Cincinnati
  • Nate Washington football player Toledo
  • Nick Weatherspoon basketball player Canton
  • Beanie Wells football player Akron
  • Rick White baseball player Springfield
  • Sheldon White football player Dayton
  • Sol White baseball player, manager, executive Bellaire
  • Donte Whitner football player Cleveland
  • Matt Wilhelm football player Lorain
  • Jeff Wilkins football player Youngstown
  • Herb Williams basketball player, coach Columbus
  • Jawad Williams basketball player Cleveland/Lakewood
  • Bill Willis Hall of Fame football player Columbus
  • Russell Wilson football player Cincinnati
  • Mike Windt football player Cincinnati
  • Antoine Winfield football player Akron
  • Matt Wisler baseball player Bryan
  • Derek Wolfe football player Lisbon
  • Eric Wood football player Cincinnati
  • Gene Woodling baseball player Akron
  • Charles Woodson football player Fremont
  • Chris Wormley football player Toledo
  • Chris Wright basketball player Trotwood
  • Mike Wright football player Cincinnati
  • Kevin Youkilis baseball player Cincinnati
  • Cy Young baseball player Gilmore/Newcomerstown
  • Dolph Ziggler professional wrestler Cleveland
  • Don Zimmer baseball player, coach Cincinnati
  • Ron Zook football coach Loudonville
  • Michael Zordich football player Youngstown

Businesspeople, entrepreneursedit

  • John Chambers CEO of Cisco Systems Cleveland
  • Henry D Coffinberry industrialist Cleveland
  • John R Commons economist Hollansburg
  • Edward J DeBartolo, Sr developer, real estate magnate Youngstown
  • Larry Dolan owner of the Cleveland Indians Cleveland Heights
  • Paul Dolan CEO of the Cleveland Indians Chardon
  • Herbert H Dow chemist, industrialist Cleveland
  • Jeff Forsythe software entrepreneur Canton
  • Benjamin Franklin Fairless steel company executive Pigeon Run
  • Harvey Samuel Firestone founder of Firestone Columbiana
  • John W Galbreath real estate mogul, owned Pittsburgh Pirates and Darby Dan Farm Columbus
  • Charles Geschke co-founder of Adobe Systems Cleveland
  • B F Goodrich industrialist Akron
  • Jeff Immelt chairman and CEO of GE Cincinnati
  • Charles Keating banker, activist Cincinnati
  • Charles F Kettering inventor, industrialist, philanthropist Loudonville/Dayton
  • Peter B Lewis entrepreneur, philanthropist, activist Cleveland
  • Carl Lindner entrepreneur, political contributor, philanthropist Cincinnati
  • Brian Moynihan CEO of Bank of America Marietta
  • Henry Nicholas co-founder of Broadcom Cincinnati
  • Ransom Olds automaker, Oldsmobile
  • Don Panoz entrepreneur Alliance
  • John H Patterson industrialist Dayton
  • Roger Penske racing driver, entrepreneur Shaker Heights
  • William Procter industrialist Cincinnati
  • Bruce Ratner real estate developer, owned the New Jersey Nets Cleveland
  • John D Rockefeller industrialist Strongsville/Cleveland
  • Frank Seiberling industrialist Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co
  • David Sinton industrialist Cincinnati
  • George Steinbrenner shipping magnate, owned the New York Yankees Cleveland
  • W D Twichell Texas surveyor reared in Madison County, educated in Lebanon, Ohio
  • Ronald Wayne co-founder of Apple Inc Cleveland
  • Ralph Wilson Hall of Fame owner of the Buffalo Bills Columbus
  • Jed York president and owner of the San Francisco 49ers Youngstown
  • Denise DeBartolo York co-chair of the San Francisco 49ers Youngstown

Publishers, media mogulsedit

  • Roger Ailes former chairman and CEO of Fox News Warren
  • James M Cox publisher of Dayton Daily News, founder of Cox Communications, politician Jacksonburg
  • Larry Flynt publisher of Hustler adult magazine Cincinnati
  • Lorin Morgan-Richards author and publisher of Celtic Family Magazine Strongsville/Beebetown
  • Adolph Ochs former owner of The New York Times Cincinnati
  • Ted Turner founder of Turner Broadcasting, CNN Cincinnati
  • Jack L Warner co-founder of Warner Bros Studios Youngstown
  • Les Wexner chairman and CEO of Limited Brands Dayton/New Albany

Activists, philanthropists, public agitators, advocates, lawyersedit

  • Daniel Carter Beard founder of The Boy Scouts of America Cincinnati
  • Elizabeth Blackwell abolitionist, women's rights activist, first female doctor in US Cincinnati
  • John Brown abolitionist Hudson
  • Clarence Seward Darrow lawyer, leading member of the ACLU Kinsman
  • Ronald Daniels activist Youngstown
  • Richard Dillingham Quaker abolitionist Morrow County
  • Albert B Graham founder of 4-H Springfield, Clark County
  • Linda Hirshman lawyer, feminist Cleveland
  • William Alexander Morgan fought in the Cuban Revolution Cleveland/Toledo
  • Carl Oglesby activist Akron
  • Madalyn Murray O'Hair activist Rossford
  • Achilles Pugh publisher of The Philanthropist; anti-slavery activist Cadiz, Waynesville, Cincinnati
  • Laura Rockefeller abolitionist, philanthropist Wadsworth
  • Rick Alan Ross deprogrammer Cleveland
  • Jerry Rubin '60s, '70s radical activist Cincinnati
  • Lee Saunders labor leader Cleveland
  • Bob Smith doctor, founder of Alcoholics Anonymous Akron
  • Gloria Steinem feminist Toledo
  • Lillian Wald activist Cincinnati
  • Irvin F Westheimer founder of Big Brothers Big Sisters
  • Raymond Winbush scholar, activist Cleveland
  • Victoria Woodhull activist, stockbroker, journalist, politician Homer/Mount Gilead

Criminalsedit

  • Robert Bales Kandahar massacre perpetrator Norwood
  • Ariel Castro rapist and kidnapper Cleveland
  • Jeffrey Dahmer serial killer lived in Bath
  • Donald DeFreeze Patty Hearst kidnapper Cleveland
  • Thomas Dillon serial killer Canton
  • Martin Frankel financier Toledo
  • Jimmy Fratianno mobster Cleveland
  • Gary M Heidnik rapist, kidnapper, murderer Eastlake
  • James Oliver Huberty murderer Massillon
  • Anthony Kirkland Cincinnati serial killer
  • Charles Manson murderer, cult leader Cincinnati/Walnut Hills
  • Charles Makley bank robber Saint Marys
  • Carmen Milano mobster Cleveland
  • Peter Milano mobster Cleveland
  • Anthony Sowell rapist and serial killer Cleveland

Scholars, scientists, historians, theorists, philosophers, opinionistsedit

  • Zoltan Acs economist Cleveland
  • Mary Ainsworth psychologist Glendale
  • Gordon Allport psychologist Cleveland
  • James B Anderson chemical engineer Cleveland
  • Edgar Bain metallurgist LaRue
  • Richard C Banks ornithologist Steubenville
  • Brand Blanshard philosopher Fredericksburg
  • William Merriam Burton chemist Cleveland
  • William Campbell astronomer Hancock County
  • Richard E Caves economist Akron
  • Neil W Chamberlain economist Lakewood
  • Walker Lee Cisler mechanical engineer Marietta
  • John R Commons economist, historian Hollansburg
  • Gustav Eckstein writer, medical doctor, psychologist
  • Thomas Alva Edison scientist, inventor
  • William A Fowler physicist, Nobel Prize Winner The Ohio State University, Lima
  • Marye Anne Fox organic chemist Canton
  • James J Gibson psychologist McConnelsville
  • Donald A Glaser physicist, Nobel Prize Winner Cleveland
  • Irving I Gottesman psychologist, behavioral geneticist Cleveland
  • Charles Martin Hall inventor, engineer Thompson
  • Samuel Dana Horton monetary theorist
  • Charles Kettering inventor, engineer Loudonville
  • Thomas Kuhn philosopher of science Cincinnati
  • Arthur Laffer supply-side economist Youngstown
  • Harry March football historian, doctor New Franklin/Canton
  • Albert A Michelson physicist Case Institute of Technology
  • Garrett Morgan inventor Cleveland
  • Edward W Morley physicist Western Reserve University
  • Ralph Paffenbarger epidemiologist Columbus
  • Roy J Plunkett chemist New Carlisle
  • Willard Van Orman Quine logician and philosopher Akron
  • Joseph Ransohoff neurosurgeon, inventor Cincinnati
  • Frederick Rentschler aviation engineer Hamilton
  • Charles Richter physicist Overpeck
  • Frank Sherwood Rowland chemist, Nobel Prize Winner Delaware
  • Arthur M Schlesinger, Sr historian Xenia
  • Zalman Shapiro chemist, inventor Canton
  • Thomas Sherwood chemical engineer Columbus
  • Thomas J Silhavy molecular biologist Wauseon
  • Richard Smalley chemist, Nobel Prize Winner Akron
  • Oberlin Smith engineer, magnetic recording pioneer Cincinnati
  • Lee Smolin theoretical physicist Cincinnati
  • George Smoot astrophysicist, Nobel Prize Winner Upper Arlington
  • Sander Vanocur commentator Cleveland
  • John S Wilson economist Lakewood
  • Michael S Witherell particle physicist, president of Fermilab Toledo
  • Elizabeth Witherell editor-in-chief of The Writings of Henry D Thoreau Toledo
  • Richard D Wolff Marxist economist Youngstown
  • Allyn Abbott Young economist Kenton

Educators, religious leaders, lecturers, motivational speakers, self-help gurusedit

  • Michael Brooks historian, journalist Toledo
  • Aaron Brumbaugh president of Shimer College Hartville2
  • John Lewis Dyer Methodist circuit rider in Minnesota and Colorado; considered one of 16 founders of Colorado born in Franklin County
  • Yusuf Estes Islamic scholar born in Ohio
  • William Holmes McGuffey educator, author Tuscarawas County/Oxford/Cincinnati
  • Raymond Moley professor, member of FDR's "Brain Trust", author Berea
  • Norman Vincent Peale author, professional speaker, clergyman Bowersville
  • William Strunk Jr educator, author Cincinnati
  • Michelle Rhee educator, education reform leader Toledo
  • Tenskwatawa religious and political leader of the Shawnee Indians Ross County

See alsoedit

  • Biography portal
  • Lists portal
  • Ohio portal
  • List of people from Akron, Ohio
  • List of people from Ashtabula, Ohio
  • List of people from Cincinnati
  • List of people from Cleveland
  • List of people from Columbus, Ohio
  • List of people from Dayton, Ohio
  • List of people from Shaker Heights, Ohio
  • List of people from Toledo, Ohio
  • List of people from Youngstown, Ohio

Referencesedit

  1. ^ Who Was Who in America, Historical Volume, 1607–1896 Marquis Who's Who 1967 
  2. ^ American College Personnel Association "Aaron John Brumbaugh" PDF Archived from the original PDF on March 31, 2012 Retrieved May 5, 2010 

list of famous people from ohio, list of people from dayton ohio, list of people from ohio


List of people from Ohio Information about

List of people from Ohio


  • user icon

    List of people from Ohio beatiful post thanks!

    29.10.2014


List of people from Ohio
List of people from Ohio
List of people from Ohio viewing the topic.
List of people from Ohio what, List of people from Ohio who, List of people from Ohio explanation

There are excerpts from wikipedia on this article and video

Random Posts

The San Francisco Examiner

The San Francisco Examiner

The San Francisco Examiner is a longtime daily newspaper distributed in and around San Francisco, Ca...
Frederator Films

Frederator Films

Frederator Films is an animation studio founded by Fred Seibert as part of Frederator Studios, with ...
John Hasbrouck Van Vleck

John Hasbrouck Van Vleck

John Hasbrouck Van Vleck March 13, 1899 – October 27, 1980 was an American physicist and mathematici...
Christian Lacroix

Christian Lacroix

Christian Marie Marc Lacroix French pronunciation: ​kʁistjɑ̃ lakʁwa; born 16 May 1951 is a Fren...