List of counties in South Dakota


There are 66 counties in the US state of South Dakota with FIPS codes

Todd County and Oglala Lakota County are the only counties in South Dakota which do not have their own county seats Hot Springs in Fall River County serves as the administrative center for Oglala Lakota County Winner in Tripp County serves as the administrative center for Todd County1 These are two of five counties in South Dakota which are entirely within an Indian reservation The other three counties are Corson, Dewey, and Ziebach

South Dakota's postal abbreviation is SD and its FIPS state code is 46

Contents

  • 1 Table of counties
  • 2 Former names
  • 3 Former counties
  • 4 Population density map
  • 5 See also
  • 6 References

Table of countiesedit

County
FIPS County Code
2
County seat
3
Established
3
Formed from
Etymology
Population
4
Area
3
Map
Aurora County 003 Plankinton 1881 Cragin and Wetmore counties Aurora, Roman goddess of dawn 7003271000000000000♠2,710 7002708000000000000♠708 sq mi
7003183400000000000♠1,834 km2
Beadle County 005 Huron 1879 Buchard, Clark, Kingsbury, and Spink counties William Henry Harrison Beadle, chief surveyor of Dakota Territory 7004173980000000000♠17,398 7003125900000000000♠1,259 sq mi
7003326100000000000♠3,261 km2
Bennett County 007 Martin 1909 Lugenbeel, Oglala Lakota, Washabaugh, and Washington counties Granville G Bennett, justice of the Supreme Court for the Dakota Territory 7003343100000000000♠3,431 7003118500000000000♠1,185 sq mi
7003306900000000000♠3,069 km2
Bon Homme County 009 Tyndall 1862 Unorganized territory French phrase meaning "good man" 7003707000000000000♠7,070 7002563000000000000♠563 sq mi
7003145800000000000♠1,458 km2
Brookings County 011 Brookings 1862 Unorganized territory Wilmot Brookings 1830 - 1905, Dakota Territory Supreme Court justice 7004319650000000000♠31,965 7002794000000000000♠794 sq mi
7003205600000000000♠2,056 km2
Brown County 013 Aberdeen 1879 Beadle County Alfred Brown, territorial legislator 7004365310000000000♠36,531 7003171300000000000♠1,713 sq mi
7003443700000000000♠4,437 km2
Brule County 015 Chamberlain 1875 Charles Mix County Brulé Sioux Native Americans 7003525500000000000♠5,255 7002819000000000000♠819 sq mi
7003212100000000000♠2,121 km2
Buffalo County 017 Gann Valley 1873 Unorganized territory American Bison 7003191200000000000♠1,912 7002471000000000000♠471 sq mi
7003122000000000000♠1,220 km2
Butte County 019 Belle Fourche 1883 Harding Buttes in the region 7004101100000000000♠10,110 7003224900000000000♠2,249 sq mi
7003582500000000000♠5,825 km2
Campbell County 021 Mound City 1873 Buffalo Newton B Campbell, territorial legislator 7003146600000000000♠1,466 7002736000000000000♠736 sq mi
7003190600000000000♠1,906 km2
Charles Mix County 023 Lake Andes 1862 Unorganized territory Charles Eli Mix, commissioner of Indian Affairs 7003912900000000000♠9,129 7003109800000000000♠1,098 sq mi
7003284400000000000♠2,844 km2
Clark County 025 Clark 1873 Hanson Newton Clark, territorial legislator 7003369100000000000♠3,691 7002958000000000000♠958 sq mi
7003248100000000000♠2,481 km2
Clay County 027 Vermillion 1862 Unorganized territory Henry Clay 1777 - 1852, US Senator from Kentucky and prominent 19th Century political figure 7004138640000000000♠13,864 7002412000000000000♠412 sq mi
7003106700000000000♠1,067 km2
Codington County 029 Watertown 1877 Indian lands Reverend GS Codington, territorial legislator 7004272270000000000♠27,227 7002688000000000000♠688 sq mi
7003178200000000000♠1,782 km2
Corson County 031 McIntosh 1909 Indian lands Dighton Corson, a Justice of the South Dakota Supreme Court 7003405000000000000♠4,050 7003247300000000000♠2,473 sq mi
7003640500000000000♠6,405 km2
Custer County 033 Custer 1875 Indian lands General George Armstrong Custer 1839 - 1876, key figure in the Indian Wars 7003821600000000000♠8,216 7003155800000000000♠1,558 sq mi
7003403500000000000♠4,035 km2
Davison County 035 Mitchell 1873 Hanson Henry C Davison, prominent merchant and early settler 7004195040000000000♠19,504 7002436000000000000♠436 sq mi
7003112900000000000♠1,129 km2
Day County 037 Webster 1879 Clark Merrit H Day, territorial legislator 7003571000000000000♠5,710 7003102900000000000♠1,029 sq mi
7003266500000000000♠2,665 km2
Deuel County 039 Clear Lake 1862 Brookings Jacob S Deuel, territorial legislator 7003436400000000000♠4,364 7002624000000000000♠624 sq mi
7003161600000000000♠1,616 km2
Dewey County 041 Timber Lake 1873 Armstrong County and Indian lands William P Dewey, territorial surveyor-general 7003530100000000000♠5,301 7003230300000000000♠2,303 sq mi
7003596500000000000♠5,965 km2
Douglas County 043 Armour 1873 Charles Mix Stephen A Douglas 1813 - 1861, US Senator from Illinois and advocate of popular sovereignty as a middle ground in the slavery debate 7003300200000000000♠3,002 7002434000000000000♠434 sq mi
7003112400000000000♠1,124 km2
Edmunds County 045 Ipswich 1873 Buffalo Newton Edmunds, Governor of Dakota Territory 7003407100000000000♠4,071 7003114600000000000♠1,146 sq mi
7003296800000000000♠2,968 km2
Fall River County 047 Hot Springs 1883 Custer Fall River 7003709400000000000♠7,094 7003174000000000000♠1,740 sq mi
7003450700000000000♠4,507 km2
Faulk County 049 Faulkton 1873 Unorganized lands Andrew Jackson Faulk, Governor of Dakota Territory 7003236400000000000♠2,364 7003100000000000000♠1,000 sq mi
7003259000000000000♠2,590 km2
Grant County 051 Milbank 1873 Codington and Deuel counties Ulysses S Grant 1822 - 1885, US President and American Civil War general 7003735600000000000♠7,356 7002682000000000000♠682 sq mi
7003176600000000000♠1,766 km2
Gregory County 053 Burke 1862 Unorganized territory John Shaw Gregory, territorial legislator 7003427100000000000♠4,271 7003101600000000000♠1,016 sq mi
7003263100000000000♠2,631 km2
Haakon County 055 Philip 1914 Stanley County King Haakon VII of Norway 7003193700000000000♠1,937 7003181300000000000♠1,813 sq mi
7003469600000000000♠4,696 km2
Hamlin County 057 Hayti 1873 Deuel County Hannibal Hamlin, Vice-President and United States Senator from Maine 7003590300000000000♠5,903 7002511000000000000♠511 sq mi
7003132300000000000♠1,323 km2
Hand County 059 Miller 1873 Buffalo County George H Hand, territorial legislator 7003343100000000000♠3,431 7003143700000000000♠1,437 sq mi
7003372200000000000♠3,722 km2
Hanson County 061 Alexandria 1873 Buffalo and Deuel counties Joseph R Hanson, army major in the Indian Wars and early settler 7003333100000000000♠3,331 7002435000000000000♠435 sq mi
7003112700000000000♠1,127 km2
Harding County 063 Buffalo 1909 Unorganized lands JA Harding, Speaker of the House for Dakota Territory 7003125500000000000♠1,255 7003267100000000000♠2,671 sq mi
7003691800000000000♠6,918 km2
Hughes County 065 Pierre 1880 Buffalo County Alexander Hughes, territorial legislator 7004170220000000000♠17,022 7002741000000000000♠741 sq mi
7003191900000000000♠1,919 km2
Hutchinson County 067 Olivet 1862 Unorganized territory John Hutchinson, territorial legislator 7003734300000000000♠7,343 7002813000000000000♠813 sq mi
7003210600000000000♠2,106 km2
Hyde County 069 Highmore 1873 Buffalo County James Hyde, territorial legislator 7003142000000000000♠1,420 7002861000000000000♠861 sq mi
7003223000000000000♠2,230 km2
Jackson County 071 Kadoka 1914 Stanley County JR Jackson, territorial legislator 7003303100000000000♠3,031 7003186900000000000♠1,869 sq mi
7003484100000000000♠4,841 km2
Jerauld County 073 Wessington Springs 1883 Aurora County HA Jerauld, territorial legislator 7003207000000000000♠2,070 7002530000000000000♠530 sq mi
7003137300000000000♠1,373 km2
Jones County 075 Murdo 1916 Lyman County George W Jones, territorial legislator 7003100600000000000♠1,006 7002971000000000000♠971 sq mi
7003251500000000000♠2,515 km2
Kingsbury County 077 De Smet 1873 Hanson County George W Kingsbury and TA Kingsbury, brothers and territorial legislators 7003514800000000000♠5,148 7002838000000000000♠838 sq mi
7003217000000000000♠2,170 km2
Lake County 079 Madison 1873 Brookings and Hanson counties Lakes within the county 7004112000000000000♠11,200 7002563000000000000♠563 sq mi
7003145800000000000♠1,458 km2
Lawrence County 081 Deadwood 1875 Unorganized territory John Lawrence 1839 - 1889, territorial legislator 7004240970000000000♠24,097 7002800000000000000♠800 sq mi
7003207200000000000♠2,072 km2
Lincoln County 083 Canton 1867 Unorganized territory Lincoln County, Maine 7004448280000000000♠44,828 7002578000000000000♠578 sq mi
7003149700000000000♠1,497 km2
Lyman County 085 Kennebec 1873 Unorganized territory WP Lyman, territorial legislator 7003375500000000000♠3,755 7003164000000000000♠1,640 sq mi
7003424800000000000♠4,248 km2
Marshall County 091 Britton 1885 Day County Marshall Vincent, Day County Commissioner 7003465600000000000♠4,656 7002839000000000000♠839 sq mi
7003217300000000000♠2,173 km2
McCook County 087 Salem 1873 Hanson County Edwin McCook, Secretary of Dakota Territory 7003561800000000000♠5,618 7002575000000000000♠575 sq mi
7003148900000000000♠1,489 km2
McPherson County 089 Leola 1873 Buffalo County James B McPherson 1828 - 1864, Civil War general 7003245900000000000♠2,459 7003113700000000000♠1,137 sq mi
7003294500000000000♠2,945 km2
Meade County 093 Sturgis 1889 Lawrence County George Meade 1815 - 1872, Civil War general 7004254340000000000♠25,434 7003347100000000000♠3,471 sq mi
7003899000000000000♠8,990 km2
Mellette County 095 White River 1909 Lyman County Arthur C Mellette, first Governor of South Dakota 7003204800000000000♠2,048 7003130700000000000♠1,307 sq mi
7003338500000000000♠3,385 km2
Miner County 097 Howard 1873 Hanson County Nelson Miner and Ephriam Miner, brothers and territorial legislators 7003238900000000000♠2,389 7002570000000000000♠570 sq mi
7003147600000000000♠1,476 km2
Minnehaha County 099 Sioux Falls 1862 Unorganized territory Sioux term for waterfall 7005169468000000000♠169,468 7002809000000000000♠809 sq mi
7003209500000000000♠2,095 km2
Moody County 101 Flandreau 1873 Brookings and Minnehaha counties Gideon C Moody, Speaker of the House for Dakota Territory 7003648600000000000♠6,486 7002520000000000000♠520 sq mi
7003134700000000000♠1,347 km2
Oglala Lakota County 102 1875 Fall River County Oglala Lakota tribe 7004135860000000000♠13,586 7003209400000000000♠2,094 sq mi
7003542300000000000♠5,423 km2
Pennington County 103 Rapid City 1875 Unorganized territory John L Pennington 1829 - 1900, Governor of Dakota Territory 7005100948000000000♠100,948 7003277600000000000♠2,776 sq mi
7003719000000000000♠7,190 km2
Perkins County 105 Bison 1909 Butte and Harding counties Henry E Perkins, state senator 7003298200000000000♠2,982 7003287200000000000♠2,872 sq mi
7003743800000000000♠7,438 km2
Potter County 107 Gettysburg 1875 Buffalo County Joel A Potter, territorial legislator 7003232900000000000♠2,329 7002866000000000000♠866 sq mi
7003224300000000000♠2,243 km2
Roberts County 109 Sisseton 1883 Grant County SG Roberts, territorial legislator 7004101490000000000♠10,149 7003110100000000000♠1,101 sq mi
7003285200000000000♠2,852 km2
Sanborn County 111 Woonsocket 1883 Miner County George W Sanborn, president of the Milwaukee Railroad 7003235500000000000♠2,355 7002569000000000000♠569 sq mi
7003147400000000000♠1,474 km2
Spink County 115 Redfield 1873 Hanson County SL Spink, Secretary of Dakota Territory 7003645100000000000♠6,451 7003150400000000000♠1,504 sq mi
7003389500000000000♠3,895 km2
Stanley County 117 Fort Pierre 1873 Unorganized territory David S Stanley, commander of Fort Sully 7003296600000000000♠2,966 7003144300000000000♠1,443 sq mi
7003373700000000000♠3,737 km2
Sully County 119 Onida 1873 Potter County Fort Sully, itself named after General Alfred Sully 7003137300000000000♠1,373 7003100700000000000♠1,007 sq mi
7003260800000000000♠2,608 km2
Todd County 121 1909 Meyer and Tripp counties John Blair Smith Todd, territorial delegate to Congress 7003961200000000000♠9,612 7003138800000000000♠1,388 sq mi
7003359500000000000♠3,595 km2
Tripp County 123 Winner 1873 Unorganized territory Bartlett Tripp, Chief Justice of the Dakota Territorial Supreme Court 7003564400000000000♠5,644 7003161400000000000♠1,614 sq mi
7003418000000000000♠4,180 km2
Turner County 125 Parker 1871 Lincoln County John W Turner, territorial legislator 7003834700000000000♠8,347 7002617000000000000♠617 sq mi
7003159800000000000♠1,598 km2
Union County 127 Elk Point 1862 Unorganized territory The union of the American states 7004143990000000000♠14,399 7002460000000000000♠460 sq mi
7003119100000000000♠1,191 km2
Walworth County 129 Selby 1873 Buffalo County Walworth County, Wisconsin 7003543800000000000♠5,438 7002708000000000000♠708 sq mi
7003183400000000000♠1,834 km2
Yankton County 135 Yankton 1862 Unorganized territory Yankton Sioux Native Americans 7004224380000000000♠22,438 7002522000000000000♠522 sq mi
7003135200000000000♠1,352 km2
Ziebach County 137 Dupree 1911 Armstrong, Schnasse, and Sterling counties Frank M Ziebach, publisher and army major during the Indian Wars 7003280100000000000♠2,801 7003196200000000000♠1,962 sq mi
7003508200000000000♠5,082 km2

Former namesedit

  • Shannon County: renamed Oglala Lakota County in 2015

Former countiesedit

  • Armstrong County 1883–1952: Created by Dakota Territory as Pyatt County in 1883 from Cheyenne, Rusk Dewey, and Stanely Counties Renamed Armstrong in 1895 The western half was annexed to form part of the second Ziebach County, in 1911 The remainder was annexed into Dewey in 1952
  • Ashmore County
  • Big Sioux County
  • Boreman County 1873–1909: Created by Dakota Territory from unorganized lands in 1873 Lost territory to North Dakota when South Dakota became a state in 1889 Abolished in 1909 when it became part of Corson County
  • Bramble County
  • Bruguier County
  • Burchard County
  • Burdick County
  • Cheyenne County
  • Choteau County
  • Cole County
  • Cragin County
  • Delano County
  • Ewing County 1889–1890: Created upon statehood Abolished one year later, when it became the northern half of Harding County
  • Forsythe County
  • Greely County, South Dakota
  • Jayne County
  • Lugenbeel County 1875–1909: Created by Dakota Territory from unorganized lands and Meyer and Pratt Counties in 1875 Abolished in 1909 when it became part of Bennett and Todd Counties
  • Mandan County
  • Martin County
  • Meyer County
  • Midway County
  • Mills County
  • Nowlin County 1883–1898: Created by Dakota Territory in 1883 from Cheyenne and White River Counties Abolished in 1898 when it became part of Lyman and Stanley Counties
  • Pratt County
  • Presho County
  • Pyatt County 1883–1895: Created by Dakota Territory from unorganized lands in 1883 Renamed Armstrong in 1895
  • Rinehart County
  • Rusk County
  • Schnasse County 1883–1911: Created by Dakota Territory from unorganized lands and part of Boreman County in 1883 Lost territory to North Dakota when South Dakota became a state Abolished in 1911 when it became part of Ziebach County
  • Scobey County
  • Sterling County 1883–1911: Created by Dakota Territory from Cheyenne County Abolished in 1911 when it became part of Ziebach County
  • Stone County
  • Thompson County
  • Wagner County,
  • Washabaugh County 1883–1983: South Dakota's most recent county to be eliminated Created by Dakota Territory in 1883 Abolished in 1983 when it was merged with Jackson County
  • Washington County 1888–1943: Abolished in 1943 when it was diverged into Jackson, Pennington and Shannon Counties
  • Wetmore County
  • White River County
  • Wood County
  • Ziebach County 1889–1890: Created in 1889, upon statehood Abolished in 1890, becoming the eastern portion of Pennington County The name was revived in 1911, when a second Ziebach County was created from parts of Sterling, Schnasse and Pyatt Counties

Population density mapedit

Darker colors indicate heavier density

See alsoedit

  • South Dakota portal

Referencesedit

  1. ^ "South Dakota Counties, Regions, Tourism and State Index" Global Index Archived from the original on January 2, 2006 Retrieved February 5, 2006 
  2. ^ "EPA County FIPS Code Listing" Environmental Protection Agency Retrieved May 1, 2008 
  3. ^ a b c "NACo - Find a county" National Association of Counties Retrieved May 1, 2008 
  4. ^ "South Dakota" USA Today Retrieved April 2, 2011 
  • Long, John H 2006 "Dakota Territory, South Dakota, and North Dakota: Individual County Chronologies" Dakota Territory Atlas of Historical County Boundaries The Newberry Library 
  • Long, John H 2006 "South Dakota: Consolidated Chronology of State and County Boundaries" South Dakota Atlas of Historical County Boundaries The Newberry Library 


List of counties in South Dakota Information about

List of counties in South Dakota

List of counties in South Dakota
List of counties in South Dakota

List of counties in South Dakota Information Video


List of counties in South Dakota viewing the topic.
List of counties in South Dakota what, List of counties in South Dakota who, List of counties in South Dakota explanation

There are excerpts from wikipedia on this article and video



Random Posts

Social Accounts

Facebook Twitter VK
Copyright © 2014. Search Engine