Sat . 20 Sep 2020
TR | RU | UK | KK | BE |

2016 in athletics (track and field)


In 2016, the foremost athletics events will be staged at the Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro The two other major global level competitions in 2016 are the World Indoor Championships and World Half Marathon Championships

A new addition to the continental tournament schedule came in the form of the 2016 European Athletics Youth Championships Two long-running competitions were renamed and held under new titles in 2016 The World Junior Championships in Athletics became the 2016 IAAF World U20 Championships and the IAAF World Race Walking Cup was held as the 2016 IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships

The hosting of the two above events had to be reopened as they were affected by the suspension of the All-Russia Athletic Federation as a result of contraventions of the World Anti-Doping Code As a major nation in athletics, Russia's ban meant the absence of many world class athletes from competition Kenya – another prominent country – was subject to a World Anti-Doping Agency plan to improve its own anti-doping infrastructure, on pain of exclusion from international events

Contents

  • 1 Major championships
    • 11 World
    • 12 Regional
  • 2 Seasonal events
  • 3 World records
    • 31 Indoor
    • 32 Outdoor
  • 4 Awards
    • 41 Men
    • 42 Women
  • 5 Doping
  • 6 Results
    • 61 2016 Summer Olympics IAAF
    • 62 World athletics championships
    • 63 2016 World Marathon Majors
    • 64 2016 IAAF Road Race Label Events Gold
    • 65 2016 IAAF Road Race Label Events Silver
    • 66 2016 IAAF Road Race Label Events Bronze
    • 67 European Athletics Association EAA
    • 68 Confederation of African Athletics CAA
    • 69 NACAC
    • 610 CONSUDATLE
    • 611 Asian Athletics Association AAA
    • 612 Oceania Athletics Association OAA
    • 613 2016 IAAF Diamond League
    • 614 2016 IAAF World Indoor Tour
    • 615 2016 IAAF Cross Country Permit
    • 616 2016 IAAF Race Walking Challenge
    • 617 2016 IAAF Combined Events Challenge
    • 618 2016 IAAF World Challenge & IAAF Hammer Throw Challenge
  • 7 Deaths
  • 8 References
  • 9 External links

Major championships

World

Regional

Seasonal events

  • Diamond League
  • IAAF Hammer Throw Challenge
  • IAAF Combined Events Challenge
  • IAAF Race Walking Challenge
  • World Marathon Majors
    • Tokyo
    • Boston
    • London
    • Berlin
    • Chicago
    • New York City
  • IAAF Label Road Races

World records

Indoor

Event Athlete Nation Result Location Date
Men's 500 metres Abdelalelah Haroun  Qatar 5983 Stockholm, Sweden 17 February
Men's 1000 metres Ayanleh Souleiman  Djibouti 2:1420 Stockholm, Sweden 17 February
Women's mile run Genzebe Dibaba  Ethiopia 4:1331 Stockholm, Sweden 17 February
Women's pole vault Jennifer Suhr  United States 503 m Brockport, United States 23 February

Outdoor

Event Athlete Nation Result Location Date
Men's 400 metres Wayde van Niekerk  South Africa 4303 Rio de Janeiro, Brazil 14 August
Women's 10,000 metres Almaz Ayana  Ethiopia 29:1745 Rio de Janeiro, Brazil 12 August
Women's 100 m hurdles Kendra Harrison  United States 1220 London, United Kingdom 22 July
Women's 3000 m steeplechase Ruth Jebet  Bahrain 8:5278 Paris, France 27 August
Women's hammer throw Anita Włodarczyk  Poland 8298 m Warsaw, Poland 28 August

Awards

Men

Award Winner
IAAF World Athlete of the Year  Usain Bolt JAM
Track & Field News Athlete of the Year  Wayde van Niekerk RSA
European Athlete of the Year Trophy  Mo Farah GBR
European Athletics Rising Star  Max Heß GER
The Bowerman  Jarrion Lawson USA

Women

Award Winner
IAAF World Athlete of the Year  Almaz Ayana ETH
Track & Field Athlete of the Year  Anita Włodarczyk POL
European Athlete of the Year Trophy  Ruth Beitia ESP
European Athletics Rising Star  Nafissatou Thiam BEL
The Bowerman  Courtney Okolo USA

Doping

Among the first doping suspensions of the year was Kazakhstan hurdler Anastasiya Soprunova, who had won the Asian indoor title Retests of samples taken at the 2008 Summer Olympics and 2012 Summer Olympics using new methods revealed several high-profile track athletes had given positive results, including major medallists for Russia

Results

2016 Summer Olympics IAAF

  • May 14 – 16: 2016 Ibero-American Championships in Athletics Aquece Rio Athletics 2016 in Rio de Janeiro Olympic Test Event
    •  Brazil won both the gold and overall medal tallies
  • August 12 – 21: 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro at the Estádio Olímpico João Havelange
    • Men
    • Men's 100m: 01 ! Usain Bolt; 02 ! Justin Gatlin; 03 ! Andre De Grasse
    • Men's 200m: 01 ! Usain Bolt; 02 ! Andre De Grasse; 03 ! Christophe Lemaitre
    • Men's 400m: 01 ! Wayde van Niekerk WR; 02 ! Kirani James; 03 ! LaShawn Merritt
    • Men's 800m: 01 ! David Rudisha; 02 ! Taoufik Makhloufi; 03 ! Clayton Murphy
    • Men's 1,500m: 01 ! Matthew Centrowitz Jr; 02 ! Taoufik Makhloufi; 03 ! Nick Willis
    • Men's 5,000m: 01 ! Mo Farah; 02 ! Paul Kipkemoi Chelimo; 03 ! Hagos Gebrhiwet
    • Men's 10,000m: 01 ! Mo Farah; 02 ! Paul Tanui; 03 ! Tamirat Tola
    • Men's 110m Hurdles: 01 ! Omar McLeod; 02 ! Orlando Ortega; 03 ! Dimitri Bascou
    • Men's 400m Hurdles: 01 ! Kerron Clement; 02 ! Boniface Mucheru Tumuti; 03 ! Yasmani Copello
    • Men's 3,000m Steeplechase: 01 ! Conseslus Kipruto OR; 02 ! Evan Jager; 03 ! Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad
    • Men's 20 km Walk: 01 ! Wang Zhen; 02 ! Cai Zelin; 03 ! Dane Bird-Smith
    • Men's 50 km Walk: 01 ! Matej Tóth; 02 ! Jared Tallent; 03 ! Hirooki Arai
    • Men's High Jump: 01 ! Derek Drouin; 02 ! Mutaz Essa Barshim; 03 ! Bohdan Bondarenko
    • Men's Pole Vault: 01 ! Thiago Braz da Silva OR; 02 ! Renaud Lavillenie; 03 ! Sam Kendricks
    • Men's Long Jump: 01 ! Jeff Henderson; 02 ! Luvo Manyonga; 03 ! Greg Rutherford
    • Men's Triple Jump: 01 ! Christian Taylor; 02 ! Will Claye; 03 ! Dong Bin
    • Men's Shot Put: 01 ! Ryan Crouser OR; 02 ! Joe Kovacs; 03 ! Tomas Walsh
    • Men's Discus Throw: 01 ! Christoph Harting; 02 ! Piotr Małachowski; 03 ! Daniel Jasinski
    • Men's Hammer Throw: 01 ! Dilshod Nazarov; 02 ! Ivan Tsikhan; 03 ! Wojciech Nowicki
    • Men's Javelin Throw: 01 ! Thomas Röhler; 02 ! Julius Yego; 03 ! Keshorn Walcott
    • Men's Decathlon: 01 ! Ashton Eaton OR; 02 ! Kévin Mayer; 03 ! Damian Warner
    • Men's 4 × 100 metres Relay: 01 !  Jamaica JAM; 02 !  Japan JPN; 03 !  Canada CAN
    • Men's 4 × 400 metres Relay: 01 !  United States USA; 02 !  Jamaica JAM; 03 !  Bahamas BAH
    • Men's Marathon: 01 ! Eliud Kipchoge; 02 ! Feyisa Lilesa; 03 ! Galen Rupp
    • Women
    • Women's 100m: 01 ! Elaine Thompson; 02 ! Tori Bowie; 03 ! Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce
    • Women's 200m: 01 ! Elaine Thompson; 02 ! Dafne Schippers; 03 ! Tori Bowie
    • Women's 400m: 01 ! Shaunae Miller; 02 ! Allyson Felix; 03 ! Shericka Jackson
    • Women's 800m: 01 ! Caster Semenya; 02 ! Francine Niyonsaba; 03 ! Margaret Wambui
    • Women's 1,500m: 01 ! Faith Kipyegon; 02 ! Genzebe Dibaba; 03 ! Jennifer Simpson
    • Women's 5,000m: 01 ! Vivian Cheruiyot OR; 02 ! Hellen Onsando Obiri; 03 ! Almaz Ayana
    • Women's 10,000m: 01 ! Almaz Ayana WR; 02 ! Vivian Cheruiyot; 03 ! Tirunesh Dibaba
    • Women's 100m Hurdles: 01 ! Brianna Rollins; 02 ! Nia Ali; 03 ! Kristi Castlin
    • Women's 400m Hurdles: 01 ! Dalilah Muhammad; 02 ! Sara Petersen; 03 ! Ashley Spencer
    • Women's 3,000m Steeplechase: 01 ! Ruth Jebet; 02 ! Hyvin Jepkemoi; 03 ! Emma Coburn
    • Women's 20 km Walk: 01 ! Liu Hong; 02 ! María Guadalupe González; 03 ! Lü Xiuzhi
    • Women's High Jump: 01 ! Ruth Beitia; 02 ! Mirela Demireva; 03 ! Blanka Vlašić
    • Women's Pole Vault: 01 ! Ekaterini Stefanidi; 02 ! Sandi Morris; 03 ! Eliza McCartney
    • Women's Long Jump: 01 ! Tianna Bartoletta; 02 ! Brittney Reese; 03 ! Ivana Španović
    • Women's Triple Jump: 01 ! Caterine Ibargüen; 02 ! Yulimar Rojas; 03 ! Olga Rypakova
    • Women's Shot Put: 01 ! Michelle Carter; 02 ! Valerie Adams; 03 ! Anita Márton
    • Women's Discus Throw: 01 ! Sandra Perković; 02 ! Mélina Robert-Michon; 03 ! Denia Caballero
    • Women's Hammer Throw: 01 ! Anita Włodarczyk WR; 02 ! Zhang Wenxiu; 03 ! Sophie Hitchon
    • Women's Javelin Throw: 01 ! Sara Kolak; 02 ! Sunette Viljoen; 03 ! Barbora Špotáková
    • Women's Heptathlon: 01 ! Nafissatou Thiam; 02 ! Jessica Ennis-Hill; 03 ! Brianne Theisen-Eaton
    • Women's 4 × 100 metres Relay: 01 !  United States USA; 02 !  Jamaica JAM; 03 !  Great Britain GBR
    • Women's 4 × 400 metres Relay: 01 !  United States USA; 02 !  Jamaica JAM; 03 !  Great Britain GBR;
    • Women's Marathon: 01 ! Jemima Sumgong; 02 ! Eunice Kirwa; 03 ! Mare Dibaba

World athletics championships

  • March 11 – 13: 2016 World University Cross Country Championships in Cassino
    • Men's 107 km winner: Hicham Amghar
    • Women's 62 km winner: Sevilay Eytemis
  • March 17 – 20: 2016 IAAF World Indoor Championships in Portland, Oregon
    • The  United States won both the gold and overall medal tallies
  • March 26: 2016 IAAF World Half Marathon Championships in Cardiff
    • Men's winner: Geoffrey Kipsang Kamworor
    • Women's winner: Peres Jepchirchir
    • Men's team winners:  Kenya
    • Women's team winners:  Kenya
  • May 7 & 8: 2016 IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships in Rome
    • Note: This event was taken away from Cheboksary, due to WADA and the IAAF report and votes against ARAF
    •  China won both the gold and overall medal tallies
  • July 19 – 24: 2016 IAAF World U20 Championships in Bydgoszcz
    • Note: This event was taken away from Kazan, due to WADA and the IAAF report and votes against ARAF
    • The  United States won both the gold and overall medal tallies

2016 World Marathon Majors

  • February 28: 2016 Tokyo Marathon
    • Winners: Feyisa Lilesa m / Helah Kiprop f
  • April 18: 2016 Boston Marathon
    • Winners: Lemi Berhanu Hayle m / Atsede Baysa f
  • April 24: 2016 London Marathon
    • Winners: Eliud Kipchoge m / Jemima Sumgong f
  • September 25: 2016 Berlin Marathon
    • Winners: Kenenisa Bekele m / Aberu Kebede f
  • October 9: 2016 Chicago Marathon
    • Winners: Abel Kirui m / Florence Kiplagat f
  • November 6: 2016 New York City Marathon final
    • Winners: Ghirmay Ghebreslassie m / Mary Jepkosgei Keitany f

2016 IAAF Road Race Label Events Gold

  • January 2: Xiamen International Marathon
    • Winners: Vincent Kipruto m / Worknesh Edesa f
  • January 17: Hong Kong Marathon
    • Winners: Mike Kiprotich Mutai m / Letebrhan Haylay Gebreslasea f
  • January 22: Dubai Marathon
    • Winners: Tesfaye Abera m / Tirfi Tsegaye f
  • February 28: World's Best 10K
    • Winners: Bedan Karoki m / Mary Wacera Ngugi f
  • March 6: Lake Biwa Marathon men only
    • Winner: Lucas Rotich
  • March 13: Roma-Ostia Half Marathon
    • Winners: Solomon Kirwa Yego m / Workenesh Degefa f
  • March 13: Nagoya Women's Marathon women only
    • Winner: Eunice Kirwa
  • March 20: Seoul International Marathon
    • Winners: Wilson Loyanae m / Rose Chelimo f
  • March 20: Lisbon Half Marathon
    • Winners: Sammy Kitwara m / Ruti Aga f
  • April 2: Prague Half Marathon
    • Winners: Daniel Wanjiru m / Violah Jepchumba f
  • April 3: Paris Marathon
    • Winners: Cyprian Kimurgor Kotut m / Visiline Jepkesho f
  • April 10: Rome Marathon
    • Winners: Amos Kipruto m / Rahma Tusa f
  • April 10: Vienna City Marathon
    • Winners: Robert Chemosin m / Shuko Genemo f
  • April 10: Rotterdam Marathon
    • Winners: Marius Kipserem m / Letebrhan Haylay Gebreslasea f
  • April 24: Yangzhou Jianzhen International Half Marathon
    • Winners: Mosinet Geremew m / Peres Jepchirchir f
  • May 8: Prague Marathon
    • Winners: Lawrence Cherono m / Lucy Karimi f
  • May 21: Karlovy Vary Half Marathon
    • Winners: Abraham Akopesha m / Joyceline Jepkosgei f
  • May 22: Great Manchester Run
    • Winners: Kenenisa Bekele m / Tirunesh Dibaba f
  • May 28 & 29: Ottawa Race Weekend
    • Men's 10K winner: Mohammed Ziani
    • Women's 10K winner: Peres Jepchirchir
    • Men's Marathon winner: Dino Sefir
    • Women's Marathon winner: Koren Jelela
  • June 4: České Budějovice Half Marathon
    • Winners: Barselius Kipyego m / Ashete Bekere f
  • June 25: Olomouc Half Marathon
    • Winners: Stanley Biwott m / Mary Jepkosgei Keitany f
  • July 3: Gold Coast Marathon
    • Winners: Kenneth Mburu Mungara m / Misato Horie f
  • July 31: Bogotá Half Marathon
    • Winners: Tadese Tola m / Purity Rionoripo f
  • September 10: Prague Grand Prix
    • Winners: Abraham Kipyatich m / Violah Jepchumba f
  • September 17: Ústí nad Labem Half Marathon
    • Winners: Barselius Kipyego m / Peres Jepchirchir f
  • September 17: Beijing Marathon
    • Winners: Mekuant Ayenew m / Meseret Mengistu f
  • September 18: Sydney Marathon
    • Winners: Tomohiro Tanigawa m / Makda Harun f
  • October 2: Lisbon Marathon
    • Winners: Alfred Kering m / Sarah Chepchirchir f
  • October 2: Portugal Half Marathon
    • Winners: Nguse Tesfaldet m / Genet Yalew f
  • October 16: Amsterdam Marathon
    • Winners: Daniel Wanjiru m / Meselech Melkamu f
  • October 16: Toronto Waterfront Marathon
    • Winners: Philemon Rono m / Shure Demise f
  • October 23: Valencia Half Marathon
    • Winners: Stephen Kosgei Kibet m / Peres Jepchirchir f
  • October 30: Frankfurt Marathon
    • Winners: Mark Korir m / Mamitu Daska f
  • October 30: Shanghai Marathon
    • Winners: Stephen Mokoka m / Roza Dereje f
  • November 13: Istanbul Marathon
    • Winners: Ali Kaya m / Violah Jepchumba f
  • November 20: Maraton Valencia Trinidad Alfonso
    • Winners: Victor Kipchirchir m / Valary Jemeli Aiyabei f
  • December 4: Fukuoka Marathon co-final & men only
    • Winner: Yemane Tsegay
  • December 4: Singapore Marathon co-final
    • Winners: Felix Kiptoo Kirwa m / Rebecca Kangogo Chesir f

2016 IAAF Road Race Label Events Silver

  • January 31: Osaka International Ladies Marathon women only
    • Winner: Kayoko Fukushi
  • February 7: Kagawa Marugame Half Marathon
    • Winners: Goitom Kifle m / Eunice Kirwa f
  • April 3: Daegu Marathon
    • Winners: James Kwambai m / Caroline Kilel f
  • April 10: Great Ireland Run
    • Winners: Andy Maud m / Fionnuala McCormack f
  • April 10: Hannover Marathon
    • Winners: Lusapho April m / Edinah Kwambai f
  • April 17: DOZ Marathon Lodz with PZU
    • Winners: Abraraw Misganaw m / Racheal Mutgaa f
  • April 24: Madrid Marathon
    • Winners: Peter Kiplagat Chebet m / Askale Alemayehu f
  • April 24: Warsaw Marathon
    • Winners: Artur Kozłowski m / Kumesci Sichala f
  • May 8: Yellow River Estuary International Marathon
    • Winners: Dickson Kipsang Tuwei m / Eunice Chumba f
  • May 15: Gifu Seiryu Half Marathon
    • Winners: Patrick Mwaka m / Eunice Kirwa f
  • September 18: Cape Town Marathon
    • Winners: Asefa Mengstu Negewo m / Tish Jones f
  • September 18: Dam tot Damloop
    • Winners: Edwin Kiptoo m / Alice Aprot Nawowuna f
  • September 18: Copenhagen Half Marathon
    • Winners: James Mwangi Wangari m / Hiwot Gebrekidan f
  • October 30: Marseille-Cassis 20km
    • Winners: Henry Kiplagat m / Joyline Jepkosgei f
  • November 13: Saitama International Marathon women only
    • Winner: Flomena Cheyech Daniel
  • November 13: Beirut Marathon
    • Winners: Edwin Kibet Kiptoo m / Tigist Girma f
  • December 18: Corrida de Houilles
    • Winners: Cornelius Kangogo m / Viola Kibiwot f
  • December 31: San Silvestre Vallecana final
    • Winners: Nguse Tesfaldet m / Brigid Chepchirchir Kosgei f

2016 IAAF Road Race Label Events Bronze

  • January 17: Houston Marathon
    • Winners: Gebo Burka m / Biruktayit Degefa Eshetu f
  • February 14: Mitja Marató de Barcelona
    • Winners: Vincent Kipruto m / Florence Kiplagat f
  • February 21: Seville Marathon
    • Winners: Cosmas Kiplimo Lagat m / Paula González f
  • March 13: Barcelona Marathon
    • Winners: Dino Sefir m / Valerie Aiyabei f
  • March 20: Taipei International Marathon
    • Winners: William Chebon Chebor m / Olha Kotovska f
  • March 20: Chongqing International Marathon
    • Winners: Kelkile Gezahegn Woldaregay m / Liu Ruihuan f
  • April 3: Milano City Marathon
    • Winners: Ernest Kiprono Ngeno m / Brigid Kosgei f
  • April 17: Nagano Olympic Commemorative Marathon
    • Winners: Jairus Chanchima m / Shasho Insermu f
  • April 17: Brighton Marathon
    • Winners: Duncan Maiyo m / Grace Momanyi f
  • April 24: Istanbul Half Marathon
    • Winners: Ali Kaya m / Violah Jepchumba f
  • May 7: Okpekpe International 10 km Road Race
    • Winners: Simon Cheprot m / Polline Njeru f
  • May 8: Geneva Marathon
    • Winners: Julius Chepkwony m / Jane Kiptoo f
  • May 15: Riga Marathon
    • Winners: Dominic Kangor m / Shitaye Gemechu f
  • May 29: Edinburgh Marathon
    • Winners: Boaz Kiprono m / Eddah Jepkosgei f
  • June 11: Lanzhou International Marathon
    • Winners: Robert Kwambai m / Tsehay Desalegn f
  • June 18: Corrida de Langueux
    • Winners: Robert Kaptingei m / Meskerem Amare f
  • June 26: BAA 10K
    • Winners: Daniel Kipchumba Chebii m / Shalane Flanagan f
  • August 28: Mexico City Marathon
    • Winners: Emmanuel Mnangat Chamer m / Diana Lobačevskė f
  • September 25: Warsaw Marathon
    • Winners: Ezekiel Omullo m / Gladys Kibiwot f
  • October 2: Bournemouth Marathon
    • Winners: Stanley Kiprotich Bett m / Eddah Jepkosgei f
  • October 2: Košice Peace Marathon
    • Winners: David Kemboi Kiyeng m / Chaltu Tafa Waka f
  • October 2: Cardiff Half Marathon
    • Winners: Shedrack Korir m / Violah Jepchumba f
  • October 23: Venice Marathon
    • Winners: Julius Chepkwony Rotich m / Priscah Jepleting Cherono f
  • November 13: French Riviera Marathon
    • Winners: Elisha Kipchirchir m / Konjit Tilahun f
  • November 20: Boulogne-Billancourt Half Marathon
    • Winners: Morris Munene m / Gebeyanesh Ayele f
  • November 20: Delhi Half Marathon
    • Winners: Eliud Kipchoge m / Worknesh Degefa f
  • December 11: Guangzhou Marathon final
    • Winners: Salah-Eddine Bounasr m / Aynalem Kassahun

European Athletics Association EAA

  • July 6 – 10: 2016 European Athletics Championships in Amsterdam
    •  Poland won the gold medal tally  Germany and  Great Britain won 16 overall medals each
  • July 14 – 17: 2016 European Athletics Youth Championships in Tbilisi debut event
    •  Great Britain won both the gold and overall medal tallies
  • December 11: 2016 European Cross Country Championships in Chia, Italy
    • Men's winner: Aras Kaya
    • Women's winner: Yasemin Can

Confederation of African Athletics CAA

  • March 12: 2016 African Cross Country Championships in Yaoundé
    • Senior Men: James Gitahi Rungaru
    • Senior Women: Alice Aprot Nawowuna
    • Junior Men: Isaac Kipsang
    • Junior Women: Miriam Cherop
  • June 20 – 26: 2016 African Championships in Athletics in Durban
    •  South Africa won both the gold and overall medal tallies

NACAC

  • March 4 & 5: 2016 NACAC Cross Country Championships in Vargas
    • Men's winner: Donald Cowart
    • Women's winner: Allison Grace Morgan
  • June 17 – 19: 2016 Central American Championships in Athletics in San Salvador
    • Overall winners:  Guatemala 11050 points, 2  Costa Rica 10250 points, 3  El Salvador 86 points
  • July 13 – 18: 2016 NACAC Under-23 Championships in Athletics in San Salvador
    • The  United States won both the gold and overall medal tallies

CONSUDATLE

  • April 10: 2016 South American Marathon Championships in Montevideo
    • Men's winner: Aguelmis Rojas
    • Women's winner: Gladys Machacuay
  • May 29: 2016 South American Half Marathon Championships in Asunción
    • Men's winner: Ferdinan Pacheco
    • Women's winner: Joziane da Silva
  • September 24 & 25: 2016 South American Under-23 Championships in Athletics in Lima
    •  Brazil won both the gold and overall medal tallies
  • November 12 & 13: 2016 South American Youth Championships in Athletics in Concordia, Entre Ríos
    •  Brazil won both the gold and overall medal tallies

Asian Athletics Association AAA

  • February 19 – 21: 2016 Asian Indoor Athletics Championships in Doha
    •  Qatar won the gold medal tally  China won the overall medal tally
  • February 29: 2016 Asian Cross Country Championships in Manama
    • Men: Albert Kibichii Rop
    • Women: Eunice Chumba
    • Junior Men: Ali Abdi
    • Junior Women: Dalila Abdulkadir
  • June 2 – 6: 2016 Asian Junior Athletics Championships in Ho Chi Minh City
    •  Japan won both the gold and overall medal tallies

Oceania Athletics Association OAA

  • Note: The Oceania Athletics Championships were divided into Polynesian, Micronesian, and Melanesian regional athletics championships
  • April 7 – 9: 2016 Polynesian Regional Championships in Athletics in Papeete indoor
    • For results, click here
  • June 3 – 5: 2016 Micronesian Regional Championships in Athletics in Pohnpei
    • For results, click here
  • July 2 & 3: 2016 Oceania Marathon and Half Marathon Championships in Gold Coast, Queensland
    • For the regular marathon results, click here
    • Men's Half Marathon winner: Duer Yoa
    • Women's Half Marathon winner: Cassie Fien
  • July 7 – 9: 2016 Melanesian Championships in Athletics in Suva
    •  Australia won both the gold and overall medal tallies
  • August 7: 2016 Oceania Cross Country Championships in Auckland
    • Men's 10 km CC: Nicholas Wightman
    • Women's 10 km CC: Laura Nagel

2016 IAAF Diamond League

  • Note: The Adidas Grand Prix event in New York City has been replaced by Rabat here
  • May 6: Qatar Athletic Super Grand Prix in Doha
    • The  United States won the gold medal tally  Kenya won the overall medal tally
  • May 14: Shanghai Golden Grand Prix in  China
    •  China,  Kenya, and the  United States won 3 gold medals each China won the overall medal tally
  • May 22: Meeting International Mohammed VI d'Athlétisme de Rabat in  Morocco debut event
    •  Ethiopia,  Kenya,  South Africa, the  United States, and  Jamaica won 2 gold medals each Kenya won the overall medal tally
  • May 28: Prefontaine Classic in Eugene, Oregon
    • The  United States won both the gold and overall medal tallies
  • June 2: Golden Gala in Rome
    •  South Africa won the gold medal tally  Kenya won the overall medal tally
  • June 5: British Grand Prix in Birmingham
    • The  United States won both the gold and overall medal tallies
  • June 9: Bislett Games in Oslo
    •  Kenya won the gold medal tally The  United States won the overall medal tally
  • June 16: Stockholm Bauhaus Athletics in  Sweden
    •  Sweden won both the gold and overall medal tallies
  • July 15: Herculis in Fontvieille, Monaco
    •  Kenya won both the gold and overall medal tallies
  • July 22 & 23: London Grand Prix in  Great Britain
    •  Great Britain won the gold medal tally The  United States won the overall medal tally
  • August 25: Athletissima in Lausanne
    • The  United States won both the gold and overall medal tallies
  • August 27: Meeting Areva in Saint-Denis
    • The  United States won both the gold and overall medal tallies
  • September 1: Weltklasse Zürich in   Switzerland
    • The  United States won both the gold and overall medal tallies
  • September 9: Memorial Van Damme final in Brussels
    • The  United States won both the gold and overall medal tallies

2016 IAAF World Indoor Tour

  • Note: The Russian Winter Meeting event, scheduled for February 14, has been suspended, due to WADA's reports and the IAAF votes against the ARAF
  • February 6: Weltklasse in Karlsruhe in  Germany
    • The  United States won both the gold and overall medal tallies
  • February 14: New Balance Indoor Grand Prix in Roxbury, Boston
    • The  United States won both the gold and overall medal tallies
  • February 17: XL Galan in Stockholm
    • Eight nations won a gold medal each  Ethiopia won the overall medal tally
  • February 20: Sainsbury's Glasgow Indoor Grand Prix final in  Great Britain
    •  Great Britain won both the gold and overall medal tallies

2016 IAAF Cross Country Permit

  • November 15, 2015: Cross de Atapuerca in Atapuerca, Province of Burgos
    • Winners: Imane Merga m / Belaynesh Oljira f
  • January 6: Campaccio in San Giorgio su Legnano
    • Winners: Imane Merga m / Alice Aprot f
  • January 16: Antrim International Cross Country in Antrim, County Antrim
    • Winners: Aweke Ayalew m / Alice Aprot f
  • January 17: Cross Internacional de Itálica in Seville
    • Winners: Tamirat Tola m / Faith Kipyegon f
  • January 24: Cross Internacional Juan Muguerza in Elgoibar
    • Winners: Aweke Ayalew m / Irene Chepet Cheptai f
  • January 31: Cinque Mulini in San Vittore Olona
    • Winners: Jairus Birech m / Faith Kipyegon f
  • February 13: IAAF Permit/Athletics Kenya Cross Country in Nairobi
    • Winners: Geoffrey Kipsang m / Alice Aprot f
  • March 13: Almond Blossom Cross Country final in Albufeira
    • Winners: Nelson Cruz m / Carla Salome Rocha f

2016 IAAF Race Walking Challenge

  • February 21: Oceania 20 km Race Walk Championships in Adelaide
    • Men's winner: Dane Bird-Smith
    • Women's winner: Rachel Tallent
  • March 6: Circuito Internacional de Marcha 2016 in Ciudad Juárez
    • Men's 50 km walk winner: Andrés Chocho
    • Men's 20 km walk winner: Horacio Nava
    • Men's 10 km walk winner: Andrés Olivas
    • Women's 20 km walk winner: María Guadalupe González
    • Women's 10 km walk winner: Valeria Ortuño
  • March 19: IAAF Race Walking Challenge Permit Meeting Dudinska 50 in Dudince
    • Men's 50 km walk winner: Rafał Augustyn
    • Men's 20 km walk winner: Tom Bosworth
    • Women's 20 km walk winner: Eleonora Giorgi
  • March 20: Asian 20 km Race Walking Championships in Nomi, Ishikawa
    • Men's winner: Daisuke Matsunaga
    • Women's winner: Wang Na
  • April 3: South American Race Walking Cup in Guayaquil
    • Men's winner: Andrés Chocho
    • Women's winner: Érica de Sena
  • April 9: 25º Grande Prémio Internacional de Rio Maior em Marcha Atlética in  Portugal
    • Men's winner: Álvaro Martín
    • Women's winner: Qieyang Shenjie
  • April 23: 2016 IAAF Race Walking Challenge in Taicang
    • Men's winner: Pedro Daniel Gomez
    • Women's winner: Wang Yingliu
  • May 28: XXX Gran Premio Cantones de La Coruña in  Spain
    • Men's winner: Wang Zhen
    • Women's winner: Liu Hong
  • June 22 – 26: Part of the 2016 African Championships in Athletics final in Durban
    • Men's winner: Samuel Ireri Gathimba
    • Women's winner: Grace Wanjiru

2016 IAAF Combined Events Challenge

  • March 31 & April 1: Oceania Combined Events Championships in Sydney
    • Decathlon winner: Cedric Dubler 8,114 points
    • Heptathlon winner: Sophie Stanwell 5,572 points
  • April 2 & 3: African Combined Events Championships in Moka Réduit
    • Decathlon winner: Guillaume Thierry 7,481 points
    • Heptathlon winner: Marthe Koala 5,771 points
  • April 29 & 30: 29th Multistars - Trofeo Zerneri Acciai in Florence
    • Decathlon winner: Lars Vikan Rise 7,868 points
    • Heptathlon winner: Vanessa Spínola 6,100 points
  • May 28 & 29: 42nd Hypo-Meeting in Götzis
    • Decathlon winner: Damian Warner 8,523 points
    • Heptathlon winner: Brianne Theisen-Eaton 6,765 points
  • June 10 & 11: 10th TNT Express Meeting in Kladno
    • Decathlon winner: Lars Vikan Rise 7,925 points
    • Heptathlon winner: Kateřina Cachová 6,328 points
  • June 17 – 19: 2016 Pan American Combined Events Cup in Ottawa
    • Decathlon winner: Filip Scott 7,726 points
    • Heptathlon winner: Quintunya Chapman 6,035 points
  • June 25 & 26: 20th Mehrkampf-Meeting Ratingen in  Germany
    • Decathlon winner: Arthur Abele 8,605 points
    • Heptathlon winner: Jessica Ennis-Hill 6,733 points
  • July 1 – 10: Part of the US Olympic Trials in Eugene, Oregon
    • Decathlon winner: Ashton Eaton 8,750 points
    • Heptathlon winner: Barbara Nwaba 6,494 points
  • July 6 – 10: Part of the 2016 European Athletics Championships in Amsterdam
    • Decathlon winner: Thomas Van der Plaetsen 8,218 points
    • Heptathlon winner: Anouk Vetter 6,626 points
  • September 17 & 18: Décastar final in Talence
    • Decathlon winner: Oleksiy Kasyanov 8,077 points
    • Heptathlon winner: Nadine Broersen 6,377 points

2016 IAAF World Challenge & IAAF Hammer Throw Challenge

  • Note: The event for Rabat here has been promoted to the 2016 IAAF Diamond League
  • March 5: Melbourne Track Classic in  Australia
    • World Challenge:  Australia won both the gold and overall medal tallies
    • Hammer Throw winner: Matthew Denny
  • May 7: Jamaica International Invitational in Kingston, Jamaica
    • World Challenge: The  United States won both the gold and overall medal tallies
    • Hammer Throw winner: Gwen Berry
  • May 8: Golden Grand Prix in Kawasaki, Kanagawa World Challenge only
    • World Challenge: The  United States won the gold medal tally  Japan won the overall medal tally
  • May 18: IAAF World Challenge Beijing in  China
    • World Challenge:  China won both the gold and overall medal tallies
    • Hammer Throw winner: Zhang Wenxiu
  • May 19 & 20: Golden Spike Ostrava in the  Czech Republic
    • World Challenge:  Poland won both the gold and overall medal tallies
    • Men's Hammer Throw winner: Paweł Fajdek
    • Women's Hammer Throw winner: Anita Włodarczyk
  • May 22: Fanny Blankers-Koen Games in Hengelo World Challenge only
    • World Challenge:  China and  Ethiopia won 3 gold medals each The  Netherlands won the overall medal tally
  • May 25: Meeting Grand Prix IAAF de Dakar in  Senegal
    • World Challenge: The  United States won the gold medal tally The United States and  South Africa won 5 overall medals each
    • Men's Hammer Throw winner: Pavel Bareisha
    • Women's Hammer Throw winner: Zalina Marghieva
  • June 18: Janusz Kusociński Memorial in Szczecin Hammer Throw Challenge only
    • Men's Hammer Throw winner: Paweł Fajdek
    • Women's Hammer Throw winner: Anita Włodarczyk
  • June 19: Grande Premio Brasil Caixa de Atletismo in São Bernardo do Campo
    • World Challenge:  Brazil won both the gold and overall medal tallies
    • Women's Hammer Throw winner: Jennifer Dahlgren
  • June 23: Meeting de Atletismo Madrid in  Spain World Challenge only
    • World Challenge:  Spain won both the gold and overall medal tallies
  • June 29: Paavo Nurmi Games in Turku Hammer Throw Challenge only
    • Men's Hammer Throw winner: Paweł Fajdek
  • July 18: István Gyulai Memorial in Székesfehérvár Hammer Throw Challenge only
    • Women's Hammer Throw winner: Anita Włodarczyk
  • September 3: ISTAF Berlin in  Germany World Challenge only
    • World Challenge:  Germany won both the gold and overall medal tallies
  • September 6: Hanžeković Memorial final in Zagreb World Challenge only
    • World Challenge: The  United States won both the gold and overall medal tallies
  • September 11: Rieti Meeting in  Italy
    • Event cancelled

Deaths

Athlete Nation Occupation Age Date Ref
John Disley  United Kingdom Steeplechaser 87 000000000008-02-01-0000February 8
Yuriy Dumchev  Russia Discus thrower 57 000000000010-02-01-0000February 10
Dick Brown  United States Coach 78 000000000027-02-01-0000February 27
Iolanda Balas  Romania High jumper 79 000000000011-03-01-0000March 11
Piątkowski, EdmundEdmund Piątkowski  Poland Discus thrower 80 000000000028-03-01-0000March 28
Monti, CarloCarlo Monti  Italy Sprinter 96 000000000007-04-01-0000April 7
Ferenc Paragi  Hungary Javelin thrower 62 000000000021-04-01-0000April 21
Mike Agostini  Trinidad and Tobago Sprinter 81 000000000012-05-01-0000May 12
Mark Ouma  Uganda Journalist 55 000000000010-07-01-0000July 10
John Holt  United Kingdom Athlete and administrator 77 000000000017-11-01-0000November 17
Cecil Smith  Canada Administrator 80 000000000002-12-01-0000December 2
Miruts Yifter  Ethiopia Distance runner 72 000000000022-12-01-0000December 22

References

  1. ^ About Championships Tbilisi2016 Retrieved on 2016-05-28
  2. ^ IAAF World Race Walking Team Championships Rome 2016 Facts & Figures IAAF 2016 Retrieved on 2016-05-07
  3. ^ Rome and Bydgoszcz to host reallocated 2016 IAAF World Athletics Series events IAAF 2016-01-07 Retrieved on 2016-05-28
  4. ^ Athletics doping scandal: Russia federation accepts IAAF ban BBC Sport 2016-11-26 Retrieved on 2016-05-28
  5. ^ Kenya changes anti-doping laws in bid to avoid Olympic ban BBC Sport 2016-05-27 Retrieved on 2016-05-28
  6. ^ 2nd Mediterranean U23 Championships Mediterranean Athletics Union Retrieved on 2016-05-28
  7. ^ Kazakh hurdler Soprunova banned 4 years for doping ESPN 2016-04-28 Retrieved on 2016-05-28
  8. ^ Riach, James 2016-05-24 14 Russians guilty of doping at Beijing Olympics, suggests state media Guardian Retrieved on 2016-05-28
  9. ^ Russia says eight athletes positive in London 2012 re-tests Reuters 2016-05-28 Retrieved on 2016-05-28
  10. ^ 2016 Ibero-American Championships in Athletics Website
  11. ^ 2016 World University Cross Country Championships Website
  12. ^ 2016 IAAF World Indoor Championships Website
  13. ^ 2016 IAAF World Half Marathon Championships Website
  14. ^ IAAF's 2016 World Race Walking Team Championships Page
  15. ^ IAAF's 2016 World U20 Championships in Athletics Page
  16. ^ Kiprop wins Tokyo Marathon with course record, Lilesa takes men's title
  17. ^ Ethiopian double at Boston Marathon with wins for Hayle and Baysa
  18. ^ Kipchoge runs 2:03:05 to win the London Marathon, second fastest time ever
  19. ^ Bekele gets back to his brilliant best at Berlin Marathon
  20. ^ Kiplagat and Kirui prevail in Chicago
  21. ^ Keitany romps to third New York City Marathon crown, Ghebreslassie takes men’s win
  22. ^ Kipruto and Edesa triumph at Xiamen Marathon
  23. ^ Mutai defies downpour to triumph in Hong Kong
  24. ^ Ethiopia’s Abera and Tsegaye triumph at Dubai Marathon
  25. ^ Karoki and Wacera regain World’s Best 10K titles in Puerto Rico
  26. ^ Rotich wins Lake Biwa Marathon as Kitajima boosts Olympic selection chances
  27. ^ Kirwa Yego runs world-leading 58:44 at Rome-Ostia half marathon
  28. ^ Kirwa retains Nagoya title while Tanaka wins Olympic qualifying race
  29. ^ Loyanae gets course record at the Seoul International Marathon
  30. ^ Kitwara wins Lisbon Half Marathon in 59:47
  31. ^ Jepchumba joins the greats at Prague Half Marathon
  32. ^ Jepkesho and Kotut reign supreme at the Paris Marathon
  33. ^ Kipruto triumphs in Rome in his marathon debut
  34. ^ Genemo and Chemosin win in windy conditions at the Vienna City Marathon
  35. ^ Kipserem scores upset victory at Rotterdam Marathon
  36. ^ World champion Jepchirchir sets course record at Yangzhou Half Marathon
  37. ^ Kenya's Cherono and Karimi the champions at Prague Marathon
  38. ^ Records fall despite difficult conditions in Karlovy Vary
  39. ^ Dibaba begins comeback with a third victory in Manchester 10K
  40. ^ Sefir and Jelela lead Ethiopian dominance at Ottawa Marathon
  41. ^ Jepchirchir and Ziani beat the heat to prevail at Ottawa 10K
  42. ^ Kipyego and Bekere prevail at Ceske Budejovice Half Marathon
  43. ^ Biwott and Keitany beat stifling conditions to take Olomouc Marathon titles
  44. ^ Mungara leaves it late to retain title at Gold Coast Marathon
  45. ^ Tola and Rionoripo triumph at the Bogota Half Marathon
  46. ^ Jepchumba clocks 30:24 in Prague 10km, second fastest ever
  47. ^ Kipyego sizzles 59:15 in Usti nad Labem
  48. ^ Ayenew and Mengistu cruise to Beijing Marathon victories
  49. ^ Tanigawa and Harun victorious in Sydney
  50. ^ a b Chepchirchir breaks marathon course record in Lisbon
  51. ^ Wanjiru breaks Amsterdam course record
  52. ^ Rono overcomes accident to win Toronto Waterfront Marathon
  53. ^ Kibet and Jepchirchir take the spoils in Valencia
  54. ^ Korir and Daska take Frankfurt Marathon titles
  55. ^ Mokoka and Dereje victorious at Shanghai Marathon
  56. ^ Aiyabei and Kipchirchir score convincing victories at Valencia Marathon
  57. ^ Tsegay beats the rain in Fukuoka
  58. ^ Kirwa and Chesir continue Kenyan dominance at Singapore Marathon
  59. ^ Fukushi wins Osaka Women's Marathon by more than six minutes in 2:22:17
  60. ^ Kifle and Kirwa win Marugame Half Marathon
  61. ^ Kwambai and Kilel sprint to victory in Daegu Marathon
  62. ^ McCormack and Maud take maiden wins at Great Ireland Run
  63. ^ April gets record third win at the Hannover Marathon
  64. ^ Misganaw and Mutgaa prevail at Lodz Marathon
  65. ^ Kiplagat and Alemayehu victorious at the Madrid Marathon
  66. ^ Kozlowski and Sichala take Warsaw Marathon titles
  67. ^ Kenya's Tuwei sets course record at Yellow River Estuary International Marathon
  68. ^ Kirwa breaks her own course record at Gifu Seiryu Half Marathon
  69. ^ Negewo breaks South African all-comers record in Cape Town
  70. ^ Kiptoo and Aprot take Dam tot Damloop titles
  71. ^ Wangari clocks 59:07 in Copenhagen half
  72. ^ Kiplagat and Jepkosgei prevail in Marseille Cassis 20km
  73. ^ Cheyech returns to winning ways in Saitama
  74. ^ Girma and Kiptoo victorious at Beirut Marathon
  75. ^ Kangogo collects third title in Houilles as Kibiwot impresses in 10km debut
  76. ^ Amlosom and Kosgei enjoy successful farewell to 2016 in Madrid
  77. ^ Burka and Eshetu take the honours in Houston
  78. ^ Third consecutive win but no third world half marathon record for Kiplagat in Barcelona
  79. ^ Kiplimo Lagat regains Seville Marathon title with course record
  80. ^ Aiyabei sets Spanish all-comers' record at the Barcelona Marathon
  81. ^ Chebor clocks course record at New Taipei City Wan Jin Shi Marathon
  82. ^ Liu and Woldaregay win at the Chongqing International Marathon
  83. ^ Ngeno and Kosgei show their class in Milan
  84. ^ Chanchima and Insermu victorious in windy Nagano
  85. ^ Maiyo retains Brighton Marathon title
  86. ^ Kaya and Jepchumba cruise to Istanbul Half Marathon titles
  87. ^ Cheprot, Njeru extend Kenyan dominance at Okpekpe
  88. ^ Chepkwony and Jeptoo reign supreme at Geneva Marathon
  89. ^ Course record for Kangor the highlight at Riga Marathon
  90. ^ Jepkosgei and Kiprono take Edinburgh Marathon titles
  91. ^ Kwambai and Desalegn reign at Lanzhou International Marathon
  92. ^ Kaptingei and Amare win at the Corrida de Langueux
  93. ^ Flanagan breaks US 10km record in Boston
  94. ^ Omullo and Kibiwot claim titles at Warsaw Marathon
  95. ^ Bett and Jepkosgei a class apart in Bournemouth
  96. ^ In warm conditions, Kiyeng and Waka take Kosice titles
  97. ^ Jepchumba dominates in Cardiff
  98. ^ Jepleting and Chepkwony dominate in Venice
  99. ^ Kipchirchir and Tilahun the winners of the Marathon des Alpes Maritimes
  100. ^ Munene and Ayele beat the winds in Boulogne-Billancourt
  101. ^ Kipchoge cruises to 59:44 victory at Delhi Half Marathon
  102. ^ Bounasr and Kassahun triumph in Guangzhou
  103. ^ EAA's 2016 European Athletics Championships Page
  104. ^ EAA's 2016 European Athletics Youth Championships Page
  105. ^ EAA's 2016 European Cross Country Championships Page
  106. ^ Kenya rules at African Cross Country Championships
  107. ^ a b 2016 African Championships in Athletics Website
  108. ^ 2016 African Championships in Athletics Medal Count Page
  109. ^ Morgan and Cowart Crowned Pan American Cross Country Champions
  110. ^ Memoria Final
  111. ^ 2016 South American Marathon Championships Men's Final Results Page
  112. ^ Pacheco y Da Silva conquistan Sudamericano de Media Maratón en Asunción
  113. ^ CONSUDATLE's 2016 South American Under-23 Championships in Athletics Page
  114. ^ 2016 South American Youth Championships in Athletics Page
  115. ^ BAHRAIN DOMINATE AS ROP AND CHUMBA TAKE ASIAN CROSS COUNTRY TITLES
  116. ^ Japan emerge on top - 17th Asian Junior Athletics 2016
  117. ^ 2016 Oceania Marathon and Half Marathon Championships Website
  118. ^ 2016 OAA Results Page
  119. ^ IAAF's Doha 2016 Diamond League Results Page
  120. ^ IAAF's Shanghai 2016 Diamond League Results Page
  121. ^ a b Rabat to become first African host of IAAF Diamond League competition after replacing New York
  122. ^ IAAF's Rabat 2016 Diamond League Results Page
  123. ^ IAAF's Eugene 2016 Diamond League Results Page
  124. ^ IAAF's Rome 2016 Diamond League Results Page
  125. ^ IAAF's Birmingham 2016 Diamond League Results Page
  126. ^ IAAF's Oslo 2016 Diamond League Results Page
  127. ^ IAAF's Stockholm 2016 Diamond League Results Page
  128. ^ IAAF's Herculis 2016 Diamond League Results Page
  129. ^ IAAF's London 2016 Diamond League Results Page
  130. ^ IAAF's Lausanne 2016 Diamond League Results Page
  131. ^ IAAF's Saint-Denis 2016 Diamond League Results Page
  132. ^ IAAF's Zürich 2016 Diamond League Results Page
  133. ^ IAAF's Memorial Van Damme 2016 Diamond League Results Page
  134. ^ IAAF's 2016 Weltklasse Results Page
  135. ^ IAAF's 2016 New Balance Indoor Grand Prix Results Page
  136. ^ IAAF's 2016 XL Galan Results Page
  137. ^ IAAF's 2016 Sainsbury's Glasgow Indoor Grand Prix Results Page
  138. ^ Merga and Oljira are repeat winners at Atapuerca, opening IAAF Cross Country Permit meeting
  139. ^ Merga and Aprot take Campaccio titles in San Giorgio su Legnano
  140. ^ Aprot and Ayalew victorious in Antrim
  141. ^ Tola and Kipyegon produce impressive wins in Seville
  142. ^ Ayalew and Cheptai take the spoils in Elgoibar
  143. ^ Kenya's Birech and Kipyegon triumph at the Cinque Mulini cross country races
  144. ^ Kamworor and Aprot win at penultimate IAAF Cross Country Permit meeting in Nairobi
  145. ^ Cruz and Rocha win at the Almond Blossom Cross Country meeting
  146. ^ Bird-Smith gets IAAF Race Walking Challenge off to a flying start in Adelaide
  147. ^ Chocho sets South American 50km race walk record in Ciudad Juarez
  148. ^ Augustyn hat-trick in Dudinska 50, Bosworth and Giorgi win 20km races
  149. ^ IAAF's Asian 20 km Race Walking Championships Results Page
  150. ^ Chocho and de Sena shine at South American Race Walking Cup in Guayaquil
  151. ^ Qieyang and Martin take the honours in Rio Maior
  152. ^ Gomez and Wang get surprise wins in Taicang
  153. ^ Liu and Wang again provide Chinese double triumph in La Coruna
  154. ^ Dubler makes decathlon breakthrough in Sydney
  155. ^ Decathlon victory for Thierry on home soil in Reduit
  156. ^ Rise and Spinola victorious at the Multistars meeting in Florence
  157. ^ Canada's Warner and Theisen-Eaton win again in Gotzis
  158. ^ Cachova and Rise show their class with wins in Kladno
  159. ^ USA's Filip and Chapman win at the Pan American Combined Events Cup
  160. ^ Ennis-Hill and Abele prevail in Ratingen
  161. ^ Kasyanov and Broersen prevail in Talence thrillers
  162. ^ IAAF's 2016 Melbourne World Challenge Results Page
  163. ^ IAAF's 2016 Jamaica International Invitational Results Page
  164. ^ IAAF's 2016 Golden Grand Prix Results Page
  165. ^ IAAF's 2016 World Challenge Beijing Results Page
  166. ^ IAAF's 2016 Golden Spike Ostrava Results Page
  167. ^ IAAF's 2016 Fanny Blankers-Koen Games Results Page
  168. ^ IAAF's 2016 Meeting Grand Prix IAAF de Dakar Results Page
  169. ^ Wlodarczyk throws 7961m in Szczecin, Licwinko over world-leading 199m
  170. ^ IAAF's 2016 Grande Premio Brasil Caixa de Atletismo Results Page
  171. ^ IAAF's 2016 Meeting de Atletismo Madrid Results Page
  172. ^ Rohler improves javelin world lead to 9128m in Turku
  173. ^ IAAF's 2016 ISTAF Berlin Results Page
  174. ^ IAAF's 2016 Hanžeković Memorial Results Page
  175. ^ John Disley, co-founder of the London Marathon, dies IAAF 2016-02-08 Retrieved on 2016-12-28
  176. ^ Former discus world record-holder Dumchev dies IAAF 2016-02-10 Retrieved on 2016-12-28
  177. ^ Renowned US coach Dick Brown passes away IAAF 2016-02-28 Retrieved on 2016-12-28
  178. ^ High jump legend Balas dies IAAF 2016-03-11 Retrieved on 2016-12-28
  179. ^ Nie żyje Edmund Piątkowski in Polish PZLA Retrieved on 2016-05-28
  180. ^ Addio a Carlo Monti FIDAL 2016-04-07 Retrieved on 2016-05-28
  181. ^ Former javelin world record-holder Paragi dies iAAF 2016-04-21 Retrieved on 2016-12-28
  182. ^ Trinidadian sprint legend Agostini dies IAAF 2016-12-28 Retrieved on 2016-12-28
  183. ^ Athletics journalist Mark Ouma dies IAAF Retrieved on 2016-07-13
  184. ^ Former IAAF General Secretary John Holt dies IAAF 2016-11-21 Retrieved on 2016-12-28
  185. ^ Canadian athletics administrator Smith dies IAAF 2016-12-02 Retrieved on 2016-12-28
  186. ^ Ramsak, Bob 2016-12-23 Ethiopian running legend Miruts Yifter dies IAAF Retrieved on 2016-12-28

External links

  • IAAF Official Website


2016 in athletics (track and field) Information about

2016 in athletics (track and field)


  • user icon

    2016 in athletics (track and field) beatiful post thanks!

    29.10.2014


2016 in athletics (track and field)
2016 in athletics (track and field)
2016 in athletics (track and field) viewing the topic.
2016 in athletics (track and field) what, 2016 in athletics (track and field) who, 2016 in athletics (track and field) explanation

There are excerpts from wikipedia on this article and video

Random Posts

Timeline beyond October following the September 11 attacks

Timeline beyond October following the September 11 attacks

The following list contains certain dates beyond October 2001 involving the September 11 attacks ...
Smash Hits

Smash Hits

Smash Hits was a pop music magazine, aimed at teenagers and young adults and originally published in...
2014–15 USC Trojans women's basketball team

2014–15 USC Trojans women's basketball team

The 2014–15 USC Trojans women's basketball team will represent University of Southern California dur...
Trademark classification

Trademark classification

A trademark classification is a way the trademark examiners and applicants' trademark attorneys arra...