Fri . 20 Feb 2020
TR | RU | UK | KK | BE |

2015 British Academy Television Awards

2015 british academy television awards 2018, 2015 british academy television awards 2017
The 61st British Academy Television Awards nominations were announced on 8 April 2015

Contents

  • 1 Winners and nominations
    • 11 Leading Actor
    • 12 Leading Actress
    • 13 Supporting Actor
    • 14 Supporting Actress
    • 15 Entertainment Performance
    • 16 Female Performance In A Comedy Programme
    • 17 Male Performance In A Comedy Programme
    • 18 Single Drama
    • 19 Mini-Series
    • 110 Drama Series
    • 111 Soap and Continuing Drama
    • 112 International
    • 113 Factual Series
    • 114 Specialist Factual
    • 115 Single Documentary
    • 116 Features
    • 117 Reality & Constructed Factual
    • 118 Current Affairs
    • 119 News Coverage
    • 120 Sports and Live Events
    • 121 Entertainment Programme
    • 122 Comedy and Comedy Entertainment Programme
    • 123 Situation Comedy
    • 124 Radio Times Audience Award
    • 125 Fellowship
    • 126 Special Award
  • 2 See also
  • 3 References
  • 4 External links

Winners and nominations

Winners are listed first and emboldened

Leading Actor

Jason Watkins – The Lost Honour of Christopher Jefferies ITV
  • Benedict Cumberbatch – Sherlock BBC One
  • Toby Jones – Marvellous BBC Two
  • James Nesbitt – The Missing BBC One

Leading Actress

Georgina Campbell – Murdered by My Boyfriend BBC Three
  • Keeley Hawes – Line of Duty BBC Two
  • Sarah Lancashire – Happy Valley BBC One
  • Sheridan Smith – Cilla ITV

Supporting Actor

Stephen Rea – The Honourable Woman BBC Two
  • Adeel Akhtar – Utopia Channel 4
  • James Norton – Happy Valley BBC One
  • Ken Stott – The Missing BBC One

Supporting Actress

Gemma Jones – Marvellous BBC Two
  • Vicky McClure – Line of Duty BBC Two
  • Amanda Redman – Tommy Cooper: Not Like That, Like This ITV
  • Charlotte Spencer – Glue E4

Entertainment Performance

Ant & Dec – Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway ITV
  • Leigh Francis – Celebrity Juice ITV2
  • Graham Norton – The Graham Norton Show BBC One
  • Claudia Winkleman – Strictly Come Dancing BBC One

Female Performance In A Comedy Programme

Jessica Hynes – W1A BBC Two
  • Olivia Colman – Rev BBC Two
  • Tamsin Greig – Episodes BBC Two
  • Catherine Tate – Catherine Tate's Nan BBC One

Male Performance In A Comedy Programme

Matt Berry – Toast of London Channel 4
  • Hugh Bonneville – W1A BBC Two
  • Tom Hollander – Rev BBC Two
  • Brendan O'Carroll – Mrs Brown's Boys – Christmas Special BBC One

Single Drama

Marvellous – Peter Bowker, Julian Farino, Katie Swinden, Patrick Spence Fifty Fathoms/BBC Two
  • A Poet in New York – Aisling Walsh, Ruth Caleb, Andrew Davies, Griff Rhys Jones Modern Television/BBC Two
  • Common – Jimmy McGovern, David Blair, Colin McKeown, Donna Molloy LA Productions/BBC One
  • Murdered by My Boyfriend – Pier Wilkie, Regina Moriarty, Paul Andrew Williams, Darren Kemp BBC/BBC Three

Mini-Series

The Lost Honour of Christopher Jefferies – Gareth Neame, Peter Morgan, Roger Michell, Kevin Loader Carnival Film & Television/ITV
  • Cilla – Jeff Pope, Paul Whittington, Kwadjo Dajan, Robert Willis ITV Studios/GroupM Entertainment/ITV
  • Our World War BBC Factual/BBC Three
  • Prey – Chris Lunt, Nicola Shindler, Tom Sherry, Nick Murphy Red Production Company/ITV

Drama Series

Happy Valley – Sally Wainwright, Karen Lewis, Euros Lyn, Nicola Shindler Red Production Company/BBC One
  • Line of Duty World Productions/BBC Two
  • The Missing – Charlie Pattinson, Willow Grylls, Jack Williams, Harry Williams New Pictures/BBC One
  • Peaky Blinders Caryn Mandabach Productions/Tiger Aspect Productions/BBC Two

Soap and Continuing Drama

Coronation Street ITV Studios/ITV
  • Casualty BBC Drama Production Wales/BBC One
  • EastEnders BBC Drama Production London/BBC One
  • Hollyoaks – Bryan Kirkwood, Iain Macleod, Emily Gascoigne, Hannah Sowden Lime Pictures/Channel 4

International

True Detective – Nic Pizzolatto, Cary Fukunaga, Scott Stephens, Steve Golin HBO Entertainment in assoc with Neon Black, Anonymous Content, Parliament of Owls and Passenger/ Sky Atlantic
  • The Good Wife CBS Television Studios in assoc with Scott Free/King Size Prods/More4
  • House of Cards – Beau Willimon, David Fincher, Joshua Donen, Kevin Spacey Donen/Fincher/Roth and Trigger Street Productions, Inc in assoc with Media Rights Capital/Netflix
  • Orange Is the New Black – Jenji Kohan, Lisa Vinnecour, Sara Hess, Sian Heder Lionsgate Television/Netflix

Factual Series

Life and Death Row BBC Documentaries Production/BBC Three
  • 15,000 Kids and Counting – Chris Eley, Brian Woods, Gwyn Jones, Fiona Jones True Vision Productions/Channel 4
  • Educating the East End Twofour/Channel 4
  • Protecting Our Parents BBC Documentaries Production/BBC Two

Specialist Factual

Grayson Perry: Who Are You – Neil Crombie, Joe Evans Swan Films/Channel 4
  • David Attenborough's Conquest of the Skies 3D – David Attenborough, Anthony Geffen, David Lee Colossus Productions/SKY 3D
  • The Great War: The People's Story Shiver/ITV
  • Our Gay Wedding: The Musical – Sean Murphy, Archie Baron Wingspan Productions/Channel 4

Single Documentary

The Paedophile Hunter – Dan Reed Amos Pictures/Channel 4
  • Baby P: The Untold Story – Henry Singer, Jenny Saunders, Ben Stark, Simon Ford Sandpaper Films/BBC One
  • Children of Syria – Robin Barnwell, Lyse Doucet, Bradley Manning, Lucy Hetherington BBC/BBC Two
  • The Miners Strike and Me Shiver/ITV

Features

Grand Designs Boundless part of Fremantle Media UK/Channel 4
  • George Clarke's Amazing Spaces – Will Daws, Jamie Wightman, Stuart Cabb Plum Pictures/Channel 4
  • The Great British Bake Off – Anna Beattie, Samantha Beddoes, Andy Devonshire, Simon Evans Love Productions/BBC One
  • Long Lost Family – Sally Benton, Clare Bradbury, Colette Flight, Kate Scholefield Wall To Wall/ITV

Reality & Constructed Factual

The Island with Bear Grylls – Ben Mitchell, Tim Whitwell, Bear Grylls, Delbert Shoopman Shine/ Bear Grylls Ventures Co-Production/Channel 4
  • The Apprentice Boundless/BBC One
  • I'm a CelebrityGet Me Out of Here! ITV Studios/ITV
  • The Undateables – Sarah Spencer, Martha Constable Betty TV/Channel 4

Current Affairs

Children on the Frontline Dispatches ITN Productions/Channel 4
  • Ebola Frontline Panorama – Steve Grandison, Lucie Kon, Karen Edwards, Fabio Basone Blakeway Productions/BBC One
  • Inside Kenya's Death Squads Al Jazeera Investigates – Simon Boazman, Kris Jepson, Chris Olivoto, Phil Rees Al Jazeera Network/Al Jazeera English
  • Terror at the Mall This World – Dan Reed, Mark Towns, Sarah Waldron, George Carey Amos Pictures/BBC Two

News Coverage

Sky News Live at Five: Ebola – Alex Crawford, Garwen McLuckie, Nick Ludlam Sky News/Sky News
  • BBC News at Ten BBC News/BBC One
  • Channel 4 News - Inside Gaza: Children Under Fire – Jon Snow, Ben de Pear, Nevine Mabro Channel 4 News/Channel 4
  • ITV News at Ten - Iraq Crisis ITN for ITV News/ITV

Sports and Live Events

WW1 Remembered - From the Battlefield & Westminster Abbey BBC Productions/BBC Two
  • 2014 FA Cup Semi-Final: Hull City vs Sheffield United Sunset + Vine/BT Sport 1
  • Monty Python Live Mostly Phil McIntyre Entertainment Hipgnosis/Gold
  • 2014 Tour de France: Stage 1 – Steve Docherty, Carolyn Viccari, James Venner Vsquared/ITV

Entertainment Programme

Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway ITV Studios/Mitre Television/ITV
  • Dynamo: Magician Impossible – Lucy Ansbro, Dan Albion, Alex Hartman, Debbie Young Phil McIntyre Entertainment Ltd / Inner Circle Films / Red Rocket/ Watch
  • Strictly Come Dancing – Louise Rainbow, Nikki Parsons, Vanessa Clark, Jason Gilkison BBC Entertainment/BBC One
  • The Voice Wall to Wall/BBC One

Comedy and Comedy Entertainment Programme

The Graham Norton Show – Jon Magnusson, Graham Stewart, Graham Norton, Steve Smith So Television/BBC One
  • Charlie Brooker's Weekly Wipe – Charlie Brooker, Annabel Jones, Nick Vaughan-Smith, Ali Marlow Endemol UK/BBC Two
  • Stewart Lee's Comedy Vehicle – Stewart Lee, Richard Webb, Tim Kirkby BBC Comedy Production London/BBC Two
  • Would I Lie to You – Peter Holmes, Rachel Ablett, Ruth Phillips, Richard Cohen Zeppotron/BBC One

Situation Comedy

Detectorists Channel X North and Lola Entertainment/BBC Four
  • Harry & Paul's Story Of The Twos – Harry Enfield, Paul Whitehouse, Ed Bye, Bradley Adams Balloon Entertainment/BBC Two
  • Moone Boy – Chris O'Dowd, Nick Vincent Murphy, Ted Dowd, Ian Fitzgibbon Baby Cow Productions/ Hot Cod / Sprout Pictures / Grand Pictures/Sky 1
  • The Wrong Mans – Jim Field Smith, Mathew Baynton, James Corden A BBC Comedy/Hulu co-production/BBC Two

Radio Times Audience Award

Sherlock
  • Cilla
  • EastEnders
  • Game of Thrones
  • The Great British Bake Off
  • The Missing
  • Strictly Come Dancing

Fellowship

Jon Snow

Special Award

Clive James Jeff Pope

See also

  • British Academy Television Awards
  • BAFTA Scotland
  • BAFTA Cymru

References

  1. ^ Alex Ritman 8 April 2015 "BAFTA TV Awards: Benedict Cumberbatch Gets Third Nomination for 'Sherlock'" The Hollywood Reporter Retrieved 8 April 2015 
  2. ^ "Bafta TV awards 2015: Winners in full" BBC News Retrieved 30 July 2016 

External links

  • Official site at BAFTAorg

2015 british academy television awards 2016, 2015 british academy television awards 2017, 2015 british academy television awards 2018


2015 British Academy Television Awards Information about

2015 British Academy Television Awards


  • user icon

    2015 British Academy Television Awards beatiful post thanks!

    29.10.2014


2015 British Academy Television Awards
2015 British Academy Television Awards
2015 British Academy Television Awards viewing the topic.
2015 British Academy Television Awards what, 2015 British Academy Television Awards who, 2015 British Academy Television Awards explanation

There are excerpts from wikipedia on this article and video

Random Posts

Book

Book

A book is a set of written, printed, illustrated, or blank sheets, made of ink, paper, parchment, or...
Boston Renegades

Boston Renegades

Boston Renegades was an American women’s soccer team, founded in 2003 The team was a member of the U...
Sa Caleta Phoenician Settlement

Sa Caleta Phoenician Settlement

Sa Caleta Phoenician Settlement can be found on a rocky headland about 10 kilometers west of Ibiza T...
Bodybuilding.com

Bodybuilding.com

Bodybuildingcom is an American online retailer based in Boise, Idaho, specializing in dietary supple...