Wed . 18 Nov 2018

2009 European Short Course Swimming Championships

2009 european short course swimming championships 2018, 2009 european short course swimming championships in mission
The 2009 European Short Course Swimming Championships was held in Istanbul, Turkey, from Thursday 10 to Sunday 13 December 2009 A temporary swimming pool was built within the Abdi İpekçi Arena

The event was held over four days with: heats, semifinals and a final for the 50 m and 100 m events and heats and a final for all other events with the exception of the women's 800 m and men's 1500 m freestyle which were heat declared winners Heats were held in the morning, with semifinals, finals and the fastest heat of the distance freestyle events in the evening

Each nation was permitted to enter three swimmers into each individual event, however only the fastest two were able to progress to the semifinal and/or final

Contents

  • 1 Participating nations
  • 2 Medal table
  • 3 Medal summary
    • 31 Men's events
    • 32 Women's events
  • 4 Records
  • 5 See also
  • 6 References
  • 7 External links

Participating nations

Of the 51 member nations of LEN, 41 participated in the championships Albania and Liechtenstein made their European Short Course Championships debut

Medal table

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Netherlands 10 3 1 14
2  Russia 8 5 8 21
3  France 6 2 3 11
4  Germany 5 3 4 12
5  Hungary 3 4 1 8
6  Croatia 2 3 0 5
7  Denmark 2 1 5 8
8  Italy 1 3 1 5
9  Austria 1 0 1 2
9  Great Britain 1 0 1 2
9  Norway 1 0 1 2
12  Sweden 0 3 2 5
13  Spain 0 2 3 5
14  Poland 0 2 0 2
15  Serbia 0 1 2 3
16  Belarus 0 1 1 2
16  Slovenia 0 1 1 2
18  Estonia 0 1 0 1
18  Lithuania 0 1 0 1
20  Finland 0 0 1 1
20  Israel 0 0 1 1
20  Ukraine 0 0 1 1
Total 40 36 38 114

Medal summary

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle details Frédérick Bousquet
 France
2053 Duje Draganja
 Croatia
2070 Sergey Fesikov
 Russia
2084
100 m freestyle details Amaury Leveaux
 France
4556 Daniil Izotov
 Russia
4570 Yevgeny Lagunov
 Russia
4606
200 m freestyle details Paul Biedermann
 Germany
1:3981
CR
Danila Izotov
 Russia
1:4008 Nikita Lobintsev
 Russia
1:4152
400 m freestyle details Paul Biedermann
 Germany
3:3455
CR
Nikita Lobintsev
 Russia
3:3575 Mads Glæsner
 Denmark
3:3682
1500 m freestyle details Jan Wolfgarten
 Germany
14:2044 Federico Colbertaldo
 Italy
14:2568 Mads Glæsner
 Denmark
14:2674
50 m backstroke details Stanislav Donets
 Russia
2276
ER
Thomas Rupprath
 Germany
2285 Aschwin Wildeboer Faber
 Spain
2307
100 m backstroke details Arkady Vyatchanin
 Russia
Stanislav Donets
 Russia
4897
WR
None Aschwin Wildeboer Faber
 Spain
4905
200 m backstroke details Stanislav Donets
 Russia
1:4862
CR
Radoslaw Kawecki
 Poland
1:4913 Evgeny Aleshin
 Russia
1:4931
50 m breaststroke details Aleksander Hetland
 Norway
2619 Alessandro Terrin
 Italy
2624 Čaba Silađi
 Serbia
2631
NR
100 m breaststroke details Robin van Aggele
 Netherlands
5629
ER
Dániel Gyurta
 Hungary
5672 Igor Borysik
 Ukraine
5697
200 m breaststroke details Dániel Gyurta
 Hungary
2:0067
WR
Grigory Falko
 Russia
2:0250 Maxim Shcherbakov
 Russia
2:0376
50 m butterfly details Johannes Dietrich
 Germany
2207
CR
Frédérick Bousquet
 France
2217 Yevgeny Korotyshkin
 Russia
2234
100 m butterfly details Yevgeny Korotyshkin
 Russia
4893
CR
Peter Mankoč
 Slovenia
4965 Ivan Lenđer
 Serbia
4979
200 m butterfly details Nikolay Skvortsov
 Russia
1:4946
ER
Paweł Korzeniowski
 Poland
1:5013 Dinko Jukić
 Austria
1:5032
100 m individual medley details Duje Draganja
 Croatia
5120 Sergey Fesikov
 Russia
5129 Peter Mankoč
 Slovenia
5152
200 m individual medley details Markus Rogan
 Austria
1:5172
ER
Vytautas Janušaitis
 Lithuania
1:5222 Alan Cabello Forns
 Spain
1:5304
400 m individual medley details László Cseh
 Hungary
3:5727
WR
Dávid Verrasztó
 Hungary
4:0010 Gal Nevo
 Israel
4:0055
4×50 m freestyle relay details  France
Amaury Leveaux
Jérémy Stravius
David Maitre
Frédérick Bousquet
1:2296  Croatia
Duje Draganja
Alexei Puninski
Mario Todorovic
Mario Delač
1:2318  Italy
Marco Orsi
Federico Bocchia
Filippo Magnini
Luca Dotto
1:2364
4×50 m medley relay details  Russia
Stanislav Donets
Sergey Geybel
Yevgeny Korotyshkin
Sergey Fesikov
1:3180
WBT
 Germany
Thomas Rupprath
Hendrik Feldwehr
Johannes Dietrich
Stefan Herbst
1:3202  France
Benjamin Stasiulis
Hugues Duboscq
Frédérick Bousquet
Amaury Leveaux
1:3213

Legend: WR - World record; WBT - World best time; ER - European record; CR - Championship record

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle details Hinkelien Schreuder
 Netherlands
2332
CR
Ranomi Kromowidjojo
 Netherlands
2358 Dorothea Brandt
 Germany
2374
100 m freestyle details Inge Dekker
 Netherlands
5135
CR
Ranomi Kromowidjojo
 Netherlands
5144 Jeanette Ottesen
 Denmark
5218
200 m freestyle details Federica Pellegrini
 Italy
1:5117
WR
Evelyn Verrasztó
 Hungary
1:5261 Femke Heemskerk
 Netherlands
1:5420
400 m freestyle details Coralie Balmy
 France
3:5655 Lotte Friis
 Denmark
3:5906 Ophelie Cyrielle Etienne
 France
3:5994
800 m freestyle details Lotte Friis
 Denmark
8:0802 Erika Villaécija García
 Spain
8:1393 Ophelie Cyrielle Etienne
 France
8:1620
50 m backstroke details Sanja Jovanović
 Croatia
2570
WR
Aleksandra Gerasimenya
 Belarus
2612 Ksenia Moskvina
 Russia
2638
100 m backstroke details Ksenia Moskvina
 Russia
5636
ER
Sanja Jovanović
 Croatia
5693 Aleksandra Gerasimenya
 Belarus
5723
200 m backstroke details Alexianne Castel
 France
2:0267 Jenny Mensing
 Germany
2:0331 Pernille Larsen
 Denmark
2:0350
50 m breaststroke details Moniek Nijhuis
 Netherlands
2968
CR
Jane Trepp
 Estonia
2982 Janne Schaefer
 Germany
2992
100 m breaststroke details Caroline Ruhnau
 Germany
1:0484
CR
Moniek Nijhuis
 Netherlands
1:0496 Jennie Johansson
 Sweden
1:0519
200 m breaststroke details Rikke Møller-Pedersen
 Denmark
2:1666
ER
Nađa Higl
 Serbia
2:1752
NR
Joline Höstman
 Sweden
2:1928
50 m butterfly details Inge Dekker
 Netherlands
Hinkelien Schreuder
 Netherlands
2500
CR
None Ingvild Snildal
 Norway
2510
100 m butterfly details Inge Dekker
 Netherlands
5574 Diane Bui Duyet
 France
5593 Jeanette Ottesen
 Denmark
5602
200 m butterfly details Aurore Mongel
 France
2:0322
CR
Petra Granlund
 Sweden
2:0382 Franziska Hentke
 Germany
2:0468
100 m individual medley details Hinkelien Schreuder
 Netherlands
5785
CR
Evelyn Verrasztó
 Hungary
5821 Hanna-Maria Seppälä
 Finland
5886
200 m individual medley details Evelyn Verrasztó
 Hungary
2:0464
WR
Francesca Segat
 Italy
2:0621 Hannah Miley
 Great Britain
2:0696
400 m individual medley details Hannah Miley
 Great Britain
4:2566 Mireia Belmonte García
 Spain
4:2760 Zsuzsanna Jakabos
 Hungary
4:2846
4×50 m freestyle relay details  Netherlands
Inge Dekker
Hinkelien Schreuder
Saskia de Jonge
Ranomi Kromowidjojo
1:3325
WBT
 Sweden
Emma Svensson
Josefin Lillhage
Claire Hedenskog
Sarah Sjöström
1:3546  Germany
Dorothea Brandt
Daniela Samulski
Lisa Vitting
Daniela Schreiber
1:3673
4×50 m medley relay details  Netherlands
Hinkelien Schreuder
Moniek Nijhuis
Inge Dekker
Ranomi Kromowidjojo
1:4269
WBT
 Sweden
Emma Svensson
Josefin Lillhage
Sarah Sjöström
Claire Hedenskog
1:4513  Russia
Ksenia Moskvina
Daria Deeva
Olga Klyuchnikova
Svetlana Fedulova
1:4610

Legend: WR - World record; WBT - World best time; ER - European record; CR - Championship record

Records

The table below lists the world WR, European ER and Championships CR records broken at the meet Times displayed in shaded cells were subsequently broken later in the meet

Date Event Heat/Semifinal/Final Names Nation Time CR ER WR
01 !10 December Men's 100 m breaststroke Heat 6 Igor Borysik  Ukraine 5733 =Y
02 !10 December Men's 100 m breaststroke Heat 7 Dániel Gyurta  Hungary 5689 Y Y
03 !10 December Women's 100 m freestyle Heat 5 Inge Dekker  Netherlands 5185 Y
04 !10 December Men's 50 m backstroke Heat 1 4×50 m medley relay Stanislav Donets  Russia 2304 Y
05 !10 December Men's 4×50 m medley relay Heat 1 Stanislav Donets
Stanislav Lakhtyukhov
Yevgeny Korotyshkin
Yevgeny Lagunov
 Russia 1:3208 Y Y WBT
06 !10 December Men's 400 m freestyle Final Paul Biedermann  Germany 3:3455 Y
07 !10 December Men's 200 m backstroke Final Stanislav Donets  Russia 1:4862 Y
08 !10 December Women's 100 m backstroke Semifinal 2 Ksenia Moskvina  Russia 5674 Y
09 !10 December Women's 200 m individual medley Final Evelyn Verrasztó  Hungary 2:0464 Y Y Y
10 !10 December Men's 100 m breaststroke Semifinal 2 Dániel Gyurta  Hungary 5679 Y Y
11 !10 December Women's 200 m butterfly Final Aurore Mongel  France 2:0322 Y
12 !10 December Men's 200 m individual medley Final Markus Rogan  Austria 1:5172 Y Y
13 !10 December Women's 100 m freestyle Semifinal 1 Ranomi Kromowidjojo  Netherlands 5154 Y
14 !10 December Women's 50 m breaststroke Final Moniek Nijhuis  Netherlands 2968 Y
15 !10 December Men's 50 m backstroke Final 4×50 m medley relay Stanislav Donets  Russia 2286 Y Y
16 !10 December Men's 4×50 m medley relay Final Stanislav Donets
Sergey Geybel
Yevgeny Korotyshkin
Sergey Fesikov
 Russia 1:3180 Y Y WBT
17 !11 December Men's 50 m backstroke Heat 5 Stanislav Donets  Russia 2280 Y Y
18 !11 December Women's 50 m butterfly Heat 3 Hinkelien Schreuder  Netherlands 2513 Y
19 !11 December Women's 100 m individual medley Heat 4 Katharina Stiberg  Norway 5912 Y
20 !11 December Men's 50 m backstroke Semifinal 2 Stanislav Donets  Russia 2279 Y Y
21 !11 December Women's 50 m butterfly Semifinal 1 Inge Dekker  Netherlands 2509 Y
22 !11 December Men's 400 m individual medley Final László Cseh  Hungary 3:5727 Y Y Y
23 !11 December Women's 200 m breaststroke Final Rikke Møller-Pedersen  Denmark 2:1666 Y Y
24 !11 December Men's 50 m breaststroke Final 100 m breaststroke Robin van Aggele  Netherlands 2634 Y
25 !11 December Men's 100 m breaststroke Final Robin van Aggele  Netherlands 5629 Y Y
26 !11 December Women's 100 m freestyle Final Inge Dekker  Netherlands 5135 Y
27 !11 December Women's 100 m backstroke Final Ksenia Moskvina  Russia 5636 Y Y
28 !11 December Men's 100 m butterfly Final Yevgeny Korotyshkin  Russia 4893 Y
29 !11 December Women's 100 m individual medley Semifinal 1 Evelyn Verrasztó  Hungary 5861 Y
30 !11 December Women's 50 m butterfly Final Inge Dekker
Hinkelien Schreuder
 Netherlands
 Netherlands
2500 Y
31 !11 December Men's 50 m backstroke Final Stanislav Donets  Russia 2276 Y Y
32 !11 December Women's 50 m freestyle Final 4×50 m freestyle relay Inge Dekker  Netherlands 2353 Y
33 !11 December Women's 4×50 m freestyle relay Final Inge Dekker
Hinkelien Schreuder
Saskia de Jonge
Ranomi Kromowidjojo
 Netherlands 1:3325 Y Y WBT
34 !12 December Men's 100 m individual medley Heat 5 Sergey Fesikov  Russia 5135 Y
35 !12 December Women's 100 m butterfly Heat 3 Jeanette Ottesen  Denmark 5666 Y
36 !12 December Men's 50 m breaststroke Semifinal 1 Fabio Scozzoli  Italy 2623 Y
37 !12 December Men's 50 m breaststroke Semifinal 2 Alessandro Terrin  Italy 2614 Y Y
38 !12 December Men's 100 m individual medley Semifinal 1 Peter Mankoč  Slovenia 5076 Y Y Y
39 !12 December Men's 100 m backstroke Semifinal 1 Arkady Vyatchanin  Russia 4917 Y Y Y
40 !12 December Women's 100 m individual medley Final Hinkelien Schreuder  Netherlands 5785 Y
41 !12 December Men's 200 m butterfly Final Nikolay Skvortsov  Russia 1:4946 Y Y
42 !12 December Women's 100 m butterfly Semifinal 1 Diane Bui Duyet  France 5505 Y Y Y
43 !12 December Women's 50 m backstroke Final Sanja Jovanović  Croatia 2570 Y Y Y
44 !12 December Women's 4×50 m medley relay Final Hinkelien Schreuder
Moniek Nijhuis
Inge Dekker
Ranomi Kromowidjojo
 Netherlands 1:4269 Y Y WBT
45 !13 December Women's 50 m freestyle Heat 5 Hinkelien Schreuder  Netherlands 2346 Y
46 !13 December Men's 200 m breaststroke Heat 3 Grigory Falko  Russia 2:0388 Y
46 !13 December Men's 200 m breaststroke Heat 5 Dániel Gyurta  Hungary 2:0325 Y
47 !13 December Men's 200 m freestyle Heat 6 Danila Izotov  Russia 1:4087 Y
48 !13 December Men's 50 m butterfly Semifinal 2 Johannes Dietrich  Germany 2213 Y
49 !13 December Men's 200 m breaststroke Final Dániel Gyurta  Hungary 2:0067 Y Y Y
50 !13 December Women's 200 m freestyle Final Federica Pellegrini  Italy 1:5117 Y Y Y
51 !13 December Men's 200 m freestyle Final Paul Biedermann  Germany 1:3981 Y
52 !13 December Women's 100 m breaststroke Final Caroline Ruhnau  Germany 1:0484 Y
53 !13 December Men's 100 m backstroke Final Arkady Vyatchanin
Stanislav Donets
 Russia
 Russia
4897 Y Y Y
54 !13 December Men's 50 m butterfly Final Johannes Dietrich  Germany 2207 Y
55 !13 December Women's 50 m freestyle Final Hinkelien Schreuder  Netherlands 2332 Y

See also

  • 2009 in swimming

References

Notes
  1. ^ "Record participation at Short Course Europeans: 41 nations" 2009-12-13 Retrieved 2009-12-13 
Sources
  • "European Short Course Swimming Championships: Results Web Pages" Omega Timing Archived from the original on 9 May 2012 Retrieved 10 December 2009 

External links

  • Official Championships Website
  • Swim Rankings Results

2009 european short course swimming championships 2018, 2009 european short course swimming championships in mission, 2009 european short course swimming championships medal count, 2009 european short course swimming championships sheffield


2009 European Short Course Swimming Championships Information about

2009 European Short Course Swimming Championships


  • user icon

    2009 European Short Course Swimming Championships beatiful post thanks!

    29.10.2014


2009 European Short Course Swimming Championships
2009 European Short Course Swimming Championships
2009 European Short Course Swimming Championships viewing the topic.
2009 European Short Course Swimming Championships what, 2009 European Short Course Swimming Championships who, 2009 European Short Course Swimming Championships explanation

There are excerpts from wikipedia on this article and video

Random Posts

Book

Book

A book is a set of written, printed, illustrated, or blank sheets, made of ink, paper, parchment, or...
Boston Renegades

Boston Renegades

Boston Renegades was an American women’s soccer team, founded in 2003 The team was a member of the U...
Sa Caleta Phoenician Settlement

Sa Caleta Phoenician Settlement

Sa Caleta Phoenician Settlement can be found on a rocky headland about 10 kilometers west of Ibiza T...
Bodybuilding.com

Bodybuilding.com

Bodybuildingcom is an American online retailer based in Boise, Idaho, specializing in dietary supple...