Tue . 18 Sep 2018

2008 European Aquatics Championships

2008 european aquatics championships 2016
The 2008 LEN European Aquatics Championships were held in Eindhoven, Netherlands, from 13–24 March 2008 They were the European championships for swimming 50 m, diving and synchronised swimming for 2008 Two new events were contested: the 800 m freestyle men and the 1500 m freestyle women This is the first time that the men's and women's swimming programs are identical

Contents

  • 1 Medal table
  • 2 Swimming
    • 21 Medals table
    • 22 Men's events
    • 23 Women's events
  • 3 Diving
    • 31 Medals table
    • 32 Results
      • 321 Men's events
      • 322 Women's events
  • 4 Synchronised swimming
    • 41 Medal table
    • 42 Results
  • 5 See also
  • 6 External links

Medal table

  Host nation

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Russia 12 8 5 25
2  Italy 5 8 8 21
3  France 5 4 4 13
4  Spain 5 3 4 12
5  Germany 4 4 1 9
6  Netherlands 4 3 3 10
7  Hungary 3 4 2 9
8  Austria 3 2 3 8
9  Sweden 3 1 6 10
10  Ukraine 2 4 7 13
11  Great Britain 2 2 0 4
12  Norway 1 2 0 3
13  Greece 1 1 0 2
13  Slovenia 1 1 0 2
13   Switzerland 1 1 0 2
16  Poland 1 0 1 2
17  Serbia 1 0 0 1
18  Croatia 0 2 1 3
18  Finland 0 2 1 3
20  Romania 0 1 4 5
21  Belarus 0 1 1 2
22  Denmark 0 0 1 1
22  Lithuania 0 0 1 1
22  Slovakia 0 0 1 1
Total 54 54 54 162

Swimming

Medals table

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Russia 8 7 4 19
2  France 5 4 4 13
3  Italy 4 5 4 13
4  Netherlands 4 3 3 10
5  Hungary 3 3 2 8
6  Austria 3 2 3 8
7  Sweden 2 1 5 8
8  Germany 2 2
9  Spain 1 3 4 8
10  Great Britain 1 2 3
10  Norway 1 2 3
12  Ukraine 1 1 1 3
13  Greece 1 1 2
13  Slovenia 1 1 2
13   Switzerland 1 1 2
16  Poland 1 0 1 2
17  Serbia 1 1
18  Croatia 2 1 3
19  Romania 1 4 5
20  Finland 1 1
21  Belarus 1 1
21  Denmark 1 1
21  Lithuania 1 1
21  Slovakia 1 1
Total 40 40 40 120

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle Alain Bernard
 France
2166
Duje Draganja
 Croatia
2200
Stefan Nystrand
 Sweden
2216
100 m freestyle Alain Bernard
 France
4750
WR
Stefan Nystrand
 Sweden
4840 Filippo Magnini
 Italy
4853
200 m freestyle Paul Biedermann
 Germany
1:4659 Amaury Leveaux
 France
1:4699 Massimiliano Rosolino
 Italy
1:4733
400 m freestyle Yury Prilukov
 Russia
3:4510
CR
Massimiliano Rosolino
 Italy
3:4519 Nikita Lobintsev
 Russia
3:4675
800 m freestyle Gergő Kis
 Hungary
7:5194
CR
Samuel Pizzetti
 Italy
7:5409 Dragoş Coman
 Romania
7:5437
NR
1500 m freestyle Yury Prilukov
 Russia
14:5040
CR
David Davies
 Great Britain
14:5428 Mateusz Sawrymowicz
 Poland
14:5878
50 m backstroke Aristeidis Grigoriadis
 Greece
2513 Flori Lang
  Switzerland
2518 Ľuboš Križko
 Slovakia
2544
100 m backstroke Markus Rogan
 Austria
5403 Aristeidis Grigoriadis
 Greece
5427 Arkady Vyatchanin
 Russia
5445
200 m backstroke Markus Rogan
 Austria
1:5585 Arkady Vyatchanin
 Russia
1:5704 Răzvan Florea
 Romania
1:5753
50 m breaststroke Oleg Lisogor
 Ukraine
2743 Alexander Dale Oen
 Norway
2753
NR
Alessandro Terrin
 Italy
2764
100 m breaststroke Alexander Dale Oen
 Norway
5976
ER
Hugues Duboscq
 France
5978 Oleg Lisogor
 Ukraine
1:0053
200 m breaststroke Grigory Falko
 Russia
2:0964
CR
Alexander Dale Oen
 Norway
2:0974
NR
Hugues Duboscq
 France
2:0991
50 m butterfly Milorad Čavić
 Serbia
2311
ER
Sergiy Breus
 Ukraine
2348 Rafael Muñoz Pérez
 Spain
2360
100 m butterfly Evgeny Korotyshkin
 Russia
5189
CR
Peter Mankoč
 Slovenia
5207 Rafael Muñoz Pérez
 Spain
5209
200 m butterfly Paweł Korzeniowski
 Poland
1:5438
ER
Nikolay Skvortsov
 Russia
1:5465 Christophe Lebon
 France
1:5657
200 m individual medley László Cseh
 Hungary
1:5802 Dinko Jukić
 Austria
1:5965 Vytautas Janušaitis
 Lithuania
2:0017
400 m individual medley László Cseh
 Hungary
4:0959
ER
Luca Marin
 Italy
4:1669 Dinko Jukić
 Austria
4:1724
4×100 m freestyle relay Marcus Piehl 5056
Stefan Nystrand 4752
Petter Stymne 4930
Jonas Persson 4803
 Sweden
3:1541 Massimiliano Rosolino 4994
Alessandro Calvi 4879
Christian Galenda 4874
Filippo Magnini 4820
 Italy
3:1577 Mitja Zastrow 4914
Bas van Velthoven 4933
Robert Lijesen 4860
Pieter van den Hoogenband 4881
 Netherlands
3:1588
4×200 m freestyle relay Emiliano Brembilla 1:4836
Massimiliano Rosolino 1:4738
Nicola Cassio 1:4657
Filippo Magnini 1:4763
 Italy
7:0994 Nikita Lobintsev 1:4820
Alexander Sukhorukov 1:4697
Evgeny Lagunov 1:4837
Yury Prilukov 1:4816
 Russia
7:1170 Dominik Koll 1:4821
Markus Rogan 1:4842
David Brandl 1:4852
Dinko Jukić 1:4884
 Austria
7:1399
4×100 m medley relay Arkady Vyatchanin 5413
Grigory Falko 1:0045
Evgeny Korotyshkin 5135
Andrey Grechin 4832
 Russia
3:3425
ER
Gordan Kožulj 5528
Vanja Rogulj 1:0093
Mario Todorović 5183
Duje Draganja 4828
 Croatia
3:3632 Simon Sjödin 5608
Jonas Andersson 1:0113
Lars Frölander 5221
Stefan Nystrand 4743
 Sweden
3:3685

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle Marleen Veldhuis
 Netherlands
2409
WR
Hinkelien Schreuder
 Netherlands
2459 Therese Alshammar
 Sweden
2471
100 m freestyle Marleen Veldhuis
 Netherlands
5377 Hanna-Maria Seppälä
 Finland
5404 Inge Dekker
 Netherlands
5412
200 m freestyle Sara Isaković
 Slovenia
1:5745 Camelia Potec
 Romania
1:5747 Ágnes Mutina
 Hungary
1:5806
400 m freestyle Federica Pellegrini
 Italy
4:0153
WR
Coralie Balmy
 France
4:0415 Camelia Potec
 Romania
4:0562
800 m freestyle Alessia Filippi
 Italy
8:2350 Erika Villaécija García
 Spain
8:2408 Camelia Potec
 Romania
8:2528
1,500 m freestyle Flavia Rigamonti
  Switzerland
15:5854
CR
Erika Villaécija García
 Spain
16:0208 Lotte Friis
 Denmark
16:1126
50 m backstroke Anastasia Zuyeva
 Russia
2805
ER
Nina Zhivanevskaya
 Spain
2811 Sanja Jovanović
 Croatia
2817
100 m backstroke Anastasia Zuyeva
 Russia
5941
ER
Laure Manaudou
 France
1:0005 Nina Zhivanevskaya
 Spain
1:0029
200 m backstroke Laure Manaudou
 France
2:0799 Anastasia Zuyeva
 Russia
2:0959 Nikolett Szepesi
 Hungary
2:0990
50 m breaststroke Janne Schäfer
 Germany
3108
CR
Yuliya Yefimova
 Russia
3141 Mirna Jukić
 Austria
3159
100 m breaststroke Mirna Jukić
 Austria
1:0818 Alena Alekseeva
 Russia
1:0891 Joline Höstman
 Sweden
1:0894
200 m breaststroke Yuliya Yefimova
 Russia
2:2409
CR
Mirna Jukić
 Austria
2:2458 Alena Alekseeva
 Russia
2:2522
50 m butterfly Chantal Groot
 Netherlands
2603 Inge Dekker
 Netherlands
2630 Sviatlana Khakhlova
 Belarus
2652
100 m butterfly Sarah Sjöström
 Sweden
5844 Inge Dekker
 Netherlands
5850 Aurore Mongel
 France
5854
200 m butterfly Aurore Mongel
 France
2:0659 Emese Kovács
 Hungary
2:0671 Mireia Belmonte García
 Spain
2:0932
200 m individual medley Mireia Belmonte García
 Spain
2:1116
CR
Evelyn Verrasztó
 Hungary
2:1293 Camille Muffat
 France
2:1363
400 m individual medley Alessia Filippi
 Italy
4:3668 Katinka Hosszú
 Hungary
4:3743 Yana Martynova
 Russia
4:3786
4×100 m freestyle relay Inge Dekker 5377
Ranomi Kromowidjojo 5361
Femke Heemskerk 5362
Marleen Veldhuis 5262
 Netherlands
3:3362
WR
Erika Ferraioli 5614
Federica Pellegrini 5368
Maria Laura Simonetto 5554
Cristina Chiuso 5570
 Italy
3:4106 Claire Hedenskog 5556
Josefin Lillhage 5436
Ida Marko-Varga 5533
Magdalena Kuras 5603
 Sweden
3:4128
4×200 m freestyle relay Laure Manaudou 1:5851
Coralie Balmy 1:5658
Mylene Lazare 1:5939
Alena Popchanka 1:5761
 France
7:5209 Joanne Jackson 1:5910
Melanie Marshall 1:5781
Ellen Gandy 1:5926
Caitlin McClatchey 1:5619
 Great Britain
7:5236 Alice Carpanese 2:0106
Federica Pellegrini 1:5498
Alessia Filippi 1:5847
Renata Spagnolo 2:0118
 Italy
7:5569
4×100 m medley relay Elizabeth Simmonds 1:0120
Kate Haywood 1:0711
Jemma Lowe 5800
Francesca Halsall 5302
 Great Britain
3:5933
ER
Anastasia Zuyeva 5972
Yuliya Yefimova 1:0730
Natalya Sutyagina 5829
Daria Belyakina 5516
 Russia
4:0047 Hinkelien Schreuder 1:0330
Jolijn van Valkengoed 1:1067
Inge Dekker 5769
Marleen Veldhuis 5275
 Netherlands
4:0441

Diving

Medals table

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Russia 4 1 5
2  Germany 2 4 1 7
3  Ukraine 1 3 3 7
4  Italy 1 3 4
5  Sweden 1 1 2
6  Great Britain 1 1
7  Finland 1 1 2
8  Hungary 1 1
8  Belarus 1 1
Total 10 10 10 30

Results

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
1 m springboard Illya Kvasha
 Ukraine
45465 Joona Puhakka
 Finland
43280 Christopher Sacchin
 Italy
42380
3 m springboard Dmitry Sautin
 Russia
49370 Illya Kvasha
 Ukraine
46870 Joona Puhakka
 Finland
44180
3 m springboard synchro Yuriy Kunakov
Dmitry Sautin
 Russia
44076 Tobias Schellenberg
Andreas Wels
 Germany
41394 Dmytro Lysenko
Anton Zakharov
 Ukraine
40656
10 m platform Tom Daley
 Great Britain
49195 Sascha Klein
 Germany
48760 Francesco Dell'Uomo
 Italy
48130
10 m platform synchro Patrick Hausding
Sascha Klein
 Germany
45324 Vadim Kaptur
Aliaksandr Varlamau
 Belarus
42735 Konstantin Khanbekov
Oleg Vikulov
 Russia
42624

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
1 m springboard Anna Lindberg
 Sweden
29385 Nóra Barta
 Hungary
27060 Katja Dieckow
 Germany
26415
3 m springboard Yuliya Pakhalina
 Russia
34740 Katja Dieckow
 Germany
33080 Olena Fedorova
 Ukraine
31970
3 m springboard synchro Yuliya Pakhalina
Anastasia Pozdnyakova
 Russia
32757 Heike Fischer
Ditte Kotzian
 Germany
30564 Olena Fedorova
Alevtina Korolyova
 Ukraine
30186
10 m platform Tania Cagnotto
 Italy
35535 Iuliia Prokopchuk
 Ukraine
32835 Elina Eggers
 Sweden
31965
10 m platform synchro Annett Gamm
Nora Subschinski
 Germany
33663 Alina Chaplenko
Iuliia Prokopchuk
 Ukraine
33420 Noemi Batki
Tania Cagnotto
 Italy
32313

Synchronised swimming

Medal table

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Spain 4 0 0 4
2  Italy 0 3 1 4
3  Russia 0 1 0 1
4  Ukraine 0 0 3 3
Total 4 4 4 12

Results

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Solo free routine Gemma Mengual
 Spain
98400 Natalia Ishchenko
 Russia
98300 Beatrice Adelizzi
 Italy
94000
Duet free routine Gemma Mengual
Andrea Fuentes
 Spain
97800 Beatrice Adelizzi
Giulia Lapi
 Italy
94900 Daria Iushko
Xenia Sidorenko
 Ukraine
93900
Team free routine Alba Cabello
Ona Carbonell
Raquel Corral
Andrea Fuentes
Thaïs Henríquez
Gemma Mengual
Irina Rodríguez
Paola Tirados
 Spain
97800 Alessia Bigi
Elisa Bozzo
Costanza Fiorentini
Manila Flamini
Francesca Gangemi
Mariangela Perrupato
Sara Sgarzi
Federica Tommasi
 Italy
95200 Anna Bagirova
Nadiya Berezhna
Anastasiya Chepak
Daria Iushko
Ganna Khmelnytska
Olga Kondrashova
Yuliya Maryanko
Kseniya Sydorenko
 Ukraine
93300
Free combination routine Alba Cabello
Raquel Corral
Andrea Fuentes
Thaïs Henríquez
Laura López
Gemma Mengual
Gisela Morón
Irina Rodríguez
Paola Tirados
Cristina Violán
 Spain
97900 Alessia Bigi
Elisa Bozzo
Costanza Fiorentini
Manila Flamini
Francesca Gangemi
Mariangela Perrupato
Dalila Schiesaro
Sara Sgarzi
Federica Tommasi
 Italy
95100 Anna Bagirova
Nadiya Berezhna
Anastasiya Chepak
Inga Giller
Daria Iushko
Ganna Khmelnytska
Olga Kondrashova
Yuliya Maryanko
Olga Shevchuk
Kseniya Sydorenko
 Ukraine
94100

See also

  • LEN European Aquatics Championships
  • Ligue Européenne de Natation LEN

External links

  • Tournament's official site
  • Swim Rankings Results

2008 european aquatics championships 2016


2008 European Aquatics Championships Information about



  • user icon

    2008 European Aquatics Championships beatiful post thanks!

    29.10.2014


2008 European Aquatics Championships
2008 European Aquatics Championships
2008 European Aquatics Championships viewing the topic.
2008 European Aquatics Championships what, 2008 European Aquatics Championships who, 2008 European Aquatics Championships explanation

There are excerpts from wikipedia on this article and video

Random Posts

The San Francisco Examiner

The San Francisco Examiner

The San Francisco Examiner is a longtime daily newspaper distributed in and around San Francisco, Ca...
Frederator Films

Frederator Films

Frederator Films is an animation studio founded by Fred Seibert as part of Frederator Studios, with ...
John Hasbrouck Van Vleck

John Hasbrouck Van Vleck

John Hasbrouck Van Vleck March 13, 1899 – October 27, 1980 was an American physicist and mathematici...
Christian Lacroix

Christian Lacroix

Christian Marie Marc Lacroix French pronunciation: ​kʁistjɑ̃ lakʁwa; born 16 May 1951 is a Fren...