Wed . 19 Oct 2019
TR | RU | UK | KK | BE |

2005 Copa Libertadores

2005 copa libertadores 2018, 2005 copa libertadores 2019
The 2005 Copa Libertadores was the 46th edition of the Copa Libertadores The champion also qualified for the 2005 FIFA Club World Championship

It was the first time ever that two teams from the same country reached the final This year's tournament was also the first Copa Libertadores to employ the away goals rule in knockout ties São Paulo won the tournament, becoming the first Brazilian team to win the cup on three occasions

Contents

  • 1 Preliminary round
  • 2 Group stage
    • 21 Group 1
    • 22 Group 2
    • 23 Group 3
    • 24 Group 4
    • 25 Group 5
    • 26 Group 6
    • 27 Group 7
    • 28 Group 8
  • 3 Knockout Round
    • 31 Qualified teams
    • 32 Bracket
    • 33 Round of 16
    • 34 Quarterfinals
    • 35 Semifinals
    • 36 Final
  • 4 Top goalscorers
  • 5 References
  • 6 External links

Preliminary round

12 teams from 11 football associations dispute 6 places in the Group Stage

Team 1 Agg Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Mineros 1-5 América 0-2 1-3
Guadalajara 8-2 Cienciano 3-1 5-1
Quilmes 2-2 a Colo-Colo 0-0 2-2
Tacuary 2-4 Palmeiras 2-2 0-2
Junior 5-2 Oriente Petrolero 2-1 3-1
LDU Quito 4-4 a Peñarol 3-0 1-4

Team #1 was home in the first leg

Group stage

The six winners from the preliminary round join the other twenty-six teams in the group stage The top 2 teams in each group advanced to the knockout stage

Tiebreakers, if necessary, are applied in the following order:

  1. Cumulative goal difference
  2. Total goals scored
  3. Away goals scored
  4. Sorting

Group 1

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
Independiente Medellín 10 6 3 1 2 14 8 6
Atlético Paranaense 10 6 3 1 2 8 11 -3
América 9 6 3 0 3 7 7 0
Libertad 6 6 2 0 4 8 11 -3
  AMC CAP DIM LIB
América 3–1 1–0 0–1
Paranaense 2–1 0–4 1–0
Medellín 2–0 2–2 4–2
Libertad 1–2 1–2 3–2

Group 2

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
Santos 12 6 4 0 2 18 10 8
LDU Quito 8 6 2 2 2 7 10 -3
Danubio 7 6 2 1 3 9 8 1
Bolívar 7 6 2 1 3 8 14 -6
  SAN LDU DAN BOL
Santos 3–1 3–2 6–0
LDU Quito 2–1 1–1 1–0
Danubio 1–2 3–0 2–0
Bolívar 4–3 2–2 2–0

Group 3

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
São Paulo 12 6 3 3 0 16 9 7
Universidad de Chile 9 6 2 3 1 9 9 0
Quilmes 5 6 1 2 3 8 11 -3
The Strongest 5 6 1 2 3 6 10 -4
  SAO CHI QUI STR
São Paulo 4–2 3–1 3–0
U de Chile 1–1 3–2 2–1
Quilmes 2–2 1–1 1–0
The Strongest 3–3 0–0 2–1

Group 4

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
Cerro Porteño 12 6 3 3 0 10 4 6
Palmeiras 9 6 2 3 1 8 5 3
Santo André 8 6 2 2 2 11 6 5
Deportivo Táchira 3 6 1 0 5 3 17 -14
  CER PAL SAN TAC
Cerro Porteño 1–1 1–0 3–1
Palmeiras 0–0 1–1 3–0
Santo André 2–2 2–1 6–0
Deportivo Táchira 0–3 1–2 1–0

Group 5

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
River Plate 16 6 5 1 0 12 5 7
Junior 9 6 3 0 3 8 9 -1
Olmedo 7 6 2 1 3 10 11 -1
Nacional 3 6 1 0 5 7 12 -5
  RIV JUN OLM NAC
River Plate 2–1 1–1 1–0
Junior 0–2 2–0 3–2
Olmedo 2–3 3–1 2–3
Nacional 1–3 0–1 1–2

Group 6

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
UANL 12 6 3 3 0 13 5 8
Banfield 11 6 3 2 1 10 9 1
Alianza Lima 5 6 1 2 3 4 7 -3
Caracas 4 6 1 1 4 8 14 -6
  Tigres UANL BAN ALI CAR
UANL 2–2 0–0 3–1
Banfield 0–3 3–2 3–1
Alianza Lima 0–0 0–1 2–1
Caracas 2–5 1–1 2–0

Group 7

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
Guadalajara 11 6 3 2 1 10 7 3
Once Caldas 9 6 2 3 1 6 4 2
Cobreloa 8 6 2 2 2 6 7 -1
San Lorenzo 3 6 0 3 3 1 5 -4
  GUA ONC COB SLA
Guadalajara 0–0 3–1 2–1
Once Caldas 4–2 0–0 0–0
Cobreloa 1–3 2–1 2–0
San Lorenzo 0–0 0–1 0–0

Group 8

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
Boca Juniors 13 6 4 1 1 14 3 11
Pachuca 10 6 3 1 2 8 9 -1
Sporting Cristal 7 6 2 1 3 5 10 -5
Deportivo Cuenca 3 6 0 3 3 4 9 -5
  BOC PAC CRI CUE
Boca Juniors 4–0 3–0 3–0
Pachuca 3–1 2–0 2–1
Sporting Cristal 0–3 2–0 1–0
Deportivo Cuenca 0–0 1–1 2–2

Knockout Round

Qualified teams

The teams seeded 1 to 8 first placed teams of each group and 9 to 16 second placed teams of each group and the ties were 1 vs 16, 2 vs 15, etc

Teams qualified as first place Teams qualified as second place
Seed Team Pld Points GD
1 River Plate 6 16 +7
2 Boca Juniors 6 13 +11
3 Santos 6 12 +8
4 UANL 6 12 +8
5 São Paulo 6 12 +7
6 Cerro Porteño 6 12 +6
7 Guadalajara 6 11 +3
8 Independiente Medellín 6 10 +6
9 Banfield 6 11 +1
10 Pachuca 6 10 -1
11 Atlético Paranaense 6 10 -3
12 Palmeiras 6 9 +3
13 Once Caldas 6 9 +2
14 Universidad de Chile 6 9 0
15 Junior 6 9 -1
16 LDU Quito 6 8 -3

Bracket

  Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                                                     
1 River Plate 1 4 5  
16 LDU Quito 2 2 4  
  1 River Plate 1 3 4  
  9 Banfield 1 2 3  
8 I Medellín 0 0 0
9 Banfield 3 2 5  
  1 River Plate 0 2 2  
  5 São Paulo 2 3 5  
5 São Paulo 1 2 3  
12 Palmeiras 0 0 0  
  5 São Paulo 4 1 5
  4 UANL 0 2 2  
4 UANL 1 2 3
13 Once Caldas 1 1 2  
  5 São Paulo 1 4 5
  11 A Paranaense 1 0 1
6 Cerro Porteño 1 2 3  
11 A Paranaense 2 1 3  
  11 A Paranaense 3 2 5
  3 Santos 2 0 2  
3 Santos 1 3 4
14 U de Chile 2 0 2  
  11 A Paranaense 3 2 5
  7 Guadalajara 0 2 2  
7 Guadalajara 1 3 4  
10 Pachuca 1 1 2  
  7 Guadalajara 4 0 4
  2 Boca Juniors 0 0 0  
2 Boca Juniors 3 4 7
15 Junior 3 0 3  

Round of 16

First leg matches were played between May 17, 2005 and May 19, 2005 Second leg matches were played between May 24, 2005 and May 26, 2005

Team 1 Agg Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
LDU Quito 4-5 River Plate 2-1 2-4
Atlético Junior 3-7 Boca Juniors 3-3 0-4
Universidad de Chile 2-4 Santos 2-1 0-3
Once Caldas 2-3 UANL 1-1 1-2
Palmeiras 0-3 São Paulo 0-1 0-2
Atlético Paranaense 3-3 5-4 pen Cerro Porteño 2-1 1-2
Pachuca 2-4 Guadalajara 1-1 1-3
Banfield 5-0 Independiente Medellín 3-0 2-0

Quarterfinals

First leg matches were played on June 1, 2005 and June 2, 2005 Second leg matches were played between June 14, 2005 and June 16, 2005

Team 1 Agg Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Banfield 3-4 River Plate 1-1 2-3
Guadalajara 4-0 Boca Juniors 4-0 0-0
Atlético Paranaense 5-2 Santos 3-2 2-0
São Paulo 5-2 UANL 4-0 1-2

Semifinals

First leg matches were played on June 22, 2005 and June 23, 2005 Second leg matches were played on June 29, 2005 and June 30, 2005

Team 1 Agg Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
São Paulo 5-2 River Plate 2-0 3-2
Atlético Paranaense 5-2 Guadalajara 3-0 2-2

Final

Main article: 2005 Copa Libertadores Final

First leg match was played on July 6, 2005 Second leg match was played on July 14, 2005

Team 1 Agg Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Atlético Paranaense 1-5 São Paulo 1-1 0-4
Copa Libertadores de América
2005 Champion

São Paulo FC
Third Title

Top goalscorers

9 goals

  • Santiago Salcedo

6 goals

  • Robinho
  • Ricardinho
  • Lima
  • Omar Bravo
  • Martín Palermo
  • Daniel Bilos
  • Martín Arzuaga
  • Ernesto Farías

5 goals

  • Rogério Ceni
  • Luizão
  • Deivid
  • Rodrigão
  • Francisco Palencia
  • Andrés Guglielminpietro

References

  1. ^ "Conoce a los jugadores más valiosos de la Libertadores" 10 October 2012 Retrieved 22 February 2015 

External links

  • Group Phase Results

2005 copa libertadores 2018, 2005 copa libertadores 2019, 2005 copa libertadores de america, 2005 copa libertadores resultados


2005 Copa Libertadores Information about

2005 Copa Libertadores


  • user icon

    2005 Copa Libertadores beatiful post thanks!

    29.10.2014


2005 Copa Libertadores
2005 Copa Libertadores
2005 Copa Libertadores viewing the topic.
2005 Copa Libertadores what, 2005 Copa Libertadores who, 2005 Copa Libertadores explanation

There are excerpts from wikipedia on this article and video

Random Posts

The San Francisco Examiner

The San Francisco Examiner

The San Francisco Examiner is a longtime daily newspaper distributed in and around San Francisco, Ca...
Frederator Films

Frederator Films

Frederator Films is an animation studio founded by Fred Seibert as part of Frederator Studios, with ...
John Hasbrouck Van Vleck

John Hasbrouck Van Vleck

John Hasbrouck Van Vleck March 13, 1899 – October 27, 1980 was an American physicist and mathematici...
Christian Lacroix

Christian Lacroix

Christian Marie Marc Lacroix French pronunciation: ​kʁistjɑ̃ lakʁwa; born 16 May 1951 is a Fren...