2004 European Short Course Swimming Championships


The 8th European Short Course Swimming Championships was an international swimming meet organized by LEN, and held in Vienna, Austria, December 9–12, 2004 The meet featured teams from Europe, swimming in 38 short course events It was held in Vienna's arena Wiener Stadthalle, in a temporary pool

Contents

  • 1 Participating nations
  • 2 Results
    • 21 Men's events
    • 22 Women's events
    • 23 Medal table
  • 3 Performance awards
  • 4 References
  • 5 External links

Participating nations

36 nations had swimmers at the 2004 Short Course Europeans:

Results

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 freestyle Mark Foster
  Great Britain
2150 Mark Veens
  Netherlands
2172 Eduardo Lorente
  Spain
2175
100 freestyle Frédérick Bousquet
  France
4752 Filippo Magnini
  Italy
4766 Jens Schreiber
  Germany
4800
200 freestyle Filippo Magnini
  Italy
1:4457 Massimiliano Rosolino
  Italy
1:4495 Paweł Korzeniowski
  Poland
1:4558
400 freestyle Massimiliano Rosolino
  Italy
3:3966 Yuri Prilukov
  Russia
3:4065 Paweł Korzeniowski
  Poland
3:4136
1500 freestyle Yuri Prilukov
  Russia
14:3192 David Davies
  Great Britain
14:3256 Massimiliano Rosolino
  Italy
14:3954
50 backstroke Thomas Rupprath
  Germany
2327
WR
Vyacheslav Shyrshov
  Ukraine
2450 Helge Meeuw
  Germany
2452
100 backstroke Thomas Rupprath
  Germany
5073 Markus Rogan
  Austria
5080 László Cseh
  Hungary
5209
200 backstroke Markus Rogan
  Austria
1:5124
ER
Blaž Medvešek
  Slovenia
1:5239 Evgeny Aleshin
  Russia
1:5371
50 breaststroke Oleg Lisogor
  Ukraine
2692 Roman Sloudnov
  Russia
2709 Emil Tahirovič
  Slovenia
2717
100 breaststroke Roman Sloudnov
  Russia
5873 Oleg Lisogor
  Ukraine
5881 Igor Borysik
  Ukraine
5970'
200 breaststroke Paolo Bossini
  Italy
2:0729 Sławomir Kuczko
  Poland
2:0761 Grigory Falko
  Russia
2:0766
50 butterfly Mark Foster
  Great Britain
2335 Jere Hård
  Finland
2338 Oliver Wenzel
  Germany
2350
100 butterfly Thomas Rupprath
  Germany
5067 Nikolay Skvortsov
  Russia
5092 Ioan Gherghel
  Romania
5226
200 butterfly Nikolay Skvortsov
  Russia
1:5290 Paweł Korzeniowski
  Poland
1:5319 Ioan Gherghel
  Romania
1:5486
100 IM Peter Mankoč
  Slovenia
5305 Markus Rogan
  Austria
5364 Oliver Wenzel
  Germany
5414
200 IM Markus Rogan
  Austria
1:5515 László Cseh
  Hungary
1:5536 Vytautas Janušaitis
  Lithuania
1:5745
400 IM László Cseh
  Hungary
4:0396
ER
Luca Marin
  Italy
4:0593 Igor Berezutskiy
  Russia
4:0891
4×50
 free relay
France
  David Maître
  Alain Bernard
  Romain Barnier
  Frédérick Bousquet
1:2624 Germany
  Benjamin Friedrich
  Thomas Rupprath
  Jens Schreiber
  Carsten Dehmlow
1:2630 Sweden
  David Nordenlilja
  Marcus Piehl
  Erik Andersson
  Petter Stymne
1:2698
4×50
 medley relay
Germany
  Thomas Rupprath
  Mark Warnecke
  Fabian Friedrich
  Carsten Dehmlow
1:3456 Ukraine
  Vyacheslav Shyrshov
  Oleg Lisogor
  Sergiy Breus
  Oleksandr Volynets
1:3494 Finland
  Tero Raty
  Jarno Pihlava
  Jere Hård
  Matti Rajakylä
1:3589

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 freestyle Marleen Veldhuis
  Netherlands
2434 Anna-Karin Kammerling
  Sweden
2457 Hinkelien Schreuder
  Netherlands
2464
100 freestyle Malia Metella
  France
5337 Marleen Veldhuis
  Netherlands
5363 Josefin Lillhage
  Sweden
5364
200 freestyle Josefin Lillhage
  Sweden
1:5536 Melanie Marshall
  Great Britain
1:5636 Petra Dallmann
  Germany
1:5724
400 freestyle Keri-Anne Payne
  Great Britain
4:0360 Daria Parshina
  Russia
4:0456 Erika Villaecija
  Spain
4:0605
800 freestyle Flavia Rigamonti
  Switzerland
8:1739 Lotte Friis
  Denmark
8:2238 Erika Villaecija
  Spain
8:2638
50 backstroke Antje Buschschulte
  Germany
2742 Kateryna Zubkova
  Ukraine
2750 Ilona Hlaváčková
  Czech Republic
2757
100 backstroke Kateryna Zubkova
  Ukraine
5858 Antje Buschschulte
  Germany
5870 Louise Ørnstedt
  Denmark
5876
200 backstroke Louise Ørnstedt
  Denmark
2:0633 Sarah Price
  Great Britain
2:0724 Gemma Spofforth
  Great Britain
2:0764
50 breaststroke Sarah Poewe
  Germany
3109 Elena Bogomazova
  Russia
3146 Kate Haywood
  Great Britain
3152
100 breaststroke Sarah Poewe
  Germany
1:0650 Mirna Jukić
  Austria
1:0705 Simone Weiler
  Germany
1:0770
200 breaststroke Anne Poleska
  Germany
2:2179 Mirna Jukić
  Austria
2:2279 Sarah Poewe
  Germany
2:2433
50 butterfly Anna-Karin Kammerling
  Sweden
2573 Martina Moravcová
  Slovakia
2614 Fabienne Nadarajah
  Austria
2627
100 butterfly Martina Moravcová
  Slovakia
5689 Mette Jacobsen
  Denmark
5843 Malia Metella
  France
5847
200 butterfly Martina Moravcová
  Slovakia
2:0668 Mette Jacobsen
  Denmark
2:0699 Caterina Giacchetti
  Italy
2:0711
100 IM Aleksandra Urbanczyk
  Poland
1:0075 Lisa Chapman
  Great Britain
1:0088 Teresa Rohmann
  Germany
1:0118
200 IM Teresa Rohmann
  Germany
2:0940 Aleksandra Urbanczyk
  Poland
2:1064 Julie Hjorth-Hansen
  Denmark
2:1303
400 IM Éva Risztov
  Hungary
4:3226 Teresa Rohmann
  Germany
4:3438 Katinka Hosszú
  Hungary
4:3541
4×50
 free relay
Netherlands
  Inge Dekker
  Hinkelien Schreuder
  Chantal Groot
  Marleen Veldhuis
1:3797 Germany
  Dorothea Brandt
  Janine Pietsch
  Daniela Götz
  Petra Dallmann
1:3852 Sweden
  Lina Petersson
  Anna-Karin Kammerling
  Josefin Lillhage
  Claire Hedenskog
1:3876
4×50
 medley relay
Netherlands
  Hinkelien Schreuder
  Moniek Nijhuis
  Inge Dekker
  Marleen Veldhuis
1:4821
WBT
Germany
  Janine Pietsch
  Sarah Poewe
  Antje Buschschulte
  Dorothea Brandt
1:4852 Sweden
  Emelie Kierkegaard
  Sanja Dizdarević
  Anna-Karin Kammerling
  Josefin Lillhage
1:5005

Medal table

  Host nation

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Germany 9 5 8 22
2  Russia 3 4 3 10
3  Great Britain 3 4 2 9
4  Italy 3 3 2 8
5  Netherlands 3 2 1 6
6  France 3 0 1 4
7  Ukraine 2 5 1 8
8  Austria 2 4 1 7
9  Sweden 2 1 4 7
10  Hungary 2 1 2 5
11  Slovakia 2 1 0 3
12  Denmark 1 3 2 6
12  Poland 1 3 2 6
14  Slovenia 1 1 1 3
15   Switzerland 1 0 0 1
16  Finland 0 1 1 2
17  Spain 0 0 3 3
18  Romania 0 0 2 2
19  Czech Republic 0 0 1 1
19  Lithuania 0 0 1 1
Total 38 38 38 114

Performance awards

Best newcomers: Kateryna Zubkova UKR and Igor Borysik UKR Both were voted by the media, and received a special prize of Euro 1500 each

Top performances: a total of 32,000 Euro was awarded to the overall top-7 male and female performances The athletes sharing the prize money were:

References

  1. ^ Results page for the 2004 Short Course European Championships; published by Omega Timing official timer; retrieved 8 October 2017
  2. ^ Participating nations from the 2004 European Short Course Championships; published by SwimRankingsnet; retrieved 2012-03-21

External links

  • Race-analysis of the 2004 Short Course Europeans by professor Rein Haljand EST




2004 European Short Course Swimming Championships Information about


2004 European Short Course Swimming Championships
2004 European Short Course Swimming Championships
2004 European Short Course Swimming Championships viewing the topic.
2004 European Short Course Swimming Championships what, 2004 European Short Course Swimming Championships who, 2004 European Short Course Swimming Championships explanation

There are excerpts from wikipedia on this article and video