Sun . 19 Sep 2019
TR | RU | UK | KK | BE |

1954 Cannes Film Festival

1955 cannes film festival dorothy dandridge, 1956 cannes film festival
The 7th Cannes Film Festival was held from 25 March to 9 April 1954 With Jean Cocteau as President of the Jury, the Grand Prix went to the Gate of Hell by Teinosuke Kinugasa The festival opened with Le Grand Jeu by Robert Siodmak This was the last festival with a predominantly French Jury

As the festival was becoming more and more a pole of showbiz attraction, scandals and romances of stars were appearing in the press In 1954, the Simone Silva affair during the Cannes Festival ended up in the distuction of her career as an actor and her premature death, three years later

Contents

  • 1 Jury
  • 2 Feature film competition
  • 3 Short film competition
  • 4 Awards
    • 41 Official awards
    • 42 Independent awards
  • 5 References
  • 6 Media
  • 7 External links

Jury

The following people were appointed as the Jury of the 1954 competition:

Feature films

  • Jean Cocteau France Jury President
  • Jean Aurenche France
  • André Bazin France
  • Luis Buñuel
  • Henri Calef France
  • Guy Desson France MP official
  • Philippe Erlanger France
  • Michel Fourre-Cormeray France
  • Jacques-Pierre Frogerais France CNC official
  • Jacques Ibert France
  • Georges Lamousse France senate official
  • André Lang France
  • Noël-Noël France
  • Georges Raguis France union official

Short films

  • Henning Jensen Denmark
  • Albert Lamorisse France
  • Jean Queval France journalist
  • Jean Tedesco France
  • Jean Vivie France CST official

Feature film competition

The following feature films competed for the Grand Prix:

  • Adventures of the Barber of Seville Aventuras del barbero de Sevilla by Ladislao Vajda
  • All Is Possible in Granada Todo es posible en Granada by Carlos Blanco and José Luis Sáenz de Heredia
  • As Long as You're Near Me Solange Du da bist by Harald Braun
  • Before the Deluge Avant le déluge by André Cayatte
  • Beneath the 12-Mile Reef by Robert D Webb
  • The Boy and the Fog El Niño y la niebla by Roberto Gavaldón
  • Bread of Love Kärlekens bröd by Arne Mattsson
  • Chronicle of Poor Lovers Cronache di poveri amanti by Carlo Lizzani
  • Circus Fandango Cirkus Fandango by Arne Skouen
  • Comedians Cómicos by Juan Antonio Bardem
  • Five Boys from Barska Street Piatka z ulicy Barskiej by Aleksander Ford
  • Flesh and the Woman Le Grand Jeu by Robert Siodmak
  • From Here to Eternity by Fred Zinnemann
  • Gate of Hell by Teinosuke Kinugasa
  • The Great Adventure Det Stora Ädventyret by Arne Sucksdorff
  • The Great Warrior Skanderbeg Velikiy voin Albanii Skanderbeg by Sergei Yutkevich
  • An Inlet of Muddy Water Nigorie by Tadashi Imai
  • The Kidnappers by Philip Leacock
  • Kiskrajcár by Márton Keleti
  • Knave of Hearts by René Clément
  • Knights of the Round Table by Richard Thorpe
  • Komedianti by Vladimír Vlcek
  • The Last Bridge Die Letzte Brücke by Helmut Käutner
  • Little Boy Lost by George Seaton
  • The Living Desert by Walt Disney and James Algar
  • Love in a Hot Climate Sangre y luces by Georges Rouquier and Ricardo Muñoz Suay
  • Love Letter Koibumi by Kinuyo Tanaka
  • Maddalena by Augusto Genina
  • Man of Africa by Cyril Frankel
  • Marina's Destiny Sudba Mariny by Isaak Shmaruk and Viktor Ivchenko
  • The Martyr of Calvary El Mártir del Calvario by Miguel Morayta
  • Mayurpankh by Kishore Sahu
  • Memories of a Mexican Memorias de un Mexicano by Carmen Toscano
  • The Monster El Wahsh by Salah Abu Seif
  • Naked Amazon Feitiço do Amazonas by Zygmunt Sulistrowski
  • Neapolitan Carousel Carosello napoletano by Ettore Giannini
  • Pamposh by Ezra Mir
  • Si mis campos hablaran by José Bohr
  • Sira` Fi al-Wadi by Youssef Chahine
  • Song of the Sea O Canto do Mar by Alberto Cavalcanti
  • Stars of the Russian Ballet Mastera russkogo baleta by Gerbert Rappaport
  • Two Acres of Land Do Bigha Zamin by Bimal Roy
  • Windfall in Athens Kyriakatiko xypnima by Michael Cacoyannis

Short film competition

The following short films competed for the various short film awards:

  • Apollon kai Dafni by Thanassis Meritzis
  • Aptenodytes forsteri Les Pingouins by Mario Marret
  • Aquarium by Ágoston Kollányi
  • The Blakes Slept Here by Jacques Bernard Brunius
  • Christophe Plantin, imprimeur des humanistes du XVIeme siècle by Gaston Vermaillen
  • Der dom zu Koeln by Ulrich Kayser
  • El Greco en su obra maestra : El entierro del Conde Orgaz by Juan Serra
  • Er is altijd een tockomst by Kees Stip
  • Exploratieboren by Bert Haanstra
  • Feminine Fashions by Moham Dayaram Bhavnani
  • Il fiume della vita by Enrico Castelli Gattinara
  • Folk Dances of India by Moham Dayaram Bhavnani
  • Det gjelder livet by Titus Vibe Müller
  • Una goccia d'acqua by Enzo Trovasilli
  • Highlands of Iceland by Magnus Johannsson
  • Hokusai by Hiroshi Teshigahara
  • Jaktflygare by Helge Sahlin
  • Jyske kyst by Søren Melson
  • Kék vércsék erdejében by István Homoki-Nagy
  • Kozioleczek by L Marszalek
  • Kutna hora by Fr Lukas
  • Land of Enlightment by Mohan Wadhwani
  • Den lille pige med svovlstikkerne by Johan Jacobsen
  • Lumière by P Paviot
  • Miniatury kodesku behema by Stanislaw Lenartowicz
  • Le mystère de la Licorne by Arcady, Jean-Claude See
  • Nouveaux horizons by Marcel Ichac
  • Nytt land under svillene by Per Opsahl
  • O kohoutkovi a slepicce by Zdenec Miler
  • A Drop Too Much O sklenicku víc by Bretislav Pojar
  • L'Ombre de St Michel by Jean Pichonnier, Paul Pichonnier
  • De Opsporing van Aardolie by Bert Haanstra
  • The Owl and the Pussy Cat by Brian Borthwick, John Halas
  • Pik droujby by I Goutman
  • Plastik im Freien by Adalbert Baltes
  • The Pleasure Garden by James Broughton
  • Polet na lounou by Vladimir Broumberg, Zinaiida Brumberg
  • Promenade au Luxembourg by Philippe Schneider
  • Rene Leriche chirurgien de la douleur by René Lucot
  • River of Hope by Moham Dayaram Bhavnani
  • Ruban noir by Henry Jacques
  • El solitario de Sayan by Enrico Gras
  • Stare miasto The Old Town of Warzaw by Jerzy Bossak
  • Stern von Bethlehem by Wilhelm Döderlein
  • Toot, Whistle, Plunk and Boom by Ward Kimball, Charles A Nichols
  • Uspavana ljepotica by Rudolf Sremec
  • La vie des Chamois by André Bureau, Paul Claudon, P Dalli, Pierre Levent, André Villard
  • Vieren maar by Herman Van Der Horst
  • Viragos kalocsa by Vince Lakatos
  • Vita della libellula by Alberto Ancillotto
  • Wild Life Sanctuary by DD Reucassel

Awards

Jean Cocteau, Jury President Teinosuke Kinugasa in the 1910s, Grand Prix winner

Official awards

The following films and people received the 1954 awards:

  • Grand Prix: Gate of Hell by Teinosuke Kinugasa
  • International Prize
    • Before the Deluge Avant le déluge by André Cayatte
    • Neapolitan Carousel Carosello napoletano by Ettore Giannini
    • Chronicle of Poor Lovers Cronache di poveri amanti by Carlo Lizzani
    • Two Acres of Land Do Bigha Zamin by Bimal Roy
    • Five Boys from Barska Street Piatka z ulicy Barskiej by Aleksander Ford
    • The Last Bridge Die Letzte Brücke by Helmut Käutner
    • The Living Desert by James Algar
    • The Great Adventure Det Stora Ädventyret by Arne Sucksdorff
    • The Great Warrior Skanderbeg Velikiy voin Albanii Skanderbeg by Sergei Yutkevich
  • Jury Special Prize: Knave of Hearts by René Clément
  • Special Award: From Here to Eternity by Fred Zinnemann

Short films

  • Best Puppet Film: A Drop Too Much O sklenicku víc by Břetislav Pojar
  • Best Poetic Fantasy Film: The Pleasure Garden by James Broughton
  • Best Film on Reality: Stare miasto The Old Town of Warzaw by Jerzy Bossak
  • Best Film on Nature: Aptenodytes forsteri Les Pingouins by Mario Marret
  • Best Entertainment Film: Toot, Whistle, Plunk and Boom by Ward Kimball, Charles A Nichols

Independent awards

FIPRESCI Prize

  • Before the Deluge Avant le déluge by André Cayatte

OCIC Award

  • The Last Bridge Die Letzte Brücke by Helmut Käutner

Other awards

  • Special Mention
    • André Cayatte and Charles Spaak for Before the Deluge Avant le déluge
    • Maria Schell for her acting performance in The Last Bridge Die Letzte Brücke
    • The camera crew of The Living Desert
    • Aleksander Ford for his direction of Five Boys from Barska Street
    • Arne Sucksdorff for his direction of The Great Adventure Det Stora Ädventyret
    • Sergei Yutkevich for his direction of The Great Warrior Skanderbeg Velikiy voin Albanii Skanderbeg

References

  1. ^ "Posters 1954" festival-cannesfr Archived from the original on 26 December 2013 
  2. ^ a b "Awards 1954: All Awards" festival-cannesfr Archived from the original on 26 December 2013 
  3. ^ a b c "Official Selection 1954: All the Selection" festival-cannesfr Archived from the original on 26 December 2013 
  4. ^ "7ème Festival International du Film - Cannes" cinema-francaisfr in French Retrieved 7 July 2017 
  5. ^ "1954 - Le Grand Jeu" "cannes-festcom" in French Retrieved 7 July 2017 
  6. ^ "1952-1959: Celebrities, politics and the film world" fresquesinafr Retrieved 3 June 2017 
  7. ^ "Juries 1954 : All the Juries" festival-cannesfr Archived from the original on 4 March 2016 
  8. ^ "1954 - Le Jury, Les Prix" cannes-festcom in French Retrieved 7 July 2017 
  9. ^ "FIPRESCI Awards 1954" fipresciorg Retrieved 4 July 2017 
  10. ^ a b "Cannes Film Festival Awards for 1954" imdbcom Retrieved 4 July 2017 

Media

  • Institut National de l'Audiovisuel: Opening of the 1954 Festival Michèle Morgan and Robert Mitchum, commentary in French
  • INA: Opening of the 1954 Festival Daniel Gélin and Gina Lollobrigida, commentary in French

External links

  • 1954 Cannes Film Festival webarchive
  • Official website Retrospective 1954
  • Cannes Film Festival Awards for 1954 at Internet Movie Database

1955 cannes film festival, 1955 cannes film festival dorothy dandridge, 1956 cannes film festival


1954 Cannes Film Festival Information about

1954 Cannes Film Festival


  • user icon

    1954 Cannes Film Festival beatiful post thanks!

    29.10.2014


1954 Cannes Film Festival
1954 Cannes Film Festival
1954 Cannes Film Festival viewing the topic.
1954 Cannes Film Festival what, 1954 Cannes Film Festival who, 1954 Cannes Film Festival explanation

There are excerpts from wikipedia on this article and video

Random Posts

Picts

Picts

The Picts were a tribal confederation of peoples who lived in what is today eastern and northern Sco...
Visual prosthesis

Visual prosthesis

A visual prosthesis, often referred to as a bionic eye, is an experimental visual device intended to...
Mini rugby

Mini rugby

Mini rugby, also known as New Image Rugby, is a form of rugby union designed to introduce the sport ...
List of synthetic polymers

List of synthetic polymers

Synthetic polymers are human-made polymers From the utility point of view they can be classified int...