Wed . 18 Sep 2018

18th Central Committee of the Communist Party of China

19th central committee of the communist party of china
The 18th Central Committee 18th CC was elected by the 18th National Congress on 15 November 2012, and sat in session until the 19th National Congress of the Communist Party of China in 2017 The Committee is composed of full members and alternate members A member has voting rights, while an alternate does not If a full member is removed from the CC the vacancy is then filled by an alternate member at the next committee plenum — the alternate member who received the most confirmation votes in favour is highest on the order of precedence To be elected to the Central Committee, a candidate must be a party member for at least five years

The first plenary session in 2012 was responsible for electing the bodies in which the authority of the Central Committee was invested when it was not in session: the Politburo and the Politburo Standing Committee It was also responsible for approving the members of the Secretariat, Central Commission of Discipline Inspection and its Standing Committee The second plenary session in March 2013 was responsible for nominating candidates for state positions

The remaining plenary sessions of the 18th Central Committee were known for announcing a wide range of reform programs on a scale unprecedented since the Deng era, including "comprehensively deepening reforms", "ruling the country according to law", and complete the construction of a "moderately prosperous society" The 18th CC also saw the highest number of members expelled from the body due to corruption in the party's history

The 18th CC was elected using the method "more candidates than seats" At the 18th National Congress, delegates could vote for 224 possible candidates for 205 seats for full membership, and 190 candidates for the 171 alternate members 85 percent of the member candidates and 10 percent of the alternate candidates failed to be elected Of the 373 full and alternate members, 184 of them ie, 489 percent were elected to the Central Committee for the first time Five of the nine members born in the 1960s were associated with the Communist Youth League designated as Tuanpai by foreign commentators

Few offspring of previously high-standing officials known as "princelings" managed to obtain full membership on the 18th CC, though a few were named alternate members The number of members who worked in central-controlled state-owned enterprises increased from one in the 17th CC to six, while Zhang Ruimin head of Haier was re-elected The number of members from the military remained constant from the previous committee at around 20 percent, continuing a longstanding tradition

Contents

  • 1 Keys
  • 2 Plenums
  • 3 Apparatus
    • 31 Heads of department-level institutions
    • 32 Heads of IDUCC institutions
  • 4 Membership
    • 41 Members
    • 42 Alternates
  • 5 See also
  • 6 Notes
  • 7 References
    • 71 Citations
    • 72 Sources

Keys

Abbreviations
IDUCC Institutions Directly Under the Central Committee
K Keys
CIM Central institution membership, which in this instance means membership in the PSC, PB, ST and CMC
PSC Standing Committee of the Political Bureau
PB Political Bureau
ST Secretariat
CMC Central Military Commission
SC–CCDI Standing Committee of the Central Commission for Discipline Inspection
CCDI Central Commission for Discipline Inspection
CPPCC Chinese People's Political Consultative Conference
NL National Leader
DNL Deputy National Leader
PM Provincial-Ministerial
SPM Sub-provincial vice-ministerial
DE Department-prefecture level
Adm Admiral
V-Adm Vice-Admiral
Gen General
Lt Gen Lieutenant General
Maj Gen Major General
Keys
Indicates that the individual is female
Indicates that the individual was elevated from alternate to member
Indicates that the individual was expelled from the Communist Party after CCDI investigation
Indicates that the individual was placed under investigation by the CCDI and disciplined,
but the results have not been publicly announced, or that they have been demoted but not expelled from the party
Indicates that the individual is retired from active political positions
§ Indicates that the individual is military personnel
Indicates that the individual is military personnel and has retired from active military service
Note If two keys are used in the same column it indicates that the individual is both of something For instance,
"♀§" indicates that the individual is female ♀ and military personnel §

Plenums

Plenum Start–end Length Summary
1st Plenary Session 15 November 2012 1 day Xi Jinping was elected General Secretary and CMC Chairman A 25-member Politburo, 7-member Politburo Standing Committee and seven member Secretariat with Liu Yunshan as first-ranking secretary were elected The plenum approved the composition SC–CCDI elected by the CCDI 1st Plenary Session, and the election of Wang Qishan as CCDI Secretary, CCDI Secretary-General and several CCDI deputy secretaries
2nd Plenary Session 26–28 February 2013 3 days The meeting approved lists of nominees for leading posts within the 12th National People's Congress and the 12th CPPCC National Committee, as well as a State Council restructuring plan aimed at a "simpler and decentralized administration"
3rd Plenary Session 9–12 November 2013 4 days Xi Jinping made a report on behalf of the Politburo titled '"The Decision on Major Issues Concerning Comprehensively Deepening Reforms" Market allocation of resources was given, in official speech, a "decisive role" Procedures were taken to liberalize the banking system, with the goal of achieving significant results by 2020 The National Security Commission and the Central Leading Group for Comprehensively Deepening Reforms were established, and both are led by Xi The meeting anticipated the abolition of re-education through labour and an easing to the one-child policy
4th Plenary Session 20–23 October 2014 4 days It passed a comprehensive package of legal reforms The decision upheld the supremacy of Communist Party rule and emphasized the importance of the Constitution It resolved to establish circuit tribunals 巡视法庭 and cross-jurisdictional circuit courts and prosecution agencies The decision also said that management of court resources of in municipal and lower level courts would be managed directly by the provincial level The Central Committee passed resolution to expel Yang Jinshan, Jiang Jiemin, and Li Dongsheng, officials who have been dismissed during the anti-corruption campaign launched after the 1st Plenary Session
5th Plenary Session 26–29 October 2015 4 days The session passed a draft of the 13th five-year plan, with provisions for combating poverty Secondary education for children of less well-off families will gradually be made free, including any school fees; the document also called for a "comprehensively well-off society" by 2020 and a total elimination of "poverty counties" pinkunxian, and a universal relaxation of the one-child policy: any married couples could now have two children The Central Committee passed a resolution confirming the expulsion of CC members Ling Jihua, Zhou Benshun, Yang Dongliang, and CC alternate members Zhu Mingguo, Wang Min, Chen Chuanping, Qiu He, Yang Weize, Pan Yiyang, and Yu Yuanhui from the party; at the time, this was the largest ever number of CC members expelled during any CC plenum due to corruption; the record was broken two years later at the 7th plenum
6th Plenary Session 24-27 October 2016 4 days The 6th plenum's main focus was on “strict discipline and supervision of the Communist Party” Xi Jinping strove for greater transparency in the decision-making process in local governance, which also represents his effort to establish a positive image of China’s Communist Party overseas This is in addition to his actively promoted anti-corruption campaign within China’s political system Xi was declared the "leadership core" of the party The Central Committee passed a resolution confirming the expulsion of CC member Wang Min, and CC alternate members Lü Xiwen, Fan Changmi, and Niu Zhizhong
7th Plenary Session 11-14 October 2017 4 days The 7th plenum was the final plenary session of the 18th Central Committee, convened to affirm achievements of the past five years and laying the groundwork for the 19th Party Congress The plenum confirmed the expulsion of Sun Zhengcai, Wu Aiying, Su Shulin, Wang Sanyun, Xiang Junbo, Wang Jianping, Tian Xiusi, Li Yunfeng, Yang Chongyong, and Mo Jiancheng from the Communist Party; confirmed the two-year party probation issued to Li Liguo and Yang Huanning; confirmed the removal of Zhang Xiwu from all party positions The plenum saw the greatest number of expulsions at a single plenum post-Cultural Revolution party history

Apparatus

Heads of department-level institutions

Institution Name
birth–death
Hanzi Took office Left office Tenure
Central Commission for Discipline Inspection Organs Wang Qishan
born 1948
王岐山 15 November 2012 25 October 2017 7003180500000000000♠4 years and 344 days
Central International Liaison Department Wang Jiarui
born 1949
王家瑞 15 November 2012 16 November 2015 7003109600000000000♠3 years and 1 day
Song Tao
born 1955
宋涛 16 November 2015 Incumbent 7002882000000000000♠2 years and 151 days
Central Organization Department Zhao Leji
born 1957
赵乐际 15 November 2012 25 October 2017 7003180500000000000♠4 years and 344 days
Central Policy Research Office Wang Huning
born 1955
王沪宁 15 November 2012 Incumbent 7003197800000000000♠5 years and 152 days
Central Political and Legal Affairs Commission Meng Jianzhu
born 1947
孟建柱 15 November 2012 25 October 2017 7003180500000000000♠4 years and 344 days
Central Publicity Department Liu Qibao
born 1953
刘奇葆 21 November 2012 25 October 2017 7003179900000000000♠4 years and 338 days
Central Taiwan Task Office Wang Yi
born 1953
王毅 15 November 2012 17 March 2013 7002122000000000000♠122 days
Zhang Zhijun
born 1953
张志军 17 March 2013 Incumbent 7003185600000000000♠5 years and 30 days
Central United Front Work Department Ling Jihua
born 1956
令计划 15 November 2012 31 December 2013 7002776000000000000♠2 years and 46 days
Sun Chunlan
born 1950
孙春兰 31 December 2014 25 October 2017 7003102900000000000♠2 years and 298 days
General Office Li Zhanshu
born 1950
栗战书 15 November 2012 25 October 2017 7003180500000000000♠4 years and 344 days
General Office of the Central Institutional Organization Commission Wang Yongqing
born 1959
汪永清 15 November 2012 April 2013 7002137000000000000♠137 days
Zhang Jinan
born 1957
张纪南 April 2013 Incumbent 7003184100000000000♠5 years and 15 days
General Office of the Central Leading Group for Financial and Economic Affairs Zhu Zhixin
born 1949
朱之鑫 15 November 2012 March 2013 7002106000000000000♠106 days
Liu He
born 1952
刘鹤 March 2013 Incumbent 7003187200000000000♠5 years and 46 days
General Office of the Foreign Affairs Leading Group Dai Bingguo
born 1941
戴秉国 15 November 2012 14 March 2013 7002119000000000000♠119 days
Yang Jiechi
born 1950
杨洁篪 14 March 2013 Incumbent 7003185900000000000♠5 years and 33 days
International Communications Office Wang Chen
born 1950
王晨 15 November 2012 14 March 2013 7002119000000000000♠119 days
Cai Mingzhao
born 1955
蔡名照 14 March 2013 December 2014 7002627000000000000♠1 year and 262 days
Jiang Jianguo
born 1956
蒋建国 January 2015 Incumbent 7003120100000000000♠3 years and 105 days
Working Committee of Organs Directly Under the Central Committee Li Zhanshu
born 1950
栗战书 15 November 2012 25 October 2017 7003180500000000000♠4 years and 344 days

Heads of IDUCC institutions

Institution Name
birth–death
Hanzi Took office Left office Tenure
Central Compilation and Translation Bureau Yi Junqing
born 1958
衣俊卿 15 November 2012 15 January 2013 7001610000000000000♠61 days
Jia Gaojian
born 1959
贾高建 15 January 2013 Incumbent 7003191700000000000♠5 years and 91 days
Central Literature Research Office Leng Rong
born 1953
冷溶 15 November 2012 Incumbent 7003159700000000000♠4 years and 136 days
Central Party History Research Centre Ouyang Song
born 1948
欧阳淞 15 November 2012 December 2013 7002381000000000000♠1 year and 16 days
Qu Qingshan
born 1957
曲青山 December 2013 Incumbent 7003159700000000000♠4 years and 136 days
Central Party School Liu Yunshan
born 1947
刘云山 15 January 2013 25 October 2017 7003174400000000000♠4 years and 283 days
China Executive Leadership Academy, Jinggangshan Zhao Leji
born 1957
赵乐际 15 November 2012 25 October 2017 7003180500000000000♠4 years and 344 days
China Executive Leadership Academy, Pudong
China Executive Leadership Academy, Yan'an
Guangming Daily He Dongping
born 1955
何东平 15 November 2012 Incumbent 7003197800000000000♠5 years and 152 days
People's Daily Zhang Yannong
born 1948
张研农 15 November 2012 30 April 2014 7002531000000000000♠1 year and 166 days
Yang Zhenwu
born 1955
杨振武 30 April 2014 Incumbent 7003144700000000000♠3 years and 351 days
Qiushi Li Baoshan
born 1955
李宝善 15 November 2012 30 April 2014 7002531000000000000♠1 year and 166 days
Li Jie
born 1955
李捷 1 May 2014 Incumbent 7003144600000000000♠3 years and 350 days

Membership

Members

Notes
  • Name, Ethnicity, Office, Rank and institutional membership are listed in accordance with the Hanzi column, but can be sorted alphabetical by pressing the button next to the column titles
  • The Hanzi column is listed according to the number of strokes in their surnames, which is the official ordering method
  • Ranks listed are the highest rank each individual held during their term; if they were promoted from sub-provincial level to provincial-ministerial level during their term on the Central Committee, they would be listed under a provincial-ministerial level rank; military ranks are listed separately from civilian ranks, with the exception of military officials who hold positions on civilian bodies, in which case both military and civilian ranks are listed
  • The Office column lists offices that the individual held during their term on the Central Committee ie between 2012 and 2017 and is not intended to be an exhaustive list of offices they held over the course of their career; if the individual was transferred between different offices, dates are included to indicate the time period they held each office Generally, offices held between the conclusion of the 18th Party Congress and the National People's Congress in March 2013 are excluded Dates reflect the term of office only within the duration of the CC session; therefore someone whose term in parentheses indicates 2012–2015, for example, does not necessarily imply that they held the office beginning in 2012; similarly, those whose term ends in 2017 does not necessarily indicate that they relinquished that office in 2017
  • Only substantive offices are listed; for example it is customary that an individual will hold office both as provincial party secretary and chair of the provincial People's Congress In this table, the latter title is not listed
Name
birth–death
Hanzi K Ethnicity Office Rank Portrait CIM & CCDI
membership
Yu Guangzhou
born 1953
于广洲 Han Director, General Administration of Customs PM
Xi Jinping
born 1953
习近平 Han General Secretary, Central Committee
Chairman, Central Military Commission
President of the People's Republic of China
Chairman, National Security Commission
NL PSC, PB, CMC
Ma Kai
born 1946
马凯 Han Vice Premier, State Council DNL PB
Ma Biao
born 1954
马飚 Zhuang Vice Chairman, National Committee of the Chinese People's Political Consultative Conference DNL
Ma Xingrui
born 1959
马兴瑞 Han Deputy Secretary, Guangdong Provincial Committee 2013–2015
Secretary, Shenzhen Municipal Committee 2015–2017
Governor of Guangdong 2017
PM
Ma Xiaotian
born 1949
马晓天 § Han Commander-in-chief, People's Liberation Army Air Force Gen CMC
Wang Jun
born 1952
王君 Han Secretary, Inner Mongolia Autonomous Regional Committee 2012–2016 PM
Wang Xia
born 1954
王侠 Han Secretary, Central Committee of the All-China Federation of Supply and Marketing Cooperation PM
Wang Min
born 1950
王珉 ♮∞ Han Secretary, Liaoning Provincial Committee 2012–2015 PM
Wang Yong
born 1955
王勇 Han State Councillor DNL
Wang Chen
born 1950
王晨 Han Vice Chairman, Standing Committee of the National People's Congress
Secretary-General, Standing Committee of the National People's Congress
PM
Wang Yi
born 1953
王毅 Han Minister of Foreign Affairs PM
Wang Sanyun
born 1952
王三运 ♮∞ Han Secretary, Gansu Provincial Committee 2012–2017 PM
Wang Wanbin
born 1949
王万宾 Han Executive Deputy Secretary-General, Standing Committee of the National People's Congress PM
Wang Yupu
born 1956
王玉普 Han Vice President, Chinese Academy of Engineering 2013–2015
Chairman, Sinopec 2015–2017
Director, State Administration of Work Safety 2017
PM
Wang Zhengwei
born 1957
王正伟 Hui Vice-Chairman, Chinese People's Political Consultative Conference
Chairman, State Ethnic Affairs Commission 2012–2016
DNL
Wang Dongming
born 1956
王东明 Han Secretary, Sichuan Provincial Committee PM
Wang Guangya
born 1950
王光亚 Han Director, Hong Kong and Macau Affairs Office 2012–2017 PM
Wang Weiguang
born 1950
王伟光 Han President, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences PM
Wang Anshun
born 1957
王安顺 Han Mayor of Beijing 2012–2016
Party Secretary, Development Research Center of the State Council 2016–2017
PM
Wang Zhigang
born 1958
王志刚 Han Secretary, Party Branch of the Ministry of Science and Technology PM
Wang Qishan
born 1948
王岐山 Han Secretary, Central Commission for Discipline Inspection NL PSC, PB,
SC–CCDI, CCDI
Wang Huning
born 1955
王沪宁 Han Director, Policy Research Office DNL PB
Wang Guosheng
born 1956
王国生 Han Governor of Hubei 2012–2016
Secretary, Qinghai Provincial Committee 2016–2017
PM
Wang Xuejun
born 1952
王学军 Han Governor of Anhui 2013–2015
Secretary, Anhui Provincial Committee 2015–2016
PM
Wang Jianping
born 1953
王建平 ♮§ Han Commander, People's Armed Police 2012–2014
Deputy Chief of Staff, People's Liberation Army 2014–2016
Gen
Wang Shengjun
born 1946
王胜俊 Han Vice Chairman, Standing Committee of the National People's Congress DNL
Wang Hongyao
born 1951
王洪尧 § Han Political Commissar, People's Liberation Army General Armaments Department Gen
Wang Xiankui
born 1952
王宪魁 Han Secretary, Heilongjiang Provincial Committee 2013–2017 PM
Wang Guanzhong
born 1953
王冠中 § Han Deputy Chief of Staff, People's Liberation Army Gen
Wang Jiarui
born 1949
王家瑞 Han Head, International Liaison Department 2012–2015
Vice Chairman, Chinese People's Political Consultative Conference
DNL
Wang Jiaocheng
born 1952
王教成 § Han Commander, Shenyang Military Region Gen
Wang Xinxian
born 1954
王新宪 Han Chairman, Executive Board of the China Disabled Persons' Federation
Wang Rulin
born 1953
王儒林 Han Secretary, Jilin Provincial Committee 2012–2014
Secretary, Shanxi Provincial Committee 2014–2016
PM
Zhi Shuping
born 1953
支树平 Han Director, General Administration of Quality Supervision, Inspection and Quarantine PM
You Quan
born 1954
尤权 Han Secretary, Fujian Provincial Committee PM
Che Jun
born 1955
车俊 Han Governor of Zhejiang 2016–2017
Political Commissar, Xinjiang Production and Construction Corps 2012–2015
Deputy Secretary, Xinjiang Autonomous Regional Committee 2012–2016
PM
Yin Weimin
born 1953
尹蔚民 Han Minister of Human Resources and Social Security PM
Bayanqolu
born 1955
巴音朝鲁 Mongol Governor of Jilin 2012–2014
Secretary, Jilin Provincial Committee 2014–2017
PM
Bagatur
born 1955
巴特尔 Mongol Chairman, Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region 2012–2016
Chairman, State Ethnic Affairs Commission 2016–2017
PM
Lu Zhangong
born 1952
卢展工 Han Vice Chairman, National Committee of the Chinese People's Political Consultative Conference DNL
Ye Xiaowen
born 1950
叶小文 Han Branch Secretary, Central Institute of Socialism 2012–2016 PM
Tian Zhong
born 1956
田中 § Han Commander, North Sea Fleet 2012–2014
Deputy Commander, People's Liberation Army Navy 2014–2017
V-Adm
Tian Xiusi
born 1950
田修思 ♮§ Han Political Commissar, People's Liberation Army Air Force 2012–2015 Gen
Padma Choling
born 1952
白玛赤林 Tibetan Chairman, People's Congress of Tibet PM
Bai Chunli
born 1953
白春礼 Han President, Chinese Academy of Sciences PM
Ling Jihua
born 1956
令计划 Han Vice Chairman, National Committee of the Chinese People's Political Consultative Conference 2013–2015
Head, United Front Work Department 2012–2014
DNL
Ji Bingxuan
born 1951
吉炳轩 Han Vice Chairman, Standing Committee of the National People's Congress DNL
Zhu Xiaodan
born 1953
朱小丹 Han Governor of Guangdong 2012–2017 PM
Zhu Fuxi
born 1955
朱福熙 § Han Political Commissar, Chengdu Military Region Lt Gen
Quan Zhezhu
born 1952
全哲洙 Korean Executive Vice Chairman, Central Committee of the All-China Federation of Industry and Commerce PM
Liu Peng
born 1951
刘鹏 Han Secretary, State General Administration of Sports 2012–2016 PM
Liu Yuan
born 1951
刘源 § Han Political Commissar, General Logistics Department of the People's Liberation Army Gen
Liu He
born 1952
刘鹤 Han Director, General Office of the Leading Group for Financial and Economic Affairs PM
Liu Yunshan
born 1947
刘云山 Han President, Central Party School
Chairman, Central Guidance Commission on Building Spiritual Civilization
NL PSC, PB, ST
Liu Yazhou
born 1952
刘亚洲 § Han Political Commissar, PLA National Defence University Gen
Liu Chengjun
born 1949
刘成军 Han President, PLA Academy of Military Science 2012–2015 Gen
Liu Weiping
born 1953
刘伟平 Han Governor of Gansu PM
Liu Yandong
born 1945
刘延东 Han Vice Premier, State Council DNL PB
Liu Qibao
born 1953
刘奇葆 Han Head, Publicity Department DNL PB, ST
Liu Xiaojiang
born 1949
刘晓江 Han Political Commissar, People's Liberation Army Navy 2012–2015 Adm
Liu Jiayi
born 1955
刘家义 Han Auditor General of the National Audit Office PM
Liu Yuejun
born 1954
刘粤军 § Han Commander, Lanzhou Military Region Gen
Liu Fulian
born 1953
刘福连 § Han Political Commissar, Beijing Military Region Gen
Xu Dazhe
born 1956
许达哲 Han Director, China National Space Administration 2013–2016
Governor of Hunan 2016–2017
PM
Xu Qiliang
born 1950
许其亮 § Han Vice Chairman, Central Military Commission DNL Gen PB, CMC
Xu Yaoyuan
born 1952
许耀元 § Han Political Commissar, PLA Academy of Military Science Gen
Sun Huaishan
born 1957
孙怀山 Han Secretary, Party Branch of Organizations Reporting to the Chinese People's Political Consultative Conference PM
Sun Jianguo
born 1952
孙建国 § Han Deputy Chief of General Staff, People's Liberation Army Adm
Sun Chunlan
born 1950
孙春兰 Han Secretary, Tianjin Municipal Committee 2012–2014
Head, United Front Work Department 2014–2017
DNL PB
Sun Zhengcai
born 1963
孙政才 Han Secretary, Chongqing Municipal Committee 2012–2017 DNL PB
Sun Sijing
born 1951
孙思敬 § Han Political Commissar, People's Armed Police Force Gen
Su Shulin
born 1962
苏树林 Han Governor of Fujian 2012–2015 PM
Du Qinglin
born 1946
杜青林 Han Vice Chairman, National Committee of the Chinese People's Political Consultative Conference DNL ST
Du Jincai
born 1952
杜金才 § Han Deputy Secretary, Central Commission for Discipline Inspection
Secretary, Commission for Discipline Inspection of the Central Military Commission
Gen SC–CCDI, CCDI
Du Hengyan
born 1951
杜恒岩 § Han Political Commissar, Jinan Military Region Adm
Li Wei
born 1953
李伟 Han Director, Development Research Center of the State Council PM
Li Bin
born 1954
李斌 Han Chairwoman, National Health and Family Planning Commission PM
Li Congjun
born 1949
李从军 Han President of the Xinhua News Agency 2012–2015 PM
Li Dongsheng
born 1955
李东生 Han Vice Minister of Public Security 2012–2013
Director of the 6-10 Office 2012–2013
PM
Li Liguo
born 1953
李立国 Han Minister of Civil Affairs 2012–2016 PM
Li Jiheng
born 1957
李纪恒 Han Governor of Yunnan 2012–2014
Secretary, Yunnan Provincial Committee 2014–2016
Secretary, Inner Mongolia Regional Committee 2016–2017
PM
Li Keqiang
born 1955
李克强 Han Premier, State Council
Chairman, State Commission for Public Sector Reform
Chairman, National Defense Mobilization Commission
Chairman, National Energy Commission
Chairman, Central Institutional Organization Commission
NL PSC, PB
Li Xueyong
born 1950
李学勇 Han Governor of Jiangsu 2012–2015 PM
Li Jianhua
born 1954
李建华 Han Secretary, Ningxia Hui Autonomous Regional Committee 2012–2017 PM
Li Jianguo
born 1946
李建国 Han Vice Chairman, Standing Committee of the National People's Congress DNL PB
Li Hongzhong
born 1956
李鸿忠 Han Secretary, Hubei Provincial Committee 2012–2016
Secretary, Tianjin Municipal Committee 2016–2017
PM
Li Yuanchao
born 1950
李源潮 Han Vice President of the People's Republic of China DNL PB
Yang Jing
born 1953
杨晶 Mongol Secretary-General, State Council DNL ST
Yang Chuantang
born 1954
杨传堂 Han Minister of Transport PM
Yang Jinshan
born 1954
杨金山 ♮§ Han Deputy Commander of the Chengdu Military Region 2012–2013 Lt Gen
Yang Dongliang
born 1954
杨栋梁 Han Director, State Administration of Work Safety 2012–2015 PM
Yang Jiechi
born 1950
杨洁篪 Han State Councillor DNL
Yang Huanning
born 1957
杨焕宁 Han Executive Deputy Minister of Public Security 2012–2015
Director, State Administration of Work Safety 2015–2017
PM
Xiao Gang
born 1958
肖钢 Han Chairman, China Securities Regulatory Commission PM
Xiao Jie
born 1957
肖捷 Han Deputy Secretary-General, State Council PM
Wu Changde
born 1952
吴昌德 § Han Deputy Director, People's Liberation Army General Political Department Gen
Wu Shengli
born 1945
吴胜利 § Han Commander, People's Liberation Army Navy Adm CMC
Wu Aiying
born 1951
吴爱英 ♮♀ Han Minister of Justice 2012–2017 PM
Wu Xinxiong
born 1949
吴新雄 Han Director, National Energy Administration 2012–2015 PM
He Yiting
born 1952
何毅亭 Han Executive Vice President, Central Party School PM
Leng Rong
born 1953
冷溶 Han Chairman, Central Literature Research Office
Wang Yang
born 1955
汪洋 Han Vice Premier, State Council DNL PB
Wang Yongqing
born 1959
汪永清 Han Secretary-General, Central Political and Legal Affairs Commission
Deputy Secretary-General, State Council
PM
Shen Yueyue
born 1957
沈跃跃 Han Vice Chair, Standing Committee of the National People's Congress
Chair, Central Committee of the All-China Women's Federation
DNL
Shen Deyong
born 1954
沈德咏 Han Executive Vice President, Supreme People's Court PM
Song Dahan
born 1952
宋大涵 Han Director, Legislative Affairs Office of the State Council PM
Song Xiuyan
born 1955
宋秀岩 Han Secretary, Party Branch of the All-China Women's Federation
First Secretary, Secretariat of the All-China Women's Federation
PM
Zhang Yang
born 1951
张阳 § Han Deputy Director, People's Liberation Army General Political Department Gen CMC
Zhang Mao
born 1954
张茅 Han Director, State Administration for Industry and Commerce PM
Zhang Yi
born 1950
张毅 Han Director, State-owned Assets Supervision and Administration Commission 2012–2017 PM
Zhang Youxia
born 1950
张又侠 § Han Director, People's Liberation Army General Armaments Department Gen CMC
Zhang Shibo
born 1952
张仕波 § Han President, PLA National Defence University 2014–
Commander, Beijing Military Region 2012–2014
Gen
Zhang Qingwei
born 1961
张庆伟 Han Governor of Hebei PM
Zhang Qingli
born 1951
张庆黎 Han Vice Chairman, National Committee of the Chinese People's Political Consultative Conference
Secretary-General, National Committee of the Chinese People's Political Consultative Conference
DNL
Zhang Zhijun
born 1953
张志军 Han Director, Taiwan Affairs Office PM
Zhang Guoqing
born 1964
张国清 Han Deputy Secretary, Chongqing Municipal Committee 2013–2016
Mayor of Chongqing 2016–
PM
Zhang Baoshun
born 1950
张宝顺 Han Secretary, Anhui Provincial Committee 2012–2015 PM
Zhang Chunxian
born 1953
张春贤 Han Secretary, Xinjiang Autonomous Regional Committee DNL PB
Zhang Gaoli
born 1946
张高丽 Han Vice Premier, State Council NL PSC, PB
Zhang Haiyang
born 1949
张海阳 Han Political Commissar, Second Artillery Corps 2012–2015 Gen
Zhang Yijiong
born 1955
张裔炯 Han Executive Deputy Head, United Front Work Department PM
Zhang Dejiang
born 1946
张德江 Han Chairman, Standing Committee of the National People's Congress NL PSC, PB
Lu Hao
born 1967
陆昊 Han Governor of Heilongjiang PM
Chen Xi
born 1953
陈希 Han Executive Deputy Head, Organization Department PM
Chen Lei
born 1954
陈雷 Han Minister of Water Resources PM
Chen Quanguo
born 1955
陈全国 Han Secretary, Xinjiang Regional Committee 2016–
Secretary, Tibet Regional Committee 2011–2016
PM
Chen Qiufa
born 1954
陈求发 Miao Chairman of the Hunan People's Political Consultative Conference 2013–2015
Governor of Liaoning 2015–2017
PM
Chen Baosheng
born 1956
陈宝生 Han Vice President, China National School of Administration
Party Secretary, China National School of Administration
PM
Chen Zhenggao
born 1952
陈政高 Han Minister of Housing and Urban-Rural Development PM
Chen Min'er
born 1960
陈敏尔 Han Governor of Guizhou 2012–2015
Secretary, Guizhou Provincial Committee 2015–2017
Secretary, Chongqing Municipal Committee 2017
PM
Bekri, NurNur Bekri
born 1961
努尔·白克力 Uyghur Chairman of Xinjiang 2012–2014
Director, National Energy Administration 2015–2017
PM
Miao Wei
born 1955
苗圩 Han Minister of Industry and Information Technology PM
Fan Changlong
born 1947
范长龙 § Han Vice Chairman, Central Military Commission DNL Gen PB, CMC
Lin Jun
born 1949
林军 Han President, Central Committee of the All-China Federation of Returned Overseas Chinese
Lin Zuoming
born 1957
林左鸣 Han Chairman, Board of the Aviation Industry Corporation of China
Shang Fulin
born 1951
尚福林 Han President, China Banking Regulatory Commission PM
Luo Zhijun
born 1951
罗志军 Han Secretary, Jiangsu Provincial Committee 2012–2016 PM
Luo Baoming
born 1952
罗保铭 Han Secretary, Hainan Provincial Committee 2012–2017 PM
Zhou Ji
born 1946
周济 Han President, Chinese Academy of Engineering PM
Zhou Qiang
born 1960
周强 Han President, Supreme Court DNL
Zhou Benshun
born 1953
周本顺 Han Secretary, Hebei Provincial Committee 2013–2015 PM
Zhou Shengxian
born 1949
周生贤 Han Minister of Environmental Protection 2012–2015 PM
Zheng Weiping
born 1955
郑卫平 § Han Political Commissar, Nanjing Military Region Gen
Fang Fenghui
born 1951
房峰辉 § Han Director, People's Liberation Army General Staff Department Gen CMC
Meng Xuenong
born 1949
孟学农 Han Chairman, Legal Affairs Committee of the Chinese People's Political Consultative Conference
Meng Jianzhu
born 1947
孟建柱 Han Secretary, Central Political and Legal Affairs Commission DNL PB
Xiang Junbo
born 1957
项俊波 Han Chairman, China Insurance Regulatory Commission PM
Zhao Shi
born 1953
赵实 Han Secretary, Party Branch of the China Federation of Literary and Art Circles
Zhao Zhengyong
born 1951
赵正永 Han Secretary, Shaanxi Provincial Committee 2012–2016 PM
Zhao Leji
born 1957
赵乐际 Han Head, Organization Department DNL PB, ST
Zhao Keshi
born 1947
赵克石 § Han Director, General Logistics Department of the People's Liberation Army Gen CMC
Zhao Kezhi
born 1953
赵克志 Han Secretary, Guizhou Provincial Committee 2012–2015
Secretary, Hebei Provincial Committee 2015–2017
PM
Zhao Zongqi
born 1955
赵宗岐 § Han Commander, Jinan Military Region Gen
Zhao Hongzhu
born 1947
赵洪祝 Han Deputy Secretary, Central Commission for Discipline Inspection DNL ST, SC–CCDI,
CCDI
Hu Zejun
born 1955
胡泽君 Han Executive Deputy Procurator-General, Supreme People's Procuratorate 2012–2017
Auditor General 2017
PM
Hu Chunhua
born 1963
胡春华 Han Secretary, Guangdong Provincial Committee DNL PB
Yu Zhengsheng
born 1945
俞正声 Han Chairman, National Committee of the Chinese People's Political Consultative Conference NL PSC, PB
Jiang Daming
born 1953
姜大明 Han Minister of Land and Resources PM
Jiang Yikang
born 1953
姜异康 Han Secretary, Shandong Provincial Committee 2012–2017 PM
Luo Huining
born 1954
骆惠宁 Han Governor of Qinghai 2012–2016
Secretary, Shanxi Provincial Committee 2016–2017
PM
Qin Guangrong
born 1954
秦光荣 Han Secretary, Yunnan Provincial Committee 2012–2014 PM
Yuan Chunqing
born 1952
袁纯清 Han Party Secretary of Shanxi 2012–2014 PM
Yuan Guiren
born 1950
袁贵仁 Han Minister of Education 2012–2016 PM
Geng Huichang
born 1951
耿惠昌 Han Minister of State Security 2012–2017 PM
Nie Weiguo
born 1952
聂卫国 Han Director, Engineering Oversight Office of the Three Gorges Dam PM
Li Zhanshu
born 1950
栗战书 Han Director, General Office of the Central Committee DNL PB, ST
Jia Ting'an
born 1952
贾廷安 § Han Deputy Director, People's Liberation Army General Political Department Gen
Xia Baolong
born 1952
夏宝龙 Han Secretary, Zhejiang Provincial Committee 2012–2017 PM
Tie Ning
born 1957
铁凝 Han President, China Writers Association
Xu Shousheng
born 1953
徐守盛 Han Secretary, Hunan Provincial Committee 2013–2016 PM
Xu Shaoshi
born 1951
徐绍史 Han Chairman, National Development and Reform Commission 2012–2017 PM
Xu Fenlin
born 1953
徐粉林 § Han Commander, Guangzhou Military Region Gen
Gao Hucheng
born 1951
高虎城 Han Minister of Commerce 2013–2017 PM
Guo Shengkun
born 1954
郭声琨 Han State Councillor
Minister of Public Security
DNL
Guo Jinlong
born 1947
郭金龙 Han Secretary, Beijing Municipal Committee 2012–2017 DNL PB
Guo Gengmao
born 1950
郭庚茂 Han Secretary, Henan Provincial Committee 2013–2016 PM
Guo Shuqing
born 1956
郭树清 Han Governor of Shandong 2013–2017
Chairman, China Banking Regulatory Commission 2017
PM
Huang Xingguo
born 1954
黄兴国 Han Mayor of Tianjin 2012–2016 PM
Huang Qifan
born 1952
黄奇帆 Han Mayor of Chongqing 2012–2017 PM
Huang Shuxian
born 1954
黄树贤 Han Deputy Secretary, Central Commission for Discipline Inspection
Minister of Supervision
PM SC–CCDI, CCDI
Cao Jianming
born 1955
曹建明 Han Procurator-General of the Supreme People's Procuratorate DNL
Qi Jianguo
born 1952
戚建国 § Han Deputy Chief of General Staff, People's Liberation Army Gen
Chang Wanquan
born 1949
常万全 § Han State Councilor
Minister of National Defense
DNL Gen CMC
Lu Xinshe
born 1956
鹿心社 Han Governor of Jiangxi 2012–2016
Secretary, Jiangxi Provincial Committee 2016–2017
PM
Peng Yong
born 1954
彭勇 § Han Commander, Xinjiang Military District Lt Gen
Peng Qinghua
born 1957
彭清华 Han Secretary, Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Regional Committee PM
Jiang Dingzhi
born 1954
蒋定之 Han Governor of Hainan 2012–2015
Vice Chairman, Jiangsu Provincial People's Congress 2015–2017
PM
Jiang Jianguo
born 1956
蒋建国 Han Director of the State Council Information Office
Deputy Director, Publicity Department
PM
Jiang Jiemin
born 1954
蒋洁敏 Han Director, State-owned Assets Supervision and Administration Commission 2013 PM
Han Zheng
born 1954
韩正 Han Secretary, Shanghai Municipal Committee DNL PB
Han Changfu
born 1954
韩长赋 Han Minister of Agriculture PM
Jiao Huancheng
born 1949
焦焕成 Han Deputy Secretary-General, State Council 2012–2015 PM
Xie Fuzhan
born 1954
谢伏瞻 Han Governor of Henan 2013–2016
Secretary, Henan Provincial Committee 2016–2017
PM
Qiang Wei
born 1953
强卫 Han Secretary, Jiangxi Provincial Committee 2013–2016 PM
Lou Jiwei
born 1950
楼继伟 Han Minister of Finance 2012–2016 PM
Xie Zhenhua
born 1949
解振华 Han Deputy Director, National Development and Reform Commission 2012–2015 PM
Chu Yimin
born 1953
褚益民 § Han Political Commissar, Shenyang Military Region Gen
Cai Wu
born 1949
蔡武 Han Minister of Culture 2012–2014 PM
Cai Mingzhao
born 1955
蔡名照 Han President, Xinhua News Agency PM
Cai Yingting
born 1954
蔡英挺 § Han Commander, Nanjing Military Region Gen
Cai Fuchao
born 1951
蔡赴朝 Han Chairman, State Administration of Radio, Film, and Television 2012–2016
Deputy Director, Publicity Department
PM
Luo Shugang
born 1955
雒树刚 Han Executive Deputy Head, Propaganda Department 2012–2014
Minister of Culture 2014–2017
PM
Wei Liang
born 1953
魏亮 § Han Political Commissar, Guangzhou Military Region Gen
Wei Fenghe
born 1953
魏凤和 § Han Commander, Second Artillery Corps Gen CMC

Alternates

Notes
  • The individuals below are listed according to the number of votes in favour received at the Party Congress that elected the Committee; if the number of votes in favour they received were the same, they are ordered by the number of strokes in their surnames
  • Name birth–death, Ethnicity, Office, and Rank can be sorted alphabetical by pressing the button next to the column titles
Replacement of expelled CC full members
  • At each plenum, previously expelled full members of the Central Committee are replaced by alternate members Alternate members are promoted to full members based on their rank sequence, determined by the number of votes they received at the previous party congress In October 2017, at the 7th plenum, 11 such replacements were made However, in a seeming departure from protocol, Liu Xuepu, Zhu Yanfeng, Zheng Qunliang, and Zhao Jin were skipped over from consideration – a possible indication that they had themselves ran afoul of party regulations prior to the plenum
Name
birth–death
Hanzi K Ethnicity Office Rank
Ma Jiantang
born 1958
马建堂 Han Director, National Bureau of Statistics PM
Wang Zuo'an
born 1958
王作安 Han Director, State Administration for Religious Affairs SPM
Mao Wanchun
born 1961
毛万春 Han Head, Shaanxi Provincial Organization Department 2013–2016
Deputy Secretary, Shaanxi Provincial Committee 2016–
SPM
Liu Xiaokai
born 1962
刘晓凯 Miao Head, Guizhou United Front Work Department SPM
Chen Zhirong
1957–2016
陈志荣 Li Vice Governor of Hainan SPM
Jin Zhenji
born 1959
金振吉 Korean Vice Governor of Jilin SPM
Zhao Xiangeng
born 1953
赵宪庚 Han Vice President, Chinese Academy of Engineering
Xian Hui
born 1958
咸辉 ↑♀ Hui Vice Governor of Gansu 2012–2016
Chairman of Ningxia 2016–
PM
Mo Jiancheng
born 1956
莫建成 Han Deputy Secretary, Jiangxi Provincial Committee
Vice Governor of Jiangxi
SPM
Cui Bo
born 1957
崔波 Han Deputy Secretary, Ningxia Hui Autonomous Regional Committee SPM
Shu Xiaoqin
born 1956
舒晓琴 ↑♀ Han Director, State Bureau for Letters and Calls
Deputy Secretary-General, State Council
SPM
Ma Shunqing
born 1963
马顺清 Hui Chairman, Qinghai Federation of Trade Unions 2015–
Vice Governor of Qinghai 2012–2015
SPM
Wang Jianjun
born 1958
王建军 Han Deputy Secretary, Qinghai Provincial Committee SPM
Zhu Mingguo
born 1957
朱明国 Li Chairman, Guangdong People's Political Consultative Conference 2013–2014
Deputy Secretary, Guangdong Provincial Committee 2012–2013
PM
Liu Xuepu
born 1957
刘学普 Tujia Secretary, Chongqing Municipal Political and Legal Affairs Commission SPM
Li Qiang
born 1959
李强 Han Governor of Zhejiang 2012–2016
Secretary, Jiangsu Provincial Committee 2016–
PM
Yang Chongyong
born 1955
杨崇勇 Manchu Executive Vice Governor of Hebei SPM
Yu Yuanhui
born 1964
余远辉 Yao Secretary, Nanning Municipal Committee 2013–2015 SPM
Chen Wu
born 1954
陈武 Zhuang Chairman, Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region PM
Chen Mingming
born 1957
陈鸣明 Bouyei Vice Governor of Guizhou
Secretary, Qianxinan Buyei and Miao Autonomous Prefecture Committee
SPM
Zhu Yanfeng
born 1961
竺延风 Han Chairman, Dongfeng Motor
Party Secretary, Dongfeng Motor
Zheng Qunliang
born 1954
郑群良 § Han Deputy Commander, PLA Air Force Lt Gen
Zhao Jin
born 1962
赵金 Yi Head, Yunnan Provincial Propaganda Department SPM
Zhao Lixiong
born 1956
赵立雄 Bai Chairman, Yunnan Ethnic Affairs and Religion Commission 2012–2016
Vice Chairman, Yunnan People's Congress 2016–
SPM
Zhao Shucong
born 1955
赵树丛 Han Director, State Forestry Administration of the People's Republic of China SPM
Duan Chunhua
born 1959
段春华 Han Secretary-General, Tianjin Municipal Committee SPM
Losang Gyaltsen
born 1957
洛桑江村 Tibetan Chairman, Tibet Autonomous Region PM
Qian Zhimin
born 1960
钱智民 Han Chief executive, China National Nuclear Corporation
Gao Jin
born 1959
高津 § Han President, PLA Academy of Military Science Lt Gen
Gao Guangbin
born 1963
高广滨 Han Secretary, Changchun Municipal Committee 2012–2015
Executive Vice Governor of Jilin 2015–
SPM
Liang Guoyang
born 1951
梁国扬 Han
Shen Yiqin
born 1959
谌贻琴 Bai Executive Vice Governor of Guizhou 2012–2015
Deputy Secretary, Guizhou Provincial Committee 2015–2017
Governor of Guizhou 2017–
PM
Han Yong
born 1956
韩勇 Han Political Commissar, Xinjiang Production and Construction Corps 2015–
Deputy Secretary, Xinjiang Uyghur Autonomous Regional Committee
SPM
Lan Tianli
born 1962
蓝天立 Zhuang Vice Chairman, Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region SPM
Zhan Wenlong
born 1955
詹文龙 Han President, Institute of High Energy Physics
Pan Liangshi
born 1956
潘良时 § Han Commander, Beijing Garrison Lt Gen
Ai Husheng
born 1951
艾虎生 Han Deputy Commander, Chengdu Military Region 2012–2014 Lt Gen
Danko
born 1962
旦科 Tibetan Head, Qinghai Provincial United Front Department SPM
Ren Xuefeng
born 1965
任学锋 Han Secretary, Guangzhou Municipal Committee SPM
Liu Sheng
born 1956
刘胜 § Han Deputy Director, People's Liberation Army General Armaments Department Lt Gen
Liu Hui
born 1959
刘慧 Hui Deputy Secretary, Ningxia Hui Autonomous Regional Committee
Chairman, Ningxia Hui Autonomous Region
PM
Li Shixiang
born 1958
李士祥 Han Executive Vice Mayor of Beijing SPM
Li Baoshan
born 1955
李宝善 Han Editor-in-chief, People's Daily 2014–
Editor-in-chief, Qiushi 2012–2014
PM
Li Jiayang
born 1956
李家洋 Han Deputy Minister of Agriculture
President, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences
Chairman, Genetics Society of China
SPM
Yang Yue
born 1968
杨岳 Han Secretary, Fuzhou Municipal Committee SPM
Yang Xuejun
born 1963
杨学军 § Han President, National University of Defense Technology Lt Gen
Zhang Jie
born 1958
张杰 Han President, Shanghai Jiao Tong University SPM
Zhang Daili
born 1954
张岱梨 Han President, Hubei Federation of Trade Unions 2015–
Head, Hebei Provincial United Front Work Department 2012–2015
SPM
Zhang Jianping
born 1956
张建平 § Han Deputy Commander, PLA Air Force Lt Gen
Chen Chuanping
born 1962
陈川平 Han Secretary, Taiyuan Municipal Committee 2012–2014 SPM
Hao Peng
born 1960
郝鹏 Han Governor of Qinghai PM
Ke Zunping
born 1956
柯尊平 Han Chairman, Standing Committee of Sichuan People's Political Consultative Conference 2015–
Deputy Secretary, Sichuan Provincial Committee 2013–2015
Head, Sichuan Provincial Organization Department 2012–2013
PM
Lou Qinjian
born 1956
娄勤俭 Han Governor of Shaanxi
Deputy Secretary, Shaanxi Provincial Committee
PM
Yao Yinliang
born 1956
姚引良 Han Vice Governor, Shaanxi
Secretary, Yan'an Municipal Committee 2012–2015
SPM
Xia Jie
born 1960
夏杰 Hui Head, Henan Provincial Organization Department SPM
Xu Songnan
born 1956
徐松南 Han Secretary, Chongqing Discipline Inspection Commission SPM
Jiang Weilie
born 1955
蒋伟烈 § Han Deputy Commander, People's Liberation Army Navy V-Adm
Wan Lijun
born 1957
万立骏 Han President, University of Science and Technology of China 2015– SPM
Wang Huizhong
born 1956
王辉忠 Han Deputy Secretary, Zhejiang Provincial Committee
Secretary, Zhejiang Political and Legal Affairs Commission
SPM
Niu Zhizhong
born 1955
牛志忠 ♮§ Han Chief of Staff, People's Armed Police Lt Gen
Deng Kai
born 1959
邓凯 Han Deputy Secretary, Henan Provincial Committee SPM
Ye Hongzhuan
born 1958
叶红专 Tujia Secretary, Xiangxi Tujia and Miao Autonomous Prefecture Committee DE
Turahun, ErkenjanErkenjan Turahun
born 1964
尔肯江·吐拉洪 Uyghur Chairman, Xinjiang Federation of Trade Unions SPM
Liu Yuting
born 1956
刘玉亭 Han Deputy Director, State Administration for Industry and Commerce SPM
Liu Shiquan
born 1963
刘石泉 Han Vice President, China Aerospace Science and Industry Corporation
Li Kang
born 1957
李康 Zhuang Vice Chairman, Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region SPM
Li Changping
born 1961
李昌平 Tibetan Chairman, Sichuan Rural Work Commission SPM
Yang Weize
born 1962
杨卫泽 Han Secretary, Nanjing Municipal Committee 2012–2015 SPM
Chen Zuoning
born 1957
陈左宁 Han Vice President, Chinese Academy of Engineering
Abelmanjen, NurlanNurlan Abelmanjen
born 1962
努尔兰·阿不都满金 Kazakh Chairman, Xinjiang People's Political Consultative Conference PM
Lin Duo
born 1956
林铎 Han Secretary, Liaoning Commission for Discipline Inspection 2014–
Secretary, Harbin Municipal Committee 2012–2014
SPM
Jin Zhuanglong
born 1964
金壮龙 Han General Manager, Commercial Aircraft Corporation of China
Zhao Aiming
born 1961
赵爱明 Han Head, Jiangxi Provincial Organization Department SPM
Qin Yizhi
born 1965
秦宜智 Han First Secretary, Communist Youth League PM
Qin Yinhe
born 1951
秦银河 § Han Deputy Director, General Logistics Department of the People's Liberation Army 2012–2014 Lt Gen
Gao Jianguo
born 1954
高建国 § Han Director, Shenyang Military Region Political Department Lt Gen
Guo Jianbo
born 1960
郭剑波 Han President, China Electric Power Research Institute
Huang Kunming
born 1956
黄坤明 Han Executive Deputy Head, Propaganda Department PM
Huang Xinchu
born 1957
黄新初 Han Secretary, Chengdu Municipal Committee SPM
Cao Shumin
born 1966
曹淑敏 Han President, China Academy for Information and Communication Technology
Ge Huijun
born 1963
葛慧君 Han Head, Zhejiang Provincial Propaganda Department SPM
Zeng Wei
born 1956
曾维 Han Secretary, Shenyang Municipal Committee SPM
Yu Weiguo
born 1955
于伟国 Han Deputy Secretary, Fujian Provincial Committee 2013–2015
Governor of Fujian 2015–
SPM
Wang Ning
born 1955
王宁 § Han Deputy Chief of General Staff, People's Liberation Army 2013–2014
Commander, People's Armed Police 2014–
Gen
Wang Jun
born 1958
王军 Han Director, State Administration of Taxation PM
Wang Jian
born 1954
王健 § Han Deputy Political Commissar, Beijing Military Region Lt Gen
Lü Xiwen
born 1955
吕锡文 ♮♀ Han Deputy Secretary, Beijing Municipal Committee 2013–2015 SPM
Ruan Chengfa
born 1957
阮成发 Han Secretary, Wuhan Municipal Committee SPM
Li Xi
born 1956
李希 Han Head, Shanghai Organization Department 2012–2014
Governor of Liaoning 2014–2015
Secretary, Liaoning Provincial Committee 2015–
PM
Li Qun
born 1962
李群 Han Secretary, Qingdao Municipal Committee SPM
Li Yunfeng
born 1957
李云峰 Han Executive Vice Governor of Jiangsu SPM
Li Guoying
born 1964
李国英 Han Vice Minister of Water Resources 2012–2015
Deputy Secretary, Anhui Provincial Committee 2015–2016
Governor of Anhui 2016–
SPM
Wu Manqing
born 1965
吴曼青 Han President, China Academy of Electronics and Information Technology
Shen Suli
born 1958
沈素琍 Han Head, Anhui United Front Department SPM
Fan Changmi
born 1955
范长秘 ♮§ Han Director, Lanzhou Military Region Political Department 2012–2014 Lt Gen
Ouyang Jian
born 1957
欧阳坚 Bai Deputy Secretary, Gansu Provincial Committee SPM
Zhao Yupei
born 1954
赵玉沛 Han President, Peking Union Medical College Hospital
Huang Lixin
born 1962
黄莉新 Han Secretary, Nanjing Municipal Committee 2015– SPM
Gong Ke
born 1955
龚克 Han President, Nankai University SPM
Liang Liming
born 1961
梁黎明 Han Vice Governor of Zhejiang SPM
Dao Linyin
born 1959
刀林荫 Dai Vice Chairman, Yunnan People's Congress SPM
Ma Weiming
born 1960
马伟明 § Han Professor, PLA Navy Engineering University RADM
Wang Min
born 1956
王敏 Han Secretary, Jinan Municipal Committee 2012–2014
Wang Wentao
born 1964
王文涛 Han Secretary, Nanchang Municipal Committee 2012–2015
Secretary, Jinan Municipal Committee 2015–
SPM
Niu Hongguang
born 1951
牛红光 § Han Deputy Director, People's Liberation Army General Armaments Department Lt Gen
Mao Chaofeng
born 1965
毛超峰 Han Executive Vice Governor of Hainan 2015–
Secretary, Hainan Political and Legal Affairs Commission 2013–2015
SPM
Gongpo Tashi
born 1962
公保扎西 Tibetan Head, Tibet United Front Department SPM
Zhu Shanlu
born 1953
朱善璐 Han Secretary, Peking University SPM
Ren Hongbin
born 1963
任洪斌 Han Chairman, Sinomach
Tang Tao
born 1962
汤涛 Han Head, Shanxi Organization Department 2012–2015
Vice Minister of Human Resources and Social Security
SPM
Li Jincheng
born 1963
李金城 Han Vice-President, China Railway Construction Corporation Limited
Li Xiansheng
born 1954
李宪生 Han Deputy Secretary, Hainan Provincial Committee 2012–2014 SPM
Li Peilin
born 1955
李培林 Han Vice President, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences SPM
Wu Zhenglong
born 1964
吴政隆 Han Secretary, Taiyuan Municipal Committee 2014– SPM
Zhang Xiaoming
born 1963
张晓明 Han Director, Liaison Office of the Central Government in Hong Kong PM
Zhang Xiwu
born 1958
张喜武 Han Deputy Director, State-owned Assets Supervision and Administration Commission SPM
Zhang Ruimin
born 1949
张瑞敏 Han Chief executive, Haier
Zhang Ruiqing
born 1955
张瑞清 § Han Deputy Political Commissar, People's Armed Police Lt Gen
Shang Yong
born 1957
尚勇 Han Executive Vice President, China Association for Science and Technology 2015–
Hu Heping
born 1962
胡和平 Han Deputy Secretary, Shaanxi Provincial Committee SPM
Ni Yuefeng
born 1964
倪岳峰 Han Secretary, Fujian Commission for Discipline Inspection SPM
Yin Fanglong
born 1953
殷方龙 § Han Deputy Director, People's Liberation Army General Political Department Gen
Cao Guangjing
born 1964
曹广晶 Han Vice Governor of Hubei SPM
Lei Chunmei
born 1959
雷春美 She Head, Fujian United Front Department SPM
Wang Yongchun
born 1960
王永春 Han Vice President, China National Petroleum Corporation 2012–2013
Xu Linping
born 1957
许林平 § Han Deputy Commander, Nanjing Military Region Lt Gen
Sun Jinlong
born 1962
孙金龙 Han Deputy Secretary, Hunan Provincial Committee SPM
Jin Donghan
born 1961
金东寒 Han Lead Engineer, China Shipbuilding Industry Corporation
He Fuchu
born 1962
贺福初 § Han President, Military Medicine Academy Maj Gen
Xia Deren
born 1955
夏德仁 Han Chairman, Liaoning People's Political Consultative Conference PM
E Jingping
born 1956
鄂竟平 Han Director, Office of the South-North Water Transfer Project PM
Jiang Chaoliang
born 1957
蒋超良 Han Governor of Jilin 2015–
Chairman, Agricultural Bank of China 2012–2014
Ma Zhengqi
born 1959
马正其 Han Deputy Director, State Administration for Industry and Commerce SPM
Shi Taifeng
born 1956
石泰峰 Han Secretary, Suzhou Municipal Committee 2012–2015
Deputy Secretary, Jiangsu Provincial Committee 2012–2015
Governor of Jiangsu 2015–2017
Secretary, Ningxia Regional Committee 2017–
PM
Li Yumei
born 1956
李玉妹 Han Head, Guangdong Organization Department SPM
Yang Hui
born 1963
杨晖 § Han Chief of Staff, Nanjing Military Region Lt Gen
Wu Changhai
born 1954
吴长海 § Han Deputy Political Commissar, Nanjing Military Region Lt Gen
Song Liping
born 1962
宋丽萍 Han President and CEO, Shenzhen Stock Exchange
Zhang Yesui
born 1953
张业遂 Han Secretary, Party Committee of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Vice Minister of Foreign Affairs
PM
Chen Run'er
born 1957
陈润儿 Han Governor of Henan 2016–
Deputy Secretary, Heilongjiang Provincial Committee 2014–2016
PM
Jiang Jianqing
born 1953
姜建清 Han Chairman, Industrial and Commercial Bank of China
Mei Kebao
born 1957
梅克保 Han Deputy Director, General Administration of Quality Supervision, Inspection and Quarantine SPM
Pan Yiyang
born 1961
潘逸阳 Han Executive Vice Chairman, Inner Mongolia 2012–2014 SPM
Ding Xuexiang
born 1962
丁薛祥 Han Deputy Director, General Office of the Communist Party
Chief of Staff to the General Secretary
SPM
Ulan
born 1962
乌兰 Mongolian Deputy Secretary, Hunan Provincial Committee 2016–
Head, Inner Mongolia Propaganda Department 2012–2016
SPM
Sun Shougang
born 1965
孙守刚 Han Head, Shandong Propaganda Department SPM
Li Jia
born 1961
李佳 Han Deputy Secretary, Inner Mongolia Autonomous Regional Committee SPM
Zhao Yong
born 1963
赵勇 Han Deputy Secretary, Hebei Provincial Committee SPM
Xu Lejiang
born 1959
徐乐江 Han Chairman, Baosteel Group
Cao Qing
born 1952
曹清 § Han Deputy Commander, Beijing Military Region 2015–
Director, Central Guard Bureau 2012–2015
Lt Gen
Cai Zhenhua
born 1961
蔡振华 Han Director, State General Administration of Sports
President, Chinese Football Association
PM
Wan Qingliang
born 1964
万庆良 Han Secretary, Guangzhou Municipal Committee 2012–2014 SPM
Yin Li
born 1962
尹力 Han Deputy Secretary, Sichuan Provincial Committee 2015–2016
Governor of Sichuan 2016–
SPM
Du Jiahao
born 1955
杜家毫 Han Governor of Hunan 2013-2016
Secretary, Hunan Provincial Committee 2016-
PM
Li Chuncheng
born 1956
李春城 Han Deputy Secretary, Sichuan Provincial Committee 2012 SPM
He Lifeng
born 1955
何立峰 Han Deputy Director, National Development and Reform Commission PM
Chen Gang
born 1966
陈刚 Han Vice Mayor of Beijing SPM
Wang Rong
born 1958
王荣 Han Secretary, Shenzhen Municipal Committee 2012–2015
Chairman, Guangdong People's Political Consultative Conference 2015–
PM
Ji Lin
born 1962
吉林 Han Chairman, Beijing People's Political Consultative Conference PM
Liu Jian
born 1970
刘剑 Han Secretary, Hami Prefecture Committee DE
Li Bing
born 1949
李冰 Han Vice President, China Writers Association
Zhang Xuan
born 1958
张轩 Han Chairman, Chongqing People's Congress PM
Hu Xiaolian
born 1958
胡晓炼 Han Deputy Governor, People's Bank of China SPM
Guo Mingyi
born 1958
郭明义 Han Vice Chairman, All-China Federation of Trade Unions SPM
Wang Xiaochu
born 1958
王晓初 Han Chairman, China Telecom
Jiang Xiaojuan
born 1957
江小涓 Han Deputy Secretary-General, State Council SPM
Wang Hongzhang
born 1954
王洪章 Han Chairman, China Construction Bank
Hu Huaibang
born 1955
胡怀邦 Han Chairman, China Development Bank
Yi Xiaoguang
born 1958
乙晓光 § Han Deputy Chief of General Staff, People's Liberation Army Lt Gen
Qiu He
born 1957
仇和 Han Deputy Secretary, Yunnan Provincial Committee 2012–2015 SPM
Li Xiaopeng
born 1959
李小鹏 Han Governor of Shanxi 2013–2016
Minister of Transport 2016–
PM

See also

  • Provincial Party Standing Committee

Notes

  1. ^ Prior to the 1980s, the composition of the Central Committee was essentially pre-determined by the party's top leaders However, beginning at the 13th Party Congress in 1987, the number of candidates standing for office had been increased to be greater than the number of seats available With this method, the candidates that receive the lowest confirmation votes in favour at a party congress would not be elected
  2. ^ It is notable that Li Xiaopeng, the son of Li Peng, gathered the least amounts of votes of those elected to alternate membership, making him rank last on the alternate member list Li served as Governor of Shanxi during his term as an alternate member of the Central Committee
  3. ^ "Active" political positions refer to the offices of Governor and provincial-level Party Secretary; often, an individual is considered retired when they relinquish either of those offices due to age, and are assigned some kind of committee membership in the National People's Congress
  4. ^ Wu Aiying's expulsion from the party at the plenum was the first public announcement of her downfall; she had been Minister of Justice earlier in 2017 and seemingly retired without much fanfare
  5. ^ Wang Zhigang's position is unusual in that he is a party branch secretary of a ministry, as opposed to a minister In most cases, a minister is concurrently the party branch secretary of the ministry In this case, the Minister of Science and Technology, Wan Gang, is not a member of the Communist Party, so Wang tends to party duties at the ministry and is ranked as a full minister-level official
  6. ^ Quan has been, since 2006, a minister-level official by virtue of his position as the party branch secretary of the All-China Federation of Industry and Commerce, which is nominally a non-partisan, apolitical body that is given ministry-level status for the purposes of administration and protocol He is the only ethnic Korean full member of the Central Committee
  7. ^ Li was investigated by the Central Commission for Discipline Inspection and assigned leading responsibility for corruption at the Ministry of Civil Affairs; as a result, he lost his Central Committee membership He was, however, allowed to maintain his party membership on a two-year probationary basis
  8. ^ Yang was investigated by the Central Commission for Discipline Inspection and accused of disciplinary failings, and demoted in 2017
  9. ^ Wu Xinxiong holds a position that is normally considered deputy-minister level However he was formerly the Governor of Jiangxi and maintained his rank when he transferred to positions in Beijing His successor Nur Bekri was given similar treatment

References

Citations

  1. ^ a b c d National Congress of the Communist Party of China 14 November 2012 "Constitution of the Communist Party of China" Retrieved 1 July 2015 
  2. ^ Staff writers 2012, p 10
  3. ^ a b c Wu, Wei 15 September 2014 "选举制度改革:十三大后的探索" The New York Times The New York Times Company Retrieved 8 July 2015 
  4. ^ a b Staff writers 2012, p 11
  5. ^ "Nearly half of CPC Central Committee members are newcomers" China Daily Xinhua News Agency 14 November 2012 Retrieved 1 July 2015 
  6. ^ a b c Lam 2012, p 3
  7. ^ a b c Lam 2012, p 4
  8. ^ Staff writer 27 February 2013 "China's cabinet to reform departmental system" Global Times People's Daily Retrieved 1 July 2015 
  9. ^ An, ed 15 November 2013 "China issues detailed reform roadmap" Xinhua News Agency Retrieved 1 July 2015 
  10. ^ a b c d Lu, Hui, ed 15 November 2013 "Xi explains China's reform plan" Xinhua News Agency Retrieved 1 July 2015 
  11. ^ a b c Yi, Yang, ed 23 October 2014 "CPC key meeting lays down major tasks for advancing "rule of law"" Xinhua News Agency Retrieved 1 July 2015 
  12. ^ a b Doyon & Winckler 2014, pp 17–20
  13. ^ "观察:中共十八届五中全会的两大议题" BBC 
  14. ^ "十八届五中全会会议公报全文发布" Central Committee of the Communist Party of China via Sina October 30, 2015 
  15. ^ Lai, Christina 2016-10-26 "In China's sixth plenum, Xi strives to polish image abroad" wwwasiatimescom Retrieved 2016-11-11 
  16. ^ "一图读懂中共十八届七中全会公报" Ifeng 14 October 2017 

Sources

General

Plenary sessions, apparatus heads, ethnicity, the Central Committee member- and alternate membership, Politburo membership, Secretariat membership, Central Military Commission members, Standing Committee of the Central Commission for Discipline Inspection membership, Central Commission for Discipline Inspection, offices an individual held, retirement, if the individual in question is military personnel, female, has been expelled, is currently under investigation or has retired:

  • "中共中央直属机构" People's Daily in Chinese Central Committee of the Communist Party of China Retrieved 2 July 2015 
  • "List of members of the 18th CPC Central Committee" China Daily 14 November 2012 Archived from the original on 24 September 2015 Retrieved 1 July 2015 
  • "List of alternate members of 18th CPC Central Committee" Xinhua News Agency 14 November 2012 Retrieved 1 July 2015 
  • Yi, Yang, ed 23 October 2014 "Highlights of communique of 4th plenary session of CPC Central Committee" Xinhua News Agency Retrieved 1 July 2015 
  • "令计划涉嫌严重违纪正接受组织调查" in Chinese Central Commission for Discipline Inspection of the Communist Party of China 22 December 2014 Archived from the original on 23 December 2014 Retrieved 1 July 2015 
  • Ranade, Jayadeva December 2012 "Contemporary China: CCP, Army and the 18th Central Committee" Institute of Peace and Conflict Studies Retrieved 1 July 2015 
  • "Xi Jinping elected general secretary of CPC Central Committee" China Daily Xinhua News Agency 15 November 2012 Retrieved 1 July 2015 
  • "List of Political Bureau members of 18th CPC Central Committee" China Daily Xinhua News Agency 15 November 2012 Retrieved 1 July 2015 
  • "List of members of 18th CPC Central Committee Secretariat" Xinhua News Agency 15 November 2012 Retrieved 1 July 2015 
  • "List of chairman, vice chairmen, members of CPC Central Military Commission" Xinhua News Agency 15 November 2012 Retrieved 1 July 2015 
  • "List of secretary, deputy secretaries, Standing Committee members of CPC discipline commission" Xinhua News Agency 15 November 2012 Retrieved 1 July 2015 
  • "List of members of CPC Central Commission for Discipline Inspection" Xinhua News Agency 14 November 2012 Retrieved 1 July 2015 
  • "Browse Institutions: All Categories: Political Parties and Movements: Communist Party of China CPC: CPC, Central Committee" China Vitae Retrieved 5 July 2015  Note: For information on individual members such as work history, birthdate, or ethnicity, press on their names which will lead you to a page devoted to that specific individual
  • "Database of CPC and government executives" People's Daily in Chinese Central Committee of the Communist Party of China Retrieved 8 July 2015  Note: For information on individual members such as work history, birthdate, or ethnicity, search their name in Chinese and you will be transported directly to a page devoted to them
Bibliography

Articles and journals:

  • Doyon, Jerome; Winckler, Hugo 2014 "The Fourth Plenum, Party Officials and Local Courts" PDF China Brief Jamestown Foundation XIV 22: 17–20 
  • Lam, Willy 30 November 2012 "Communist Youth League Clique Maintains Clout Despite Congress Setback" PDF China Brief Jamestown Foundation XII 23: 2–4 
  • Staff writers 21 December 2012 "The China Rising Leaders Project, Part 2: Outcomes of the Chinese Communist Party's 18th National Congress" PDF US–China Economic and Security Review Commission Staff Research Report: 1–28 

19th central committee of the communist party of china


18th Central Committee of the Communist Party of China Information about



  • user icon

    18th Central Committee of the Communist Party of China beatiful post thanks!

    29.10.2014


18th Central Committee of the Communist Party of China
18th Central Committee of the Communist Party of China
18th Central Committee of the Communist Party of China viewing the topic.
18th Central Committee of the Communist Party of China what, 18th Central Committee of the Communist Party of China who, 18th Central Committee of the Communist Party of China explanation

There are excerpts from wikipedia on this article and video

Random Posts

Timeline beyond October following the September 11 attacks

Timeline beyond October following the September 11 attacks

The following list contains certain dates beyond October 2001 involving the September 11 attacks ...
Smash Hits

Smash Hits

Smash Hits was a pop music magazine, aimed at teenagers and young adults and originally published in...
2014–15 USC Trojans women's basketball team

2014–15 USC Trojans women's basketball team

The 2014–15 USC Trojans women's basketball team will represent University of Southern California dur...
Trademark classification

Trademark classification

A trademark classification is a way the trademark examiners and applicants' trademark attorneys arra...