Mon . 19 Oct 2019
TR | RU | UK | KK | BE |

11th National Film Awards

11th national film awards 2018, 11th national film awards 2017
The 11th National Film Awards, then known as State Awards for Films, presented by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in 1963 Ceremony took place at Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi on 25 April 1964 and awards were given by then President of India, Dr Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan

Starting with 11th National Film Awards, new category of awards for Filmstrips, in the non-feature films section, was introduced This category includes Prime Minister's Gold Medal and Certificate of Merit for second and third best educational film Though gold medal for this category was not given This award is discontinued over the years

Contents

  • 1 Awards
    • 11 Feature films
      • 111 All India Award
      • 112 Regional Award
    • 12 Non-Feature films
      • 121 Documentaries
      • 122 Educational films
      • 123 Filmstrip
    • 13 Awards not given
  • 2 References
  • 3 External links

Awards

Awards were divided into feature films and non-feature films

President's Gold Medal for the All India Best Feature Film is now better known as National Film Award for Best Feature Film, whereas President's Gold Medal for the Best Documentary Film is analogous to today's National Film Award for Best Non-Feature Film For children's films, Prime Minister's Gold Medal is now given as National Film Award for Best Children's Film At the regional level, President's Silver Medal for Best Feature Film is now given as National Film Award for Best Feature Film in a particular language Certificate of Merit in all the categories is discontinued over the years

Feature films

Feature films were awarded at All India as well as regional level For the 11th National Film Awards, a Hindi film Shehar Aur Sapna won the President's Gold Medal for the All India Best Feature Film Following were the awards given:

All India Award

For 11th National Film Awards, none of the films were awarded from Children's Films category as no film was found to be suitable Only Certificate of Merit for Children's films was given Following were the awards given in each category:

Name of Award Name of Film Language Awardees Awards
President's Gold Medal for the All India Best Feature Film Shehar Aur Sapna Hindi Producer: Khwaja Ahmad Abbas, Naya Sansar Gold Medal and ₹20,000
Director: Khwaja Ahmad Abbas ₹5,000
All India Certificate of Merit for the Second Best Feature Film Nartanasala Telugu Producer: Sridhar Rao and C Lakshmi Rajyam Certificate of Merit and ₹10,000
Director: K Kameshwara Rao ₹2,500
All India Certificate of Merit for the Third Best Feature Film Mahanagar Bengali Producer: R D Bansal
Director: Satyajit Ray
Certificate of Merit only
All India Certificate of Merit for Best Children's Film Panch Puthliyan Hindi Producer: Children's Film Society
Director: Amit Bose
Certificate of Merit only

Regional Award

The awards were given to the best films made in the regional languages of India For feature films in Gujarati, President's Silver Medal for Best Feature Film was not given, instead Certificate of Merit for Best Feature Film was awarded; whereas no award was given in Punjabi language

Name of Award Name of Film Awardees
Feature Films in Assamese
President's Silver Medal for Best Feature Film Maniram Devan Producer: Apurba Chowdhury
Director: S Chakravarty
Feature Films in Bengali
President's Silver Medal for Best Feature Film Uttar Falguni Producer: Uttam Kumar
Director: Asit Sen
Certificate of Merit for the Second Best Feature Film Saat Paake Bandha Producer: R D Bansal
Director: Ajoy Kar
Certificate of Merit for the Third Best Feature Film Jatu Griha Producer: Uttam Kumar
Director: Tapan Sinha
Feature Films in Gujarati
Certificate of Merit for Best Feature Film Jevi Chhun Tevi Producer: Bholanath D Trivedi
Director: Gajanan Mehta
Feature Films in Hindi
President's Silver Medal for Best Feature Film Bandini Producer: Bimal Roy Productions
Director: Bimal Roy
Certificate of Merit for the Second Best Feature Film Mere Mehboob Producer and Director: Harnam Singh Rawail
Certificate of Merit for the Third Best Feature Film Gumrah Producer: B R Films
Director: B R Chopra
Feature Films in Kannada
President's Silver Medal for Best Feature Film Santha Thukaram Producer: B Radhakrishna
Director: Sundar Rao Nadkarni
Certificate of Merit for the Second Best Feature Film Mangala Muhurta Producer: U Subba Rao
Director: M R Vittal
Feature Films in Malayalam
President's Silver Medal for Best Feature Film Ninamaninja Kalpadukal Producer: K V Bhavadas, N K Karunakara Pillai and K Parameshwaran Nair
Director: N N Pisharody
Certificate of Merit for the Second Best Feature Film Doctor Producer: H H Ebrahim
Director: M S Mani
Certificate of Merit for the Third Best Feature Film Kalayum Kaminiyum Producer: Neela Productions
Director: P Subramaniam
Feature Films in Marathi
President's Silver Medal for Best Feature Film Ha Majha Marg Ekla Producer: Sudhir Phadke
Director: Raja Paranjape
Certificate of Merit for the Second Best Feature Film Te Majhe Ghar Producer: Ravindra Bhat
Director: Ganesh Bhat
Feature Films in Odia
President's Silver Medal for Best Feature Film Jeevan Sathi Producer: Srinibash Paikaroy
Director: Prabhat Mukherjee
Certificate of Merit for the Second Best Feature Film Nari Producer: Narendra Kumar Mitra
Director: Trilochana Narendra Kumar Mitra, Amalendu Bagehi, Kavichandra Kalicharan Patnaik
Feature Films in Tamil
President's Silver Medal for Best Feature Film Naanum Oru Pen Producer: Murugan Brothers
Director: A C Trilokchander
Certificate of Merit for the Second Best Feature Film Karpagam Producer: K S Sabarinathan
Director: K S Gopalakrishnan
Certificate of Merit for the Third Best Feature Film Karnan Producer and Director: B Ramakrishnaiah Panthulu
Feature Films in Telugu
President's Silver Medal for Best Feature Film Lava Kusha Producer: Lalita Sivajyoti Films
Director: C Pullaiah and C S Rao
Certificate of Merit for the Second Best Feature Film Amar Silpi Jakkanna Producer and Director: B S Ranga
Certificate of Merit for the Third Best Feature Film Mooga Manasulu Producer: C Sundaram
Director: Adurthi Subba Rao

Non-Feature films

Non-feature film awards were given for the documentaries, educational films and film strips made in the country Following were the awards given:

Documentaries

Name of Award Name of Film Language Awardees Awards
President's Gold Medal for the Best Documentary Film Song of the Snow English Producer: Films Division Gold Medal and ₹4,000
Director: N S Thapa ₹1,000
All India Certificate of Merit for the Second Best Documentary Film Malwa English Producer: Films Division Certificate of Merit and ₹2,000
Director: S N S Sastry ₹500
All India Certificate of Merit for the Third Best Documentary Film Jain Temples of India English Producer: Films Division
Director: Arun Chaudhari
Certificate of Merit only

Educational films

Name of Award Name of Film Language Awardees Awards
All India Certificate of Merit for the Best Educational Film Indian Ocean Expedition Hindi Producer: Children's Film Society
Director: Shanti S Verma
Certificate of Merit only

Filmstrip

Name of Award Name of Film Language Awardees Awards
All India Certificate of Merit for the Best Filmstrip Historical Monuments of Delhi Hindi Producer and Director: G K Athalye Certificate of Merit only

Awards not given

Following were the awards not given as no film was found to be suitable for the award:

  • Prime Minister's Gold Medal for the Best Children's Film
  • Prime Minister's Gold Medal for the Best Educational Film
  • Prime Minister's Gold Medal for the Best Filmstrip
  • President's Silver Medal for Best Feature Film in Punjabi

References

  1. ^ a b c d e f g "11th National Film Awards" International Film Festival of India Retrieved 13 September 2011 

External links

  • 11th National Film Awards
  • National Film Awards Archives
  • Official Page for Directorate of Film Festivals, India

11th national film awards 2017, 11th national film awards 2018, 11th national film awards india, 11th national film awards uk


11th National Film Awards Information about

11th National Film Awards


  • user icon

    11th National Film Awards beatiful post thanks!

    29.10.2014


11th National Film Awards
11th National Film Awards
11th National Film Awards viewing the topic.
11th National Film Awards what, 11th National Film Awards who, 11th National Film Awards explanation

There are excerpts from wikipedia on this article and video

Random Posts

The San Francisco Examiner

The San Francisco Examiner

The San Francisco Examiner is a longtime daily newspaper distributed in and around San Francisco, Ca...
Frederator Films

Frederator Films

Frederator Films is an animation studio founded by Fred Seibert as part of Frederator Studios, with ...
John Hasbrouck Van Vleck

John Hasbrouck Van Vleck

John Hasbrouck Van Vleck March 13, 1899 – October 27, 1980 was an American physicist and mathematici...
Christian Lacroix

Christian Lacroix

Christian Marie Marc Lacroix French pronunciation: ​kʁistjɑ̃ lakʁwa; born 16 May 1951 is a Fren...