Wed . 19 Jun 2019

10th National Film Awards

10th national film awards 2018, 10th national film awards 2017
The 10th National Film Awards, then known as State Awards for Films, presented by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, India to felicitate the best of Indian Cinema released in 1961 Ceremony took place at Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi on 21 April 1963 and awards were given by then President of India, Dr Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan

Contents

  • 1 Awards
    • 11 Feature films
      • 111 All India Award
      • 112 Regional Award
    • 12 Non-Feature films
      • 121 Documentaries
      • 122 Educational films
    • 13 Awards not given
  • 2 References
  • 3 External links

Awards

Awards were divided into feature films and non-feature films

President's Gold Medal for the All India Best Feature Film is now better known as National Film Award for Best Feature Film, whereas President's Gold Medal for the Best Documentary Film is analogous to today's National Film Award for Best Non-Feature Film For children's films, Prime Minister's Gold Medal is now given as National Film Award for Best Children's Film At the regional level, President's Silver Medal for Best Feature Film is now given as National Film Award for Best Feature Film in a particular language Certificate of Merit in all the categories is discontinued over the years

Feature films

Feature films were awarded at All India as well as regional level For the 10th National Film Awards, a Bengali film Dada Thakur won the President's Gold Medal for the All India Best Feature Film Following were the awards given:

All India Award

Following were the awards given in each category:

Name of Award Name of Film Language Awardees Awards
President's Gold Medal for the All India Best Feature Film Dada Thakur Bengali Producer: Shyamlal Jalan Gold Medal and ₹20,000
Director: Sudhir Mukherjee ₹5,000
All India Certificate of Merit for the Second Best Feature Film Abhijan Bengali Producer: Abhijatrik Certificate of Merit and ₹10,000
Director: Satyajit Ray ₹2,500
All India Certificate of Merit for the Third Best Feature Film Sautela Bhai Hindi Producer: Alok Bharati
Director: Mahesh Kaul
Certificate of Merit only
All India Certificate of Merit for the Best Children's Film Raju Aur Gangaram Hindi Producer: Children's Film Society
Director: Ezra Mir
Certificate of Merit only

Regional Award

The awards were given to the best films made in the regional languages of India

With 10th National Film Awards, new award category was introduced for the feature films made in Punjabi language This newly introduced category includes President's Silver Medal for Best Feature Film in Assamese and Certificate of Merit for second and third best film, although former was not given as no film was found suitable for the award

For feature films in Assamese, Kannada, Malayalam, Odia and Punjabi, President's Silver Medal for Best Feature Film was not given, instead Certificate of Merit for Best Feature Film was awarded

Name of Award Name of Film Awardees
Feature Films in Assamese
Certificate of Merit for the Best Feature Film Tezimola Producer and Director: Anwar Hussain
Feature Films in Bengali
President's Silver Medal for Best Feature Film Kancher Swarga Producer: Prokash Chandra Nan
Director: Yatrik
Certificate of Merit for the Second Best Feature Film Nishithe Producer: Agragami Productions
Director: Agragami
Feature Films in Hindi
President's Silver Medal for Best Feature Film Sahib Bibi Aur Ghulam Producer: Guru Dutt
Director: Abrar Alvi
Feature Films in Kannada
Certificate of Merit for the Best Feature Film Nanda Deepa Producer: Sarvashri U S, Vadhiraj and U Jawahar
Director: M R Vittal
Feature Films in Malayalam
Certificate of Merit for the Best Feature Film Puthiya Akasam Puthiya Bhoomi Producer: Associated Producers
Director: M S Mani
Certificate of Merit for the Second Best Feature Film Kalpadukal Producer: T R Raghavan
Director: K S Anthony
Feature Films in Marathi
President's Silver Medal for Best Feature Film Rangalya Ratree Ashya Producer: The Maharashtra Film Industrial Co-Operative Society Ltd
Director: Raja Thakur
Certificate of Merit for the Second Best Feature Film Javai Majha Bhala Producer: Maneesha Chitra Pvt Ltd
Director: Neelkanth Magdum
Certificate of Merit for the Third Best Feature Film Gariba Gharchi Lek Producer: Shivaji Gulabrao Katkar
Director: Kamlakar Vishnu Torne
Feature Films in Odia
Certificate of Merit for the Best Feature Film Surjyamukhi Producer: Soumendra Misra
Director: P K Sengupta
Certificate of Merit for the Second Best Feature Film Lakshmi Producer: Parvati Ghose and G P Ghose
Director: Sarda Naik
Feature Films in Punjabi
Certificate of Merit for the Best Feature Film Chaudhari Karnail Singh Producer and Director: Krishnan Kumar
Feature Films in Tamil
President's Silver Medal for Best Feature Film Nenjil Or Aalayam Producer: Chithralaya
Director: C V Sridhar
Certificate of Merit for the Second Best Feature Film Annai Producer: AVM Productions
Director: Sarvashri R Krishnan and S Panju
Certificate of Merit for the Third Best Feature Film Sarada Producer: Al Srinivasan
Director: K S Gopalakrishnan
Feature Films in Telugu
President's Silver Medal for Best Feature Film Mahamantri Timmarusu Producer: Gowthami Productions
Director: Kamalakara Kameshwara Rao
Certificate of Merit for the Second Best Feature Film Kula Gothralu Producer: A Subba Rao
Director: Kotayya Pratyagatma
Certificate of Merit for the Third Best Feature Film Siri Sampadalu Producer: V Venkateswarlu
Director: P Pullaiah

Non-Feature films

Non-feature film awards were given for the documentaries and educational films made in the country Following were the awards given:

Documentaries

Name of Award Name of Film Language Awardees Awards
President's Gold Medal for the Best Documentary Film Four Centuries Ago English Producer: Films Division Gold Medal and ₹4,000
Director: Shanti Verma ₹1,000
All India Certificate of Merit for the Second Best Documentary Film Himalayan Heritage English Producer: Films Division Certificate of Merit and ₹2,000
Director: N S Thapa ₹500
All India Certificate of Merit for the Third Best Documentary Film The Telco Story English Producer: Hunnar Films
Director: Clement Baptista
Certificate of Merit only

Educational films

Name of Award Name of Film Language Awardees Awards
All India Certificate of Merit for the Best Educational Film Virginia Tobacco English Producer: Films Division
Director: P R S Pillay
Certificate of Merit only
All India Certificate of Merit for the Second Best Educational Film The Evolution and Races of Man English Producer: National Education and Information Film Ltd
Director: S Sukhdev
Certificate of Merit only

Awards not given

Following were the awards not given as no film was found to be suitable for the award:

References

  1. ^ a b c d e f "10th National Film Awards" International Film Festival of India Retrieved 9 September 2011 

External links

  • 10th National Film Awards
  • National Film Awards Archives
  • Official Page for Directorate of Film Festivals, India

10th national film awards 2017, 10th national film awards 2018, 10th national film awards india, 10th national film awards uk


10th National Film Awards Information about

10th National Film Awards


  • user icon

    10th National Film Awards beatiful post thanks!

    29.10.2014


10th National Film Awards
10th National Film Awards
10th National Film Awards viewing the topic.
10th National Film Awards what, 10th National Film Awards who, 10th National Film Awards explanation

There are excerpts from wikipedia on this article and video

Random Posts

Amorphous metal

Amorphous metal

An amorphous metal also known as metallic glass or glassy metal is a solid metallic material, usuall...
Arthur Lake (bishop)

Arthur Lake (bishop)

Arthur Lake September 1569 – 4 May 1626 was Bishop of Bath and Wells and a translator of the King Ja...
John Hawkins (author)

John Hawkins (author)

Sir John Hawkins 29 March 1719 – 21 May 1789 was an English author and friend of Dr Samuel Johnson a...
McDonnell Douglas MD-12

McDonnell Douglas MD-12

The McDonnell Douglas MD-12 was an aircraft design study undertaken by the McDonnell Douglas company...